Directory by Ministry Team

National and Global Ministries of the United Church of Christ
700 Prospect Ave.
Cleveland, Ohio 44115
216.736.2100

Information and Technology Help Desk
216.736.2120
helpdesk@ucc.org

OFFICERS OF THE CHURCH
700 Prospect Ave. E
Cleveland, OH 44115-1100
216.736.2105
Fax: 216.736.2103

John C. Dorhauer
General Minister and President 
216.736.2101
dorhauerj@ucc.org

Traci D. Blackmon
Associate General Minister
Justice and Local Church Ministries
216.736.3701
blackmont@ucc.org

Karen Georgia A. Thompson
Associate General Minister, Wider Church Ministries and Operations and Co-Executive for Global Ministries
216-736-3201
thompsonk@ucc.org

OFFICE OF THE GENERAL MINISTER AND PRESIDENT

John C. Dorhauer
General Minister and President 
216.736.2101
dorhauerj@ucc.org

Cheryl Joseph Williams
Chief Strategy Officer
216.736.2105 
williamsc@ucc.org

Donyale Copeland
Executive Assistant to the GMP and CSO 
216.736.2156
copelandd@ucc.org

Myron (Lee) Albertson
Conference Minister Search Coordinator
216.736.2114
albertsonl@ucc.org

 

General Counsel

Heather Kimmel
General Counsel
216.736.2138
kimmelh@ucc.org

Cynthia (Cindy) Gaffney 
Paralegal
216.736.2139
gaffneyc@ucc.org

Human Resources

Alisa Lewis
Director of Human Resources
216.736.2136
lewisam@ucc.org

Kelly McCafferty
Human Resources Assistant
216.736.2137
mccaffertyk@ucc.org

Jennifer Bennett
Human Resources Generalist
216.736.2134
bennettj@ucc.org

Office of Philanthropy, Technology, Identity, and Communication (OPTIC)
800.846.6822
Fax: 216.736.2297

Cynthia (Cindy) Bailie
Director, OPTIC
216.736.2131
bailiec@ucc.org

Kent Siladi
Director of Philanthropy
216-736-2109
siladik@ucc.org

Keri Foster
Program Associate, OPTIC
216.736.2167
fosterk@ucc.org

LeShawn Davis
Development Associate
216.736.2145
davisl@ucc.org

Andrew (Andy) DeBraber
Generosity Officer
216.736.2168
debrabera@ucc.org

David (Dave) Sigmund
Three Great Loves Ambassador
216.736.2170
sigmundd@ucc.org

Kimberlee (Kim) Vasko
Three Great Loves Coordinator
216-736-2176

vaskok@ucc.org

Andrew Warner
Generosity Outreach Officer
216.736.2166
warnera@ucc.org

Jessica Shine
Generosity Officer
216-736-2175
shinej@ucc.org

Jacqueline Owen
Development Strategist
216.736.2169
owenj@ucc.org

Julie Dombos
Program Assistant OPTIC
216.736.3766
dombosj@ucc.org

Connie Larkman
Editorial Communications and News Strategist
216.736.2196
larkmanc@ucc.org

Hans Holznagel
Digital Content Specialist
216.736.2151
holznagelh@ucc.org

Steven (Steve) Liechty
Digital Design Specialist
216.736.2180
liechtys@ucc.org

Robert (Bob) Lormor 
Video Services Specialist
216.736.2178
lormorr@ucc.org

Chris Gabriel 
Web and Digital Strategist
216.736.2186
gabrielc@ucc.org

David (Dave) Sarkies
Digital Marketing Specialist
216.736.2152
sarkiesd@ucc.org

Waide Harris
Web and Digital Specialist
216.736.2185
harrisw@ucc.org

Laurel Steinetz
Social Media Specialist
216.736.2211
steinetzl@ucc.org

UCC Resources


800.537.3394
uccresources.com
Fax: 216.736.2223

Marie Tyson
Revenue Strategist
216.736.3777
tysonm@ucc.org

Brian Furry 
Warehouse Supervisor 
216.736.3784
furryb@ucc.org

Michael (Mike) May
Shipping Staff
216.736.3785
maym@ucc.org

Lynn Herbst
Customer Service Representative
800.537.3394
216.736.3782
HerbstL@ucc.org

Center for Analytics, Research and Development and Data (CARDD)

Erica Dollhopf
Director, CARDD
216.736.3866
dollhopfe@ucc.org

Destiny Hisey
Associate Director, CARDD
216.736.2149
hiseyd@ucc.org

Taylor Russell
Research Specialist
216.736.2150
russellt@ucc.org 

Rachel Duncan
Administrative/Research Assistant and Project Coordinator
216.736.3837
duncanr@ucc.org

Phiwa Langeni
Ambassador for Innovation and Engagement
216-736-3811
langenip@ucc.org

Joshua Tucker
Temporary Data Assistant
216-736-2171
tuckerj@ucc.org

Office of the Associate General Minister for Wider Church Ministries and Operations

Karen Georgia A. Thompson
Associate General Minister, Wider Church Ministries and Operations and Co-Executive for Global Ministries
216-736-3202
thompsonk@ucc.org

Monica Dawkins-Smith
Executive Associate, Wider Church Ministries and Operations
216-736-3232
dawkins-smithm@ucc.org

LuAnn Key
Executive Assistant WCM
216-736-3202
keyl@ucc.org

Edward C. Cade 
Associate for Historical Preservation
216.736.2111
cadee@ucc.org

Ecumenical and Interfaith Relations

Vacant
216-736-2191
thompsonk@ucc.org

 

Global Ministries—Cleveland Office

Peter Makari  
Team Leader and Area Executive for Middle East and Europe 
216.736.3227
makarip@ucc.org

Linda Lawrence
Child and Elder Sponsorship Program Manager
216.736.3222
lawrencl@ucc.org

Patricia (Pat) Cornacchione 
Administrative Assistant, Child Sponsorship
216.736.3878
cornaccp@ucc.org

Marcy Gansler
Executive for Mission Engagement
216.736.3209
ganslerm@ucc.org

Rebekah Choate
Associate for Global Advocacy and Education
216.736.3208
choater@ucc.org

Derek Duncan
Area Executive for East Asia and the Pacific
216.736.3220
duncand@ucc.org

Maria Smith Warren
Program Assistant, East Asia and the Pacific
216.736.3229
warrenm@ucc.org

Karen Koza
Program Assistant
216-736-3221
kozak@ucc.org

Deenabandhu Manchala 
Area Executive for Southern Asia
216.736.3205
manchalad@ucc.org

Global H.O.P.E. (Humanitarian. Opportunities. Progress. Empowerment.)

Joshua Baird
Team Leader, Global HOPE (Humanitarian. Opportunities. Progress. Empowerment.)
216-736-2182
bairdj@ucc.org

Phyllis Richards
Program Associate, Global H.O.P.E. (Humanitarian. Opportunities. Progress. Empowerment.)
216.736.3215
richardp@ucc.org

Diane Dicken,
Program Assistant, Global H.O.P.E. (Humanitarian. Opportunities. Progress. Empowerment.)
216.736.3810
dickend@ucc.org

Brande Midgett-Crosby
Communications Associate
216.736.3212
midgett-crosbyb@ucc.org

Carol Fouke-Mpoyo
Communications Specialist
fouke-mpoyoc@ucc.org

Event Management

Valerie J. Smith
Director of Event and Scholarship Management and General Synod Administrator
216.736.2104
smithv@ucc.org

Janet (Jan) Gomoll  
Associate for Scholarship and Event Management
216.736.3809
gomollj@ucc.org

Christine Lucarelli
Associate for Event Management
216.736.2190
lucarellic@ucc.org

Shameerah Lemon
Associate for Event Management
216.736.2133
lemons@ucc.org

Sherri Smith
Program Assistant
216.736.3234
smiths@ucc.org

 

Financial Services

Brian Tracy
Acting Chief Financial Officer
216.736.3206
tracyb@ucc.org

Ronald (Ron) Nowak 
Assistant Controller
216.736.2159
nowakr@ucc.org

Tracy Lucas
Administrative Assistant & Payroll Coordinator
216.736.2161
lucast@ucc.org

Rana Brown
Ministry Accountant, Large Companies
216.736.3207
brownr@ucc.org

Renee Flowers 
Ministry Accountant, Small Companies
216.736.2153
flowersr@ucc.org

Kathy Reinke
A/P, A/R General Ledger Processor
216.736.2164
reinkek@ucc.org

Connie Morgan-Johnson
Cash Receipts Coordinator
216.736.2155
morgan-johnsonc@ucc.org


Building Services


Julia Early

Lobby Hospitality
216.736.2247
hersickj@ucc.org

John Grimes
Maintenance Supervisor
216.736.2126
grimesj@ucc.org

David Mitchell
Maintenance Staff
216.736.2128
mitchelld@ucc.org


Office of the Associate General Minister for Justice and Local Church Ministries

Traci D. Blackmon
Associate General Minister
Justice and Local Church Ministries

216.736.3701
blackmont@ucc.org

Denise Pittman
Executive Assistant to the Associate General Minister and Executive Associate
216.736.3705
pittmand@ucc.org 

 

Faithful Action Witness FAW

Bentley deBardelaben-Phillips
Executive Associate, Justice and Local Church Ministries
216.736.3713
debardeb@ucc.org

Brooks Berndt
Minister of Environmental Justice
216.736.3722
berndtb@ucc.org

Velda Love 
Minister of Racial Justice 
216.736.3719
lovev@ucc.org

Noel Andersen
Minister for Immigration
nandersen@cwsglobal.org

Sekinah Hamlin
Minister for Economic Justice 
216-736-3720

hamlins@ucc.org

Andrea Burse
Program Assistant
216-736-3712

bursea@ucc.org

 

Faith-Forming Publications & Pilgrim Press

Rachel Hackenberg
Managing Editor, Faith-Forming Publications & Pilgrim Press and Team Leader
216.736.3865
Hackenbergr@ucc.org

Virginia (Jinni) Fontana
Production Coordinator
216.736.3848
fontanav@ucc.org

Kathryn (Katie) L. Martin
Licensing Coordinator
216.736.3875
martink@ucc.org

Georgetta Thomas
Temporary Support Staff, Pilgrim Press
thomasg@ucc.org

 

Health and Wholeness Advocacy HWA

Michael (Mike) Schuenemeyer
Team Leader, Health and Wholeness Advocacy Ministries
216.736.3217
schuenem@ucc.org

Amy Johnson
Minister for Sexuality Education and Justice
216.736.3718
johnsona@ucc.org

Rhina Ramos
National Coordinator for Proyecto Encuentros
216.736.3716
ramosr@ucc.org

Arthur Butler
Framework for Dialogue National Coordinator
216.736.3219
butlera@ucc.org

Sarah Lund
Minister for Disabilities and Mental Health Justice
216.736.3230
lunds@ucc.org

Erica Poellot
Program Coordinator Temporary-Overdose and Drug Use Ministries
poellote@ucc.org

Washington, DC Office

Sandra Sorensen 
Director DC Office
202.543.1517
sorenses@ucc.org

SuAnne Breen 
Administrative Assistant
202.543.1517
breens@ucc.org

Michael (Mike) Neuroth
Policy Advocate International Issues 
202.543.1517
neurothm@ucc.org

Jessica Quinn
Online Communications Specialist
202.543.1517
quinnj@ucc.org

Katie Adams
Policy Advocate Domestic Issues
202.543.1517
adamsk@ucc.org 

Madison Mayhew
Justice and Peace Policy Fellow
202.543.1517
mayhewm@ucc.org

Ministerial Excellence, Support & Authorization (MESA)

Elizabeth Dilley
Team Leader, MESA
216.736.3841
dilleye@ucc.org

Stephen Boyd 
Minister for Chaplains and Ministers in Specialized Settings
562.301.1622
boyds@ucc.org

Darrell Ludwig
Profile and Ministry Opportunities Administrator
216.736.3847
ludwigd@ucc.org

Kathleen Sattler 
Denominational Endorsement Assistant and Team Leader Assistant
216.736.3850
sattlerk@ucc.org

Tony Clark
Minister for Committee on Ministry Development and Leadership
216.736.3846
clarkt@ucc.org

Renee Jackson
Minister for Ministerial Formation
216.736.3842
jacksonr@ucc.org 

Tara Barber
Minister for Ministerial Support & Accountability

216-736-3840
barbert@ucc.org

Jeffrey (Jeff) Nelson
Minister for Ministerial Calls and Transitions
216-736-3838
nelsonj@ucc.org

Anissa Glaser-Bacon
Program Assistant
216-736-3886
glaser-bacona@ucc.org

Faith Education, Innovation and Formation (Faith INFO)

Chris Davies
Team Leader, Faith INFO
216.736.3827
daviesc@ucc.org

Susan Blain
Minister for Worship and Gospel Arts
216.736.3869
blains@ucc.org

Tracy Howe Wispelwey
Minister of Congregational and Community Engagement
216.736.3706
wispelweyt@ucc.org

Trayce Potter
Minister for Youth/Young Adult Engagement
216.736.3870
pottert@ucc.org

Jennifer White
Project Coordinator for Digital Events
216.736.3876
whiteje@ucc.org

Roberto Ochoa
Program Associate for Congregations of Color and Ethnic Identified Congregations
216.736.3813
ochoar@ucc.org

Aaron Wade
Program Associate, Congregational Granting
216-736-3860
wadea@ucc.org

Cheryl Lindsay
Sermon Seeds Writer & Editor
216-736-2183
lindsayc@ucc.org

Jude Johnson
Worship Ways Temporary
johnsonj@ucc.org

Stephanie Dorsey
Worship Ways Temporary
dorseys@ucc.org

Church Building and Loan Fund
216.736.3834
Fax: 216.736.3836

Patrick Duggan
Executive Director
216.736.3834
dugganp@ucc.org

Karen Hoge
Assistant Controller
216-736-3812

hogek@ucc.org

David Schoen
Minister for Church Legacy and Closure
216.736.3839
dschoen@ucc.org

Erin E. Frameli
Office and Technology Administrator
216.736.3858
framelie@ucc.org

Susan Mitchell
Associate Director of Strategic Initiatives
216.736.3819 (VM only)
mitchells@ucc.org

Melina Higbee
Strategic Administrator, CB&LF
216.736.3817
higbeem@ucc.org

Jill White
Regional Mission Interpreter, New England and Middle Atlantic Region CB& LF
216.736.3820
whitej@ucc.org

Charles Blaisdell
Regional Mission Interpreter, Upper Western Region CB&LF
216.736.3853
blaisdellc@ucc.org

Paul Bizer
Regional Mission Interpreter, Southern Region CB&LF
216.736.3851
bizerpaul@ucc.org

Monica Butko
Senior Loan Specialist
216.736-3822
butkom@ucc.org

 

Cornerstone Fund

Maria Coyne
President/CEO Cornerstone Fund
700 Prospect Ave
Cleveland, OH 44115
216.736.3830
mcoyne@cornerstonefund.org

Kathy Houston
Vice President/CFO/COO
Cornerstone Fund
700 Prospect Ave
Cleveland, OH 44115
216.736.3832
KHouston@cornerstonefund.org

Jeanine Heasley Colozza
Vice President, Chief Lending Officer
Cornerstone Fund
700 Prospect Ave.
Cleveland, OH 44115
216-736-3845
jcolozza@cornerstonefund.org

Joseph Morgan
Portfolio and Loan Manager
700 Prospect Ave
Cleveland, OH 44115
216.736.3824
jmorgan@cornerstonefund.org

Debby Smith
Investment Relationship Manager
700 Prospect Ave
Cleveland, OH 44115
216.736.3828
dsmith@cornerstonefund.org

Rebecca Perera
Senior Relationship Manager
700 Prospect Ave
Cleveland, OH 44115
216.736.3815
rperera@cornerstonefund.org

Anthony (Tony) Marcial
Staff Accountant
700 Prospect Ave
Cleveland, OH 44115
216-736-3821
amarcial@cornerstonefund.org

Ann Poston
Marketing Consultant
700 Prospect Ave
Cleveland, OH 44115
216-736-3825
aposton@cornerstonefund.org

MISSION PERSONNEL

Cathy Nichols
Executive, Mission Personnel (IN)
317.713.2566
cnichols@dom.disciples.org

Julia Flores-Ferrer
Administrative Assistant, Mission Personnel (IN)
317.713.2567
jaflores@dom.disciples.org

Donna Cummings
Administrative Assistant, Mission Personnel (IN) 
317-713-2567
dcummings@dom.disciples.org

 

RESOURCE  DEVELOPMENT 

Jane Sullivan-Davis
Executive for Resource Development (IN)
317.713.2558
janesd@dom.disciples.org

Kelsey Cameron
Program Associate for Resource Development (IN)
317.713.2571
kcameron@dom.disciples.org

Bethany Guy
Director of Communications (IN)
317.713.2562
bguy@dom.disciples.org

David Barickman
Program Associate, Resource Development (IN)
317.713.2562
dbarickman@dom.disciples.org

Krista Johnson
Program Associate (IN)
317.713.2578
kjohnson@dom.disciples.org

Yashira Flores
Administrative Assistant (IN)
317.713.2570
yflores@dom.disciples.org

Joani Adorno Diaz
Administrative Assistant, Resource Development (IN)
317-713-2555
jadorno-diaz@dom.disciples.org

 

DIVISION OF OVERSEAS MINISTRIES

Julia Brown Karimu
President, Division of Overseas Ministries, Co-Executive of Global Ministries (IN)
317.713.2577
jkarimu@dom.disciples.org

Toi Davis
Executive Assistant/Corporate Secretary, Division of Overseas Ministries (IN)
317.713.2576
tdavis@dom.disciples.org

Lonna Owens
Vice President of Finance, Division of Overseas Ministries (IN)
317.713.2682
lowens@dom.disciples.org

Tammy Ooley
Finance Associate, Division of Overseas Ministries (IN)
317.713.2556
tooley@dom.disciples.org

Trudy Ellis
Accounts Payable Clerk, Division of Overseas Ministries (IN)
317.713.2564
tellis@dom.disciples.org 

Marco Cable
Area Executive for Africa (IN)
317.713.2551
lcable@dom.disciples.org

Lorna Hernandez
Director, People-to-People Pilgrimage Program (IN) 
317.713.2565
lhernandez@dom.disciples.org

Angel L. Rivera-Agosto
Area Executive for Latin America and the Caribbean (IN) 
317.713.2563
arivera@dom.disciples.org

Sharee Malik
Administrative Assistant, Africa Office (IN) 
317-713-2552
smalik@dom.disciples.org

 

Affiliated Ministries

Cornerstone Fund
888-822-3863
http://cornerstonefund.org/
cornerstonefund@ucc.org

The Pension Boards
475 Riverside Drive, Room 1020
New York, NY 10115
800-642-6543
http://www.pbucc.org
info@pbucc.org 

United Church Funds
877-806-4989
http://www.unitedchurchfunds.org/
info@unitedchurchfunds.org

Insurance Board
700 Prospect Ave., 8th Floor
Cleveland, OH 44115
800-437-8830
http://www.insuranceboard.org
info@insuranceboard.org

Church Building and Loan Fund
700 Prospect Ave.
Cleveland, OH 44115
866.822.8224 ext. 3834
http://cblf.uccpages.org
infocblf@ucc.org

Council for Health and Human Service Ministries
700 Prospect Avenue, 4th Floor
Cleveland, OH  44115
216.437-2250
http://www.chhsm.org
email: https://www.chhsm.org/contact/

National Staff (Alphabetical by last name)