Our Whole Lives Training Schedule

Our Whole Lives Training Schedule

If you are interested in more information about a particular training that is listed, please be in touch with the training registrar.  For more information on Our Whole Lives trainings, go to: Frequently asked questions

May

May 15  10:00 a.m. - May 16 5:30 pm
Level: Elementary combined (K-1 & 4-6)
Training City & State: Shaker Heights, OH
Sponsor:Pilgrim UCC and Plymouth UCC
Trainers: Kelly Burd and Houston Hall
Contact: Rev. Adam Hange, Associate Minister, Plymouth Church UCC, 216-921-3510 x 23
Registration: Download Form
Registration Deadline: May 10, 2015
Cost: $150 payable to “Plymouth Church UCC” – Please add “OWL Training” in memo line.  All registrations are non-refundable.

May 29 3:00pm - May 31 2:00pm
Level: Elementary combined (K-1 & 4-6)
Training City & State: Alexandria, MN
Location/Facility: Pilgrim Point Camps & Retreats
Sponsor: Minnesota Conference United Church of Christ
Trainers: Aaron Lauer & Lori Alford
Contact: Zac Norenberg, Registrar, zacn@uccmn.org
Registration
Registration Deadline: May 18, 2015
Cost: $150 (includes instruction, room and board)
 
May 29 3:00pm - May 31 2:00pm
Level: Adult/Young Adult
Training City & State: Alexandria, MN
Location/Facility: Pilgrim Point Camps & Retreats
Sponsor: Minnesota Conference United Church of Christ
Trainers: Rev. T. Michael Rock & Laura Haave
Contact: Zac Norenberg, Registrar, zacn@uccmn.org
Registration
Registration Deadline: May 18, 2015
Cost: $150 (includes instruction, room and board)

July

July 10-12
Level:Young Elementary and Secondary
Location: First Church Nashua, Nashua, NH
Sponsor: First Church, Nashua
Trainers: Elementary:  Meredith Olson and Christopher Wulff
Secondary: Jane Detwiler and David Proctor
Registrar: Diane Matthes, dmathhes@firstchurchnashua.org; 603-882-4861

August

August 14-16
Level:7-9/10-12
Location: Plymouth UCC, Fort Collins, CO
Trainers:Lynn Young and John Sulzmann
Registrar: Terri Schulz tschulz@tnc.org, 970-556-3183

August 28-30
Level:Elementary (K-1/4-6)
Location: Eastshore Unitarian Church, Bellevue, WA
Trainers:Amy Johnson and Anil Oommen
Registrar: Dianne Upton 425-747-3780  reco@eastshoreunitarian.org
Registration: http://public.serviceu.com/calendar/frame.asp?OrgKey=7674a7aa-3751-4e41-b171-1467dfc96de6&bShowCalendar=Truehttp://public.serviceu.com/calendar/frame.asp?OrgKey=7674a7aa-3751-4e41-b171-1467dfc96de6&bShowCalendar=True  (Click on Open Registrations and choose the OWL training)

September

September 17 – 19, 2015
Level: 7-9/10-12
Training City & State: Corvallis, OR
Location/Facility: UU Fellowship, Covallis, OR
Sponsor: Pacific NW District
Trainers: Everardo Aguilar and Dana Regan
Contact: Suzanne Fey-Geiser registrar@pnwd.org (720) 334-4596
Event Website: http://www.pnwd.org/content.aspx?ID=55
Deadline: Sept. 3, 2015

September 25-27
Level: Elementary and Secondary
Location: Bozeman, MT
Sponsor: Montana-Northern Wyoming Conference-UCC
Trainers: Elementary:  Ann Hanson and Kim Harris
Secondary:  Jesse Jaeger and Laura Mentch
Registration Deadline: September 5, 2015 or capacity
Register online.

Contact Info

Amy Johnson
Our Whole Lives Coordinator
700 Prospect Ave E
Cleveland, OH 216-736-3718
johnsona@ucc.org