United Church of Christ

Clergy Deaths reported between July 11 - August 10, 2019

Robert L. Barber, 06/04/2019
Cynthia N. Lepley, 06/07/2019
David E. Stephens, 06/21/2019
Edwin G. Remaly, 06/23/2019
John B. Muir, 06/26/2019
Thomas L. Caton, 06/29/2019
James D. Berry, 07/06/2019
James T. Egbert, 07/10/2019
S. Daniel Rosemergy, 07/10/2019
John F. Pamperin, 07/13/2019
Michael H. Carman, 07/15/2019
Lynda L. Jones, 07/15/2019
Frederick E. Kurkowski, 07/15/2019
John S. Queen, 07/16/2019
Verne A. Robinson, 07/17/2019
Samuel G. Sawitski, 07/18/2019
Irvin S. Moore, 07/20/2019
Steven E. Wardwell, 07/29/2019
Vernon K. Madison, 07/30/2019

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.


Ministerial Updates for July 2019

Ministerial changes reported in the Data Hub—the UCC's information system for ministers and churches—for new positions/calls entered into the system in July 2019.

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister
MID: Member in Discernment
MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

OM, Beth Abbott, P, First Congregational UCC, South Milwaukee, WI
DS, Katja Albrecht, P, The United Church Washington, DC
MID, Emelia Attridge, DT, First Congregational UCC, Reading, MA
U, Brian Baeder, IN, Second Congregational Church of Stafford, UCC, Stafford Springs, CT
OM, Mary Barber, IN, Union Congregational UCC, Hebron, NH
OM, Laura Barnes, IN, United Christian Church, Austin, TX
OM, Brian Beu, IN, First Congregational of Ramona UCC, Ramona, CA
OM, Kim Blocher, IN, Trinity UCC, Hanover, PA
LM, Allyssa Boyer, OL, Saint Paul's UCC, Mechanicsburg, PA
LM, Sherian Buller, P, United Church of Christ, Deltona, FL
U, Richard Carter, IN, Monadnock Congregational Church, Colebrook, NH
OM, Jane Courtright, P, First Congregational UCC, Eagle River, WI
OM, Rosemary Dawson, IN, Congregational UCC, Athol, MA
OM, Thomas Dean, P, Berlin Congregational Church, Berlin, CT
U, Justin Dryden, P, United Congregational UCC, Butte, MT
OM, Wayne Earl, IN, Allin Congregational UCC, Dedham, MA
U, Don Erickson, IN, Saint Paul's UCC, Middletown, OH
OM, Evan Farrar, IN, Congregational UCC, Sarasota, FL
OM, Allen Fluent, IN, Saint Paul UCC, Cincinnati, OH
U, James Goodenberger, IN, Saint John's UCC, Council Bluffs, IA
OM, James Gorman, IN, Saint Pauls UCC, Menomonee Falls, WI
MID, Lisa Griffith Tierney, DT, Edwards Congregational UCC, Davenport, IA
MS, Emily Hall, P, Hope United Church of Christ, Wind Gap, PA
OM, Lisa Hart, IN, Church of the Master UCC, Florissant, MO
U, Bruce Hauswirth, P, First Congregational United Church of Christ, Lake View, IA
OM, Kathleen Henry, P, Congregational Church of Putnam UCC, Putnam, CT
MS, Heather Hunnicutt, P, Salem United Church of Christ, Pocono Pines, PA
OM, Jake Joseph, AP, The First Congregational Church of Guilford, Inc., Guilford, CT
OM, Nicole Lamarche, SP, Community UCC, Boulder, CO
OM, Marisa Laviola, IN, Old Meeting House, East Montpelier, VT
OM, Emily Livingston, P, Saint John's UCC, Allentown, PA
OM, William Long, DT, Saint Paul UCC, Manheim, PA
OM, Charles Mackley, IN, Christ Reformed UCC, Cavetown, MD
OM, James Matarazzo, AP, First Congregational UCC, Shrewsbury, MA
LM, Julie McCarty, CP, Pilgrim Congregational UCC, Benson, MN
MID, David McLean Jones, P, First Congregational UCC, Ashfield, MA
OM, Laura Miller-Purrenhage, SP, First Congregational Church, Grand Ledge, MI
U, Randall Moe, DT, United Church of Christ, Granite Falls, MN
U, Iese Opetaia, SP, Epenesa Fou Congregational Christian Samoan Church, Honolulu, HI
OM, David Pattee, IN, Irvine United Congregational Church, Irvine, CA
POC, Harry Peterson-Brandt, P, Cherokee Park United Church, Saint Paul, MN
MID, Lindsay Popperson, AP, First Church of Christ, Marblehead, MA
U, Aaron Pratt Shepherd, P, Union Congregational UCC, East Walpole, MA
U, George Reed, IN, Ada Congregational UCC, Ada, MI
OM, Joel Reif, IN, First Congregational UCC, Fort Pierce, FL
MID, Rebecca Sausser, P, New Bethel Union Church UCC, Kempton, PA
U, Nancy Spittell, SU, Grace Trinity UCC, Frederick, MD
OM, Debra Timmins, DT, Trinity Great Swamp UCC, Spinnerstown, PA
OM, Paul Veldman, IN, United Church of Christ, Elcho, WI
OM, Paul Veldman, IN, United Church of Christ, Kempster, WI
OM, Robert Von Trebra, IN, First Congregational UCC, Boise, ID
OM, Jed Watson, SP, Peace Memorial UCC, Palos Park, IL
OM, James Williams, IN, First Congregational UCC, Saginaw, MI
U, Kevin Williams, OL, Westfield Congregational Church UCC, Danielson, CT
MID, Kathy Youzwak, P, Hampstead Congregational Church UCC, Hampstead, NH

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths reported between June 11 - July 10, 2019

Herbert J. Beecken, 02/28/2019
Lorene V. Ellerbrake, 06/12/2019
Vincent R. Eshelman, 06/19/2019
Jean L. Getchell-Forbes, 06/09/2019
Harley A. Krieger, 06/05/2019
J. Thomas Leamon, 05/30/2019
Bradley T. Lines, 06/10/2019
Gerald W. Montgomery, 06/13/2019
William B. Oliver, 04/22/2019
Lois M. Ostermayer, 05/28/2019
Elsa Patt, 06/18/2019
Winifred Spencer, 07/02/2019
Jane N. Spragg, 06/01/2019
Hunter S. Straughter, 06/17/2019
Barbara F. Van Ess, 06/08/2019
Patricia Worthman, 06/10/2019

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.


Ministerial Updates for June 2019

Ministerial changes reported in the Data Hub—the UCC's information system for ministers and churches—for new positions/calls entered into the system in June 2019.

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister
MID: Member in Discernment
MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

POC, Scott Adams, P, Heritage UCC, Baltimore, MD
POC, Duane Bartz, SP, First Congregational UCC, Big Timber, MT
OM, Laura Biddle, IN, Brookside Congregational Church UCC, Manchester, NH
OM, Lisa Bodenheim, P, United Church of Christ, Prescott, WI
OM, David Boogerd, P, United Church of Christ Cong, Belmond, IA
OM, David Boogerd, P, Immanuel Reformed UCC, Klemme, IA
OM, Ann Britton, IN, Union Congregational Church UCC, East Bridgewater, MA
OM, Amy Carter, SP, Mayflower Congregational UCC, Billings, MT
OM, Richard Chrisman, IN, The Eliot Church of Newton, Newton, MA
OM, Brian Clary, P, Christ Memorial UCC , Blue Island, IL
OM, Walter Coy, IN, Zion United Church of Christ, Steubenville, OH
OM, Dale Davis, DT, Wentz's United Church of Christ, Worcester, PA
LM, John Dehmer, SP, Friedens Church of Washington, UCC, Washington, TX
MID, Kimberly Deitrick, CE, United Church of Christ of Kent, Kent, OH
U, Anne Dilenschneider, IN, First Congregational UCC, Sioux City, IA
OM, John Douglas, P, Church of the Foothills UCC, Ventura, CA
OM, Melinda Feller, P, Saint Paul UCC, Malone, WI
OM, Christina Fidanza, P, Freysville Emmanuel UCC, Red Lion, PA
OM, Laura Friedman, SU, Ashburnham Community Church UCC, Ashburnham, MA
OM, Dennis Frische-Mouri, IN, Pilgrim UCC, Cincinnati, OH
OM, Elizabeth Gleich, AP, Middlebury Congregational UCC, Middlebury, VT
CM, Barbara Gulick, OL, First Congregational UCC, Billings, MT
MID, Andrew Harris, AP, Acton Congregational Church UCC, Acton, MA
OM, Mary Herbig, AP, Central Union Church UCC, Honolulu, HI
OM, David Inglis, SP, Saint John's UCC, Union, IL
U, David Johnson, SP, First Congregational UCC, Pembroke, NH
OM, Katheryn Keene, DT, Federated Church of Ashland, Ashland, MA
OM, Joshua Kuipers, SP, Congregational UCC, Saint Charles, IL
U, Allan Lane, IN, Brecksville United Church of Christ, Brecksville, OH
OM, Cheryl Lindsay, P, First Congregational UCC, Wellington, OH
MID, Ryan Lucas, CP, First United Church of Christ, Ebensburg, PA
MID, Ryan Lucas, CP, South Ebensburg United Church of Christ, Portage, PA
MID, Trista Lucas, CP, First United Church of Christ, Ebensburg, PA
MID, Trista Lucas, CP, South Ebensburg United Church of Christ, Portage, PA
OM, Christopher Lyman Waldron, IN, United Parish UCC, Auburndale, MA
OM, Kathleen McCann, DT, Pilgrim Congregational UCC, North Weymouth, MA
OM, Peter McQueen, IN, Congregational UCC, Lacon, IL
U, William Meyer, IN, Saint John's UCC, Powhatan Point, OH
OM, Gail Miller, AP, Trinitarian Congregational UCC, Concord, MA
OM, David Moffett-Moore, IN, Zion United Church of Christ, Baroda, MI
OM, Donald Morgan, P, Haydenville Congregational Church UCC, Haydenville, MA
OM, Elliott Munn, IN, United Church of Christ, Waitsfield, VT
OM, David Nutt, P, The First Congregational Church of Coventry, UCC, Coventry, CT
OM, Robert Peiffer, DT, Christ United Church of Christ, Barnesville, PA
OM, Robert Peiffer, DT, Saint Peter's UCC, Barnesville, PA
OM, Robert Peiffer, DT, Faith United Church of Christ, Delano, PA
OM, John Peterson, SU, Saint John UCC, New Buffalo, MI
MS, Heather Robertson, AP, United Church of Christ, Honolulu, HI
OM, Nancy Rosas, P, Pilgrim-St Luke's UCC, Buffalo, NY
OM, Thomas Schroeder, IN, Our Shepherd UCC, Howards Grove, WI
LM, William Scott, P, Harold O. Davis Church UCC, Philadelphia, PA
OM, Jeffrey Shultz, P, United Church of Christ, Zoar, OH
LM, Robert Shy, SP, Bethlehem Congregational UCC, Worden, MT
U, David Sorrel, P, Peace United Church, Long Prairie, MN
LM, Jason Stitt, P, Saint Paul UCC, Parma, OH
OM, Eric Stricklin, SP, Saint Paul UCC, Chelsea, MI
OM, Sarah Sund-Lussier, AP, Hadwen Park Congregational, Worcester, MA
OM, Alexander Tychkin, SP, Lihue United Church, Lihue, HI
OM, Oscar Varnadoe, SP, Wide Awake UCC, Benton Harbor, MI
OM, Donna Vuilleumier, P, Smith Memorial UCC, Hillsboro, NH
OM, Stephen Welch, IN, Plymouth UCC, Milwaukee, WI
U, Melanie Wilkinson, P, Christ's Promise, Auburndale, FL
OM, Douglas Wooten, SP, Kaumakapili Church UCC, Honolulu, HI
OM, Jennifer Yocum, SP, University Congregational UCC, Missoula, MT
MID, Michael Young, SU, Leslie Congregational UCC, Leslie, MI

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths reported between May 11 - June 10, 2019

EDWARD A. WALKER, 03/11/2019
LOIS N. SUNDEEN, 05/07/2019
DAVID C. NORLING, 05/03/2019
D. BRUCE HANSON, 05/16/2019
HARRY L. PEATT, 05/14/2019
GERALD E. YOST, 05/02/2019
PATRICIA ANN NEPTUNE, 05/01/2019
FRANCES C. ROGERS, 05/07/2019
STEPHEN T. SZILAGYI, 05/10/2019
SAMUEL ACOSTA, 04/28/2019
GERALD L. EHLY, 05/07/2019
DR. CORRIE L. TRIEWTH, 05/16/2019
ARLAN M. BOND, 05/01/2019
R. TERRENCE FOOR, 05/25/2019
RAY L. HARWICK, 05/13/2019
FRED W. GROFF, 04/09/2019
THOMAS N. THOMAS, 05/17/2019
BARBARA L. PRYOR, 05/11/2019
WILLARD W. BARTLETT, 04/06/2019
WILSON J. FINNERY, 04/24/2019
GLORIA F. HOELLER, 05/09/2019
GLADYS (DINAH) BEECHAM, 05/26/2019
PAUL M. RAWLEY, 05/16/2019
RITA A. LEHMANN, 04/28/2019
JAMES A. DECKERT, 04/20/2019
RAYMOND W. BIZER, 05/15/2019
RUBEN C. GROSSHUESCH, 05/18/2019
ROBERT G. DAVIDSON, 04/28/2019
FRANCIS GEDDES, 05/17/2019
CULVER H. NELSON, 04/12/2019

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.


Ministerial Updates for May 2019

Ministerial changes reported in the Data Hub—the UCC's information system for ministers and churches—for new positions/calls entered into the system in May 2019.

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister
MID: Member in Discernment
MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

OM, John Berg, IN, Washington Park UCC, Denver, CO
OM, Michael Blackwood, SP, United Church of Broomfield, Broomfield, CO
OM, Deborah Breault, IN, Somers Congregational Church UCC, Somers, CT
OM, Erika Breddin, AP, Saint Paul's UCC, Cedar Falls, IA
OM, Erika Breddin, P, First Congregational United Church of Christ, Mason City, IA
OM, Quentin Chin, IN, Trinitarian Congregational UCC, Northfield, MA
U, Scott Cousineau, P, First Parish Congregational UCC, Saco, ME
OM, Marcia Cox, DT, North Congregational Church, UCC, New Hartford, CT
POC, Gregory Edwards, P, Resurrected Life Community Church, Allentown, PA
OM, Derrick Elliott, P, Desert Heritage Church, Mesa, AZ
OM, Paul Forrey, P, Saint Paul's UCC, Alexandria, KY
OM, Karyn Frazier, AP, Fauntleroy Church UCC, Seattle, WA
OM, Kenneth Fuller, P, Saint John UCC, Riegelsville, PA
OM, Lisa Gaston, P, Edwards Congregational UCC, Davenport, IA
OM, Kay Grice, OL, First Plymouth Congregational UCC, Englewood, CO
OM, D. Hall, IN, Saint John's UCC, Newport, KY
LM, Miriam Hollar, P, First Congregational UCC, Gaylord, MI
U, Georgette Huie, CE, Rocky Hill Congregational Church, UCC, Rocky Hill, CT
OM, Karen Jodice, CP, Oxford UCC Congregational, Oxford, CT
MID, Julie Kies, DT, Saint Peter Evangelical UCC, Granite City, IL
LM, William Marschall, P, First Congregational UCC, Princeton, MN
OM, Ruth Martin, P, Union Congregational Church of Ellsworth Falls UCC, Ellsworth, ME
OM, Susan Murtha, IN, Center Congregational UCC, Meriden, CT
MID, Janet Newett, P, Saint John UCC, Fogelsville, PA
OM, Johnny Ramsey, P, Locust Point Community UCC, Baltimore, MD
OM, Brigitta Remole, IN, Eastgate Congregational UCC, Bellevue, WA
OM, Olivia Robinson, SU, United Church On the Green UCC, New Haven, CT
OM, Jerry Smith, CP, Oxford UCC Congregational, Oxford, CT
OM, Timothy Stevens, IN, Saint John's UCC, Mokena, IL
OM, Malaki Tauiliili, AP, Ola Fou United Church of America, Lomita, CA
OM, Douglas Vooys, DT, Maple Street Congregational UCC, Danvers, MA
MID, Nathan Watts, P, First Congregational Church Flagstaff UCC, Flagstaff, AZ
U, Jermell Witherspoon, P, Everett UCC, Everett, WA
U, Jermell Witherspoon, P, Liberation UCC, Seattle, WA
OM, Todd Yonkman, DT, First Congregational Church of Granby, UCC, Granby, CT

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths reported between April 11 - May 10, 2019

PRISCILLA R. ALDRICH, 03/27/2019
DONALD R. CHANSLOR, 04/28/2019
MARJORIE H. DAVIS, 02/24/2019
ROBERT L. FITZGERALD, 03/28/2019
RONNIE D. FRUTH, 04/08/2019
LOY B. HAMILTON, 02/28/2019
LOLA HAMM, 04/13/2019
ROBERT F. HARDINA, 03/29/2019
FREDERICK J. NEWENHUYSE, 04/23/2019
RICHARD R. NOYES, 03/23/2019
GLENDA W. PRINS, 04/07/2019
WILLIAM H. RADER, 03/17/2019
KENNETH W. SEIFFERTT, 03/21/2019
ROYAL F. SHEPARD, 04/09/2019
MICHAEL E. WATSON, 03/23/2019
NORMA G. YOAK, 04/19/2019
DON R. YUNGCLAS, 4/15/2019

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.


Ministerial Updates for April 2019

Ministerial changes reported in the Data Hub—the UCC's information system for ministers and churches—for new positions/calls entered into the system in April 2019.

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister
MID: Member in Discernment
MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

U, Ruth Batausa, P, Ecumenical Living Gospel UCC, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ
OM, Robert Coons, P, Zion United Church of Christ, Owensboro, KY
U, John Copas, P, Congregational UCC, Boynton Beach, FL
U, Gabby Cudjoe-Wilkes, P, Double Love Experience, Brooklyn, NY
OM, Kathleen Dalton, SP, First Parish Congregational, Yarmouth, ME
U, Sharon Eckhardt, IN, Federated Church of Edgartown, Edgartown, MA
OM, Daniel England, SU, Olivet Congregational Church UCC, Bridgeport, CT
OM, Joseph Feldmann, P, Saint John UCC, Batesville, IN
OM, Brian Fertig, SU, Altamonte Chapel Community UCC, Altamonte Springs, FL
OM, Nancy Fitzgerald, AP, Bethel UCC, Arlington, VA
OM, Doreen Forde, AP, Corona Congregational UCC, Corona, NY
U, Miles Goff, OL, Christ Church United UCC, Lowell, MA
OM, Robyn Gray, P, The First Congregational Church of Washington, UCC, Washington, CT
OM, Sam Greening, P, Pilgrim Christian Church, Chardon, OH
OM, Gary Grimes, P, First Congregational UCC, Chicopee, MA
U, Lisabeth Gustafson, P, Harwinton Congregational Church UCC, Harwinton, CT
LM, Andrew Hinman, P, Faith United Church, Oswego, NY
OM, Darrin Holub, SP, St. John's UCC of Burton, Burton, TX
OM, E. Carl Howard, P, First Congregational Church of West Haven, UCC, West Haven, CT
DS, Barbara Hulsing, P, Pembroke Community Church, Corfu, NY
U, John Kurtz, SP, Emanuel UCC, Manchester, MI
OM, David Loar, IN, Ridge Road UCC, Parma, OH
LM, Yadi Martinez, Y, The New Church, dba New Church - Chiesa Nuova, UCC, Dallas, TX
OM, Leah McCullough, SU, Trinity-Saint Mark's UCC, Detroit, MI
MS, Karen Moore, IN, Bethlehem UCC, Evansville, IN
OM, John Nelson, DT, Congregational Church of Salisbury UCC, Salisbury, CT
U, Ekepati Panama, P, First Samoan Congregational Christian, Harbor City, CA
MID, Brian Saxe, DT, Bainbridge Community UCC, Chagrin Falls, OH
OM, Susan Schneider-Adams, IN, Maquoketa United Church of Christ, Maquoketa, IA
OM, Megan Snell, P, Nahant Village Church UCC, Nahant, MA
U, Selauiata Toilolo, SP, First Samoan Full Gospel Outreach, Compton, CA
OM, Laura Westby, IN, Kensington Congregational Church, Kensington, CT
U, Andrew Wilkes, P, Double Love Experience, Brooklyn, NY
U, Elizabeth Windsor, AP, The Eliot Church of Newton, Newton, MA
LM, Elizabeth Yoho, P, Congregational Church of New Fairfield, New Fairfield, CT

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths reported between March 12 - April 10, 2019

VERNON H. BAUM, 3/7/2019
HERBERT J. BEECKEN, 2/28/2019
PAUL J. BINDER, 3/29/2019
DAVID C. BROWN, 3/11/2019
CURTIS R. CLARE, 3/3/2019
JAMES W. ERRANT, 1/14/2019
RICHARD A. FISHER, 3/13/2019
JUDITH GERALD, 3/9/2019
WILLIAM N. HEROLD, 12/5/2018
HAROLD W. HOLSTE, 1/23/2019
DANIEL W. JONES JR., 3/8/2019
HERBERT O. KELSEY, 12/10/2017
WILLETTA P. KNEPPER, 2/22/2019
CLIFFORD M. LANDES, 2/27/2019
ELWOOD C. MEHLE, 3/1/2019
AUDREY A. MILLER, 3/6/2019
WILLIAM L. NAGY, 2/11/2019
HARLEY C. TRETOW, 3/15/2019
WALLACE W. ANDERSON, 3/11/2019
RALPH L. YOUNG, 2/6/2019
GEORGE H. ZILLIAC, 3/9/2019

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.


Ministerial Updates for March 2019

Ministerial changes reported in the Data Hub—the UCC's information system for ministers and churches—for new positions/calls entered into the system in March 2019.

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister
MID: Member in Discernment
MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

U, Shannon Abbott, OL, First Congregational UCC, Indianapolis, IN
U, Lori Alexander, OL, Saint John's UCC, Boonville, IN
U, Karn Anderson, OL, Lyndale Congregational UCC, Minneapolis, MN
OM, Bridget Anthony, AP, Fort Washington Collegiate, New York, NY
OM, Dianne Arakawa, IN, First Congregational of Harwich UCC, Harwich, MA
U, Sean Baker, OL, First Congregational UCC, Indianapolis, IN
OM, William Bartholomew, P, Brandon Congregational Church, Brandon, VT
OM, Tim Bauer, IN, Plymouth Congregational United Church of Christ, Fargo, ND
OM, Michael Blackwood, SP, First United Church of Arvada UCC, Arvada, CO
OM, Donene Blair, OL, Plymouth Congregational Church, UCC, Seattle, WA
OM, Cindy Bovee-Kemper, AP, Emmanuel United Church of Christ, Greenville, SC
U, Julie Brandt, SU, Congregational UCC, Baxter, IA
OM, Barbarann Breland, P, Destiny Temple of Faith, Alexandria, VA
OM, F. Busch-Rae, IN, Saint Stephen UCC, Louisville, KY
POC, Michael Cleland, IN, First Congregational UCC, Hendersonville, NC
POC, Michael Cleland, SP, Peace Congregational Church, Clemson, SC
LM, Christopher Cocca, P, Christ's Church At Lowhill UCC, New Tripoli, PA
OM, Doretta Colburn, P, Waterford Congregational Church, Waterford, ME
OM, Jennifer Collins, SU, United Church of Cloverdale, Cloverdale, CA
OM, William Comfort, IN, UCC Congregational of the Dalles, The Dalles, OR
OM, Robert L. Cox, Jr, SP, First Congregational UCC, Dudley, NC
U, Vaughn CroweTipton, SP, Emmanuel United Church of Christ, Greenville, SC
LM, Jack Cuffari, IN, First Congregational UCC, Haworth, NJ
U, Michael Davis, MM, Hollis Avenue Congregational, Queens, NY
OM, Rachel Ditch, P, Christ Community Church of Cortland, Cortland, NY
OM, Veronica Don, P, Congregational UCC, Mason, NH
OM, Lisa Drysdale, P, Amherst Community Church, Snyder, NY
OM, Dale Emery, P, United Parish/United Methodist/United Church of Christ, Hillsboro, ND
OM, Theodore Engelsdorfer, P, Union Congregational UCC, Somonauk, IL
U, Mindy Eschedor, MM, Lyndale Congregational UCC, Minneapolis, MN
OM, Richard Evitts, P, Saint John's Center UCC, East Earl, PA
LM, Terry Farmer, P, Saint Paul's United Church of Christ German Township, Evansville, IN
OM, Amy Feldman, AP, The Union Church in Waban, Newton, MA
U, Karen Finnegan, SP, Faith United Church, Ada, MN
U, Rebekah Forni, P, Middlefield Federated Church, Middlefield, CT
OM, Jeanette Graham, AP, Saint Paul UCC, Franklin, VA
OM, W. Grahe, SU, Trinity UCC, Glen Rock, PA
LM, Bethany Haberstroh, P, Emmaus UCC, Carson, ND
LM, Bethany Haberstroh, P, United Church of Christ, Flasher, ND
OM, Heather Haginduff, P, First Congregational UCC, Colorado Springs, CO
U, Amy Harlow, CE, First Congregational Church of Haddam, UCC, Haddam, CT
OM, Daniel Harrison, SP, Church of the Covenant UCC, Lynchburg, VA
OM, Stephen Hastings, DT, Dover - Foxcroft Congregational UCC, Dover-Foxcroft, ME
OM, Virginia Heimer, P, Saint Peter's/Mantzville UCC, Tamaqua, PA
U, Allen Henden, OL, Lyndale Congregational UCC, Minneapolis, MN
OM, Jennifer Heron, AP, Saint Alban's Congregational Church, St. Albans, NY
LM, John Heumann, IN, Zoar United Church of Christ, Evansville, IN
U, Carol Hill, SP, Park Ridge Community Church, Park Ridge, IL
OM, Philip Hobson, P, Mt. Sinai Congregational Church UCC, Mount Sinai, NY
U, Julie Houston, OL, First Congregational UCC, Indianapolis, IN
OM, William Howell, Y, Countryside Community Church UCC, Omaha, NE
OM, Julius Jefferson, IN, Heritage UCC, Baltimore, MD
OM, Collette Jones, IN, Peace UCC, Hartsburg, MO
U, Gordon Jones, P, Zoar (Campbell Twp) UCC, Elberfeld, IN
U, Deborah Kapp, IN, First United Church of Oak Park, Oak Park, IL
OM, Janice Kemp, AP, Nashville United Church of Christ, West Milton, OH
OM, Judith Kennedy, P, Congregational UCC, Pekin, IL
LM, Gail Kinney, AP, Meriden Congregational Church, Meriden, NH
OM, Kathleen Kinney, P, Saint Paul's UCC, Shamokin, PA
OM, Heather Kirk-Davidoff, AP, Journey United Church of Christ, Albany, NY
OM, Joshua Knappenberger, AP, Zion Reformed UCC, Allentown, PA
OM, Diane Krumm, P, Congregational United Church of Christ, Mayville, ND
U, Jonathan Lawrence, SP, Saint Peter's UCC, North Tonawanda, NY
OM, Johnnie Lengel, IN, Grace United Church of Christ, Lebanon, PA
MS, Sarah Lund, SP, First Congregational UCC, Indianapolis, IN
OM, Robert Macfarlane, IN, Saint Paul's Dubs UCC, Hanover, PA
OM, Julie Maddalena, IN, First Congregational UCC, Georgetown, MA
U, Michelle Madsen-Bibeau, P, First Congregational Church of Haddam, UCC, Haddam, CT
U, Michelle Madsen-Bibeau, P, Higganum Congregational Church, Higganum, CT
OM, Jeffrey Mansfield, IN, Broadway UCC, New York, NY
U, Jon Marburger, P, United Church, Grand Meadow, MN
U, Warren Maxted, P, Union Congregational Church, Medora, ND
OM, Jeffrey McCarn, P, Evangelical UCC, Tell City, IN
LM, Marcia Meabon, SU, Emanuel UCC, Manchester, MI
MS, Cheri Metier, SP, First Congregational UCC, Perris, CA
OM, Norman Michaud, P, Northglenn United Church of Christ, Northglenn, CO
MID, Jeff Mignerone, P, Saint John's UCC, Chesterfield, MO
OM, Donna Morton, SP, White Lake Congregational UCC, Whitehall, MI
OM, Cynthia Mueller, SP, St Paul's UCC, Saint Paul, MN
MID, Simone Nathan, OL, Emmanuel UCC, Oconomowoc, WI
OM, William Nirote, IN, David's UCC, Canal Winchester, OH
DS, Yonghwan Noh, IN, First Korean UCC, Cranston, RI
DS, Peter Norland, P, Portage Lake United Church, Houghton, MI
U, James Owens, P, Saint John's UCC, Walnut Creek, OH
OM, Kerri Parker, OL, Orchard Ridge UCC, Madison, WI
U, Trevisa "Tree" Perkins, SU, Puritan Cong-Christian United Church of Christ, Drummond, OK
OM, Denise Peterson, CP, Broadview Community UCC, Hartford, CT
U, Peace Phan, MM, Spirit of Peace UCC, Sammamish, WA
OM, Richard Poole, DT, Zion United Church of Christ, Waterloo, IL
OM, David Quinn, AP, St John's United Church of Christ Fullerton, Whitehall/Fullerton, PA
OM, Kent Rhodehamel, P, Ziegel United Church of Christ, Breinigsville, PA
OM, Ruth Richards, CE, Acton Congregational Church UCC, Acton, MA
OM, Lisa Robinson, P, Ridgeview Congregational UCC, White Plains, NY
U, Elizabeth Ross, SP, Community of Reconciliation UCC, Pittsburgh, PA
OM, Harry Royer, SU, First Reformed Church, Lancaster, PA
OM, Faith Schaut, IN, Good Shepherd Community of Faith, Buffalo, NY
LM, Michele Schenk, AP, United Christian Church, Levittown, PA
LM, Kurt Schultz, P, First Congregational UCC, Boscobel, WI
OM, S. Sencabaugh, P, First Congregational of Lebanon, UCC, Lebanon, CT
OM, Kurt Shaffert, IN, United Church of Bellow Falls, Inc. UCC, Bellows Falls, VT
U, Michele Sherman, Y, St. John's Evangelical Church, Kenton, OH
U, January Simpson, OL, Plymouth Congregational UCC, Fort Wayne, IN
OM, Janis Sloka, P, First Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, Garrison, ND
U, W. inchell St. Fleur, MM, Hollis Avenue Congregational, Queens, NY
OM, Richard Steele, P, Congregational UCC, Minot, ND
OM, David Stewart, P, New Hope (Fissel's), Glen Rock, PA
OM, Sheryl Stewart, IN, Gaines Congregational Church UCC, Albion, NY
OM, George Terry, P, Oro Valley UCC, Oro Valley, AZ
POC, Mahogany Thomas, CE, First Church in Middletown, UCC, Middletown, CT
U, Adrian Tierson, P, Heidelberg UCC, Schwenksville, PA
U, Judith Tobias, P, Saint John's UCC, Larimer, PA
U, Eric Trudel, MM, First Congregational Church of Watertown, UCC, Watertown, CT
OM, Ronald Verblaauw, P, Congregational UCC, Rutherford, NJ
OM, William VerDuin, DT, Evangelical UCC, Highland, IL
CM, William Vibert, CE, First Church of Christ, New Britain, UCC, New Britain, CT
OM, Rebecca Voelkel, P, Lyndale Congregational UCC, Minneapolis, MN
U, Ryton Wanton, SP, East View UCC, Shaker Heights, OH
OM, Mary Watson, CP, Stratford Street United Church, West Roxbury, MA
OM, Paula Wells, CP, Second Reformed United Church of Christ, Lexington, NC
OM, Peter Wells, P, South Congregational UCC, Springfield, MA
OM, Heike Werder, IN, First Congregational UCC, Saugus, MA
POC, Lewis Worthington, IN, Congregational United Church of Christ, Dearborn, MI
MID, Brandon Yaghjian-Tison, OL, First Congregational Church UCC, Bristol, RI
U, Melanie Young, SP, United Church of Ovid, Ovid, MI

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.