Election Year Reminder: Churches Can Be Political But Not Partisan
[…] Remember: organizations which are tax-exempt under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code may not engage in activities that are considered to be political campaign interventions.  The Internal Revenue Code defines an organization that is tax-exempt under 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) as an organization that, among other things, “does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing and distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office.”  United Church of Christ Local Churches, Conferences, and Associations are 501(c)(3) organizations and subject to certain prohibitions on political campaign activities.  

A church which violates this prohibition on political campaign activity risks losing its tax-exempt status.