Our Whole Lives Training Schedule

Our Whole Lives Training Schedule

Interested in Hosting an Our Whole Lives Training? Download the Our Whole Lives Hosting Guide!

Why get trained? Lean more about Our Whole Lives/Sexuality and Our Faith Facilitator Training.

OWL FAQ's

NEW: OWL Training of Trainer Application Information

Need more information about a particular training below? Please contact the training registrar listed for the training. Updates Frequently! Check Back!

2017

May

May 25-Sat May 27, 2017
Levels:  Grades 7-9/10-12
Location:  Fourth Presbyterian Church, Chicago, IL
Contact: Shelley Donaldson  sdondaldson@fourthchurch.org
Registration

June

PRE-SYNOD! June 27-29, 2017 (Tuesday-Thursday)
Levels: Register for one combined level only: K-1 and 4-6; 7-9 and 10-12; or Young Adult and Adult
Sponsor: Unitarian Universalist Association
Location: Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Columbia MD
K-1 and 4-6 Trainers: Darrell Renfroe and Cindy Beal
7-9 and 10-12 Trainers: Amy Johnson and Melanie Davis
Young Adult and Adult Trainers: Christina Fairman and Joy Cobb
Event Website
Contact for All Trainings: Robin Slaw dre@uucolumbia.net (410) 381-0097
Deadline: June 17, 2017

July

June 30-July 2, 2017
Levels:Grades 7-9/10-12
Sponsor: Central East Region UUA
Location: North Royalton, OH
Trainers: Lara Campbell and Jennifer Nichols
Registration

July 7-9, 2017
Level: 7-9 AND 10-12 OWL Training
Location: Unitarian Universalist of Buffalo
Sponsor: Central East Region
Trainers: Tina Lesley-Fox and Ryan Shriver
Contact Patricia Infante pinfante@uua.org (609) 792-9042
Deadline: June 23, 2017

July 7-9, 2017
Levels: Grades 7-9/10-12
Sponsor: Pacific Western Region and UU Church of Fresno
Location: UU Church of Fresno, CA
Trainers: Tomoko Takano and Derby Davidson
Contact: Katie Hymans, khymans@uufresno.org
Register

July 7-9, 2017
Level: K-1 and grade 4-6 (Elementary) OWL Training
Location: Neighbourhood UU Congregation - Toronto, Ontario
Sponsor: Canadian Unitarian Council
Trainers: Monica Bennett and Neal Den Hollander
Contact Asha Philar - asha@cuc.ca / 226-820-9311
Info and Registration
Deadline: June 30, 2017

July 14-16, 2017
Level: Grade 7-9 and 10-12 (High School) OWL Training
Location: Neighbourhood UU Congregation - Toronto, Ontario
Sponsor: Canadian Unitarian Council
Trainers: Monica Bennett and Neal Den Hollander
Contact Asha Philar - asha@cuc.ca / 226-820-9311
Info and Registration
Deadline: June 30, 2017

July 14-16, 2017
Level: Grades 7-9/10-12
Location: First Church UCC, Nashua, NH
Contact: Deborah Hoyt, 603-882-4861  dhoyt@firstchurchnashua.org
Registration
Early Registration rate before May 31st

July 14-16, 2017
Levels:  Choose one: Elementary Grades(K-1/4-6); Secondary (Grades 7-9/10-12), or Adult/Young Adult
Location: First Unitarian Church of Dallas
Registrar: Lauren Daniell 817-832-6437  owltraining@ntuuc.org
Registration

July 21-23, 2017
Levels: Adult/Young Adult (18+)
Sponsor: Shawnee Mission UU Church
Location: Lenexa, KS
Trainers: Judith Galas and Tracey Weston
Contact: Rachel Wathen (913)381-3336  wathen@smuuchurch.org
Register

July 28-30
Levels: Grades K-1/4-6
Sponsor: Central East Region UUA
Location:  UU Congregation of Monmouth County, Lincroft, NJ
Trainers: Jennifer Nichols and Myra Aronson
Register

July 28-30
Levels: Grades K-1 & 4-6
Sponsor/Location: Community Church of Sebastopol, Sebastopol, CA
Trainers: Lynn Young and Lizann Bassham
Cost: $250
Registrar: Brooke Bell-- bellbrooke@aol.com
More Info: Rachel Knuth-- rachelknuth@uccseb.org

July 28-30, 2017
Levels: Grades 7-9/10-12
Sponsor: Minnesota Conference United Church of Christ
Location: Pilgrim Point Camp, Alexandria, MN
Trainers: Ryan Shriver and Lori Alford
Registrar: Zac Norenberg, zacn@uccmn.org or call (612) 871-0359
Cost: $150 (includes instruction, room & board)
Registration
Deadline to Register: July 21, 2017

August

Aug 4-6
Levels: Grades 7-9/10-12
Sponsor: Central East Region UUA
Location: Morristown Unitarian Fellowship, Morristown, NJ
Trainers: Tina Lesley-Fox and Sandra Greenfield
Register

Aug 4-6
Levels: Young Adult (18+)/Adult
Sponsor: Central East Region UUA
Location: Morristown Unitarian Fellowship, Morristown, NJ
Trainers: Christina Fairman and Cindy Beal
Register

August 7-9, 2017*
Level: Elementary
Location: Post Oak School (Museum District Campus), Houston, TX
Sponsor: Post Oak School
Registrar: Jami Sweeney, jamisweeney@postoakschool.org, 713-661-6688
* Schedule will allow taking both Elementary and Secondary trainings--they do not overlap in schedule

August 10 - 12, 2017
Levels: Grades 7-9 and 10-12
Location: Pilgrim Hills Camp, Brinkhaven, OH
Sponsor: Ohio Conference UCC
Registration
Contact: Michelle Wilkey, supermitch45013@yahoo.com (preferred); 513-377-4289 (if needed)

August 9-11, 2017*
Level: Secondary
Location: Post Oak School (Museum District Campus)
Sponsor: Post Oak School
Trainers: Judith Galas and Ashley Johnson
Registrar: Jami Sweeney, jamisweeney@postoakschool.org, 713-661-6688
* Schedule will allow taking both Elementary and Secondary trainings--they do not overlap in schedule

August 11-13
Levels: Grades K-1/4-6
Sponsor: Central East Region UUA
Location: UU Congregation of Frederick, Frederick, MD
Trainers: Sandra Greenfield and Darrell Renfroe
Register

August 11-13
Levels: Grades 7-9/10-12
Sponsor: Central East Region UUA
Location: River Road UU Congregation, Bethesda MD
Trainers: Ramon Selove and Shellie Selove
Register

August 11-13
Levels: Young Adult (18+)/Adult
Sponsor: Central East Region UUA
Location: River Road UU Congregation, Bethesda MD
Trainers: Meredith Olson and Cindy Beal
Register: https://uua.wufoo.com/forms/x8bwoi902fhat2/

August 18 – 20, 2017
Levels: Facilitators can choose to be trained either in the OWL for Grades K-1 and 4-6, or for OWL for Grades 7-9 and 10-12
Location:First UU Church Portland, OR
Trainers: Elementary--Samaya Oakley and Jesse Jaeger
Secondary--Nicole Bowmer and Derby Davidson
Registration

August 18-20
Levels: Grades 7-9/10-12
Sponsor: Neshoba UU Church
Location: Cordova, TN
Trainers: Steve Caldwell and Erica Hazra
Contact: Sarah Osborne  dre@neshobauu.org   (901) 849-9696
Register

September

Sept 1-3, 2017
Level: 7-9 and 10-12 Training
Sponsor/Location: East Shore Unitarian Church, Bellevue, WA
Trainers: Milly Mullarky and T. Anil Oommen
Event Website
Contact: Aisha Hauser dre@esuc.org (425) 747-3780
Deadline: August 11, 2017

Sept. 15-17, 2017
Levels:  Choose from Elementary and Secondary
Location: First Congregational United Church of Christ, Great Falls, MT
Cost: $250 through July 31; $290 after July 31
Trainers: Elementary: Kim Harris and Jesse Jaeger; Secondary: Laura Mentch and Ashley Johnson
Registration form available at the church’s website.
Registrar: Janet Koostra, 406-727-8443 or janetkoostra@gmail.com

Sept 21-23, 2017
Note: 9-4:30 each day
Levels:  Choose one: Elementary (Grades K-1 and 4-6) or Secondary (Grades 7-9 and 10-12)
Location: UU Church of Rockford, IL
Event Registration
Contact: Lindsay Dunn  reuurockford@gmail.com  815-398-6322

October

October 13-15, 2017
Level:7-9 AND 10-12 OWL Training
Location: Holston Valley UU Church, Johnson City, TN
Trainers: Mark Huffman and Erica Hazra
Sponsoring: Religious Education Collaborative at Holston Valley UU Church
Contact: Denee Mattioli deneejoycemattioli@yahoo.com (423) 341-9254
Event Website
Deadline: September 1, 2017

October 13-15, 2017
Levels: Grades K-1/4-6
Sponsor: UU Church of Las Vegas
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Trainers: Steve Caldwell and Ashley Johnson
Contact: Rory Solomon  alphie_sprout@yahoo.com  (610)209-8187
Register

November

November 10-12
Levels: Choose one: Elementary (Grades K-1 and 4-6), Secondary (Grades 7-9 and 10-12), Adult/Young Adult (18+ and post high school)
Sponsor: PNCUCC
Location: Pilgrim Firs Conference and Retreat Center, Port Orchard, WA
Registration
Contact Wade Zick, wade@pilgrim-firs.org 

Contact Info

Amy Johnson
Our Whole Lives Coordinator
700 Prospect Ave E
Cleveland, OH 216-736-3718
johnsona@ucc.org