United Church of Christ

Ministerial Updates for April 2020

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister

LMS: Lay Ministerial Standing
MID: Member in Discernment

MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

OM, Elizabeth Baer, P, Zion Evangelical UCC, Evansville, IN
OM, Casey Baggott, SU, First Congregational UCC, Glencoe, MN
OM, Robert Baggott, SU, First Congregational UCC, Glencoe, MN
OM, Gilford Bisjak, DT, Zion UCC, Union, MO
U, Joy Brude, P, Peace United Church of Christ, Minnesota Lake, MN
U, Joy Brude, P, Saint Paul's UCC, Minnesota Lake, MN
U, David Buchanan, P, First Congregational Church of Sutton UCC, Sutton, MA
DS, Mary Carlin, IN, St. Luke's UCC, South Milwaukee, WI
U, Arthur Christmas, IN, Zoar United Church of Christ, Evansville, IN
U, Helene Circle Eagle Martinez, P, United Church of Christ, Red Scaffold, SD
OM, Beverly Davis, SU, Congregational UCC, Mineral Point, WI
LM, Troy Drayer, IN, United Church of Christ, Warren, IN
LM, Heidi Hawkinson-Penny, P, Community UCC, Carbondale, KS
OM, Amanda Hendler-Voss, SP, First Congregational UCC, Washington, DC
LM, John Heumann, P, Saint Lucas UCC, Fort Branch, IN
LM, John Heumann, P, Saint Paul's UCC, Fort Branch, IN
OM, Robert Macfarlane, IN, Zion Reformed UCC, Chambersburg, PA
MS, Karen Moore, DT, Immanuel UCC, Mount Vernon, IN
OM, Eric Nelson, OL, St Paul's UCC, Saint Paul, MN
U, Susan Pfeil, SU, United Congregational Church of Norwalk, Norwalk, CT
OM, Wendy Vander Hart, IN, First United Church of Christ, Northfield, MN
OM, Oliver White, P, Clark Memorial UCC, South Saint Paul, MN
U, Doug Wilkinson, P, Green Grass Congregational UCC, Green Grass, SD


Clergy Deaths reported between March 11 - April 10, 2020

KATHRYN E. PARKS, 11/15/2019
JAMES T. RUBRIGHT, 02/15/2020
ROBERT C. SMITH, 02/22/2020
JOHN O. GRADWOHL, 02/23/2020
RODERICK A. COFFEE, 02/26/2020
ROBERT E. LORING, 02/29/2020
FRANK A. JOHNSON, 03/04/2020
MARVIN R. BEINEMA, 03/08/2020
GERVAS W. MEINZER, 03/10/2020
EDWARD A. HAWLEY, 03/11/2020
JOHN D. SCHULE, 03/12/2020
RODERIC D. LAWALL, 03/16/2020
LILLIAN BACKER, 03/17/2020
WALLACE M. ROBESON, 03/21/2020
WILLIAM J. MYERS, 03/22/2020
C. RAYMOND FOWLER, 03/25/2020

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.


Ministerial Updates for March 2020

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister

LMS: Lay Ministerial Standing
MID: Member in Discernment

MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

U, Timothy Adams, CP, Vine Congregational UCC, Lincoln, NE
U, Tricia Adamson, Y, First Congregational Church UCC Austin Minnesota, Austin, MN
OM, C. Alger, IN, First Congregational UCC, Santa Barbara, CA
U, Susan Alloway, AP, Congregational UCC, Ashland, OR
U, Chris Anderson, CE, First Congregational Church UCC Austin Minnesota, Austin, MN
OM, Bridget Anthony, AP, West End Collegiate, New York, NY
U, Erica Avena, IN, First Church of Christ Congregational in West Hartford, UCC, West Hartford, CT
MS, Craig Avents, IN, Zion Bethel UCC, Portsmouth, VA
OM, Kelsey Beebe, DT, Raymond Community Church UCC, Franksville, WI
OM, Kelsey Beebe, DT, Union Grove Congregational UCC, Union Grove, WI
U, Jacki Belile, P, Eden United Church of Christ, Chicago, IL
OM, Frank Bennett, OL, Edina Morningside Community Church UCC, Edina, MN
OM, Jill Bierwirth, IN, Parkview Congregational UCC, Aurora, CO
OM, Jason Boyd, P, Henrietta United Church of Christ, Henrietta, NY
MID, Vanessa Bradby, CE, Olivet Congregational UCC, Saint Paul, MN
OM, Laurence Brickner-Wood, IN, Lee Church Congregational, Lee, NH
OM, Wilmer Brown, IN, Community UCC, Miami Shores, FL
U, Andrea Burt, CE, Plymouth Congregational UCC, Miami, FL
OM, Brian Byrne, P, The United Church, Huntsville, AL
OM, Carla Cain, DT, Plymouth Congregational UCC, Fort Collins, CO
OM, Ezra Chapola, P, Old South Congregational Church, Windsor, VT
OM, Gabrielle Chavez, P, Christ the Healer UCC, Milwaukie, OR
OM, Ashley Cleere, IN, Central Congregational UCC, Atlanta, GA
OM, Michael Cleland, SP, First Congregational UCC, Hendersonville, NC
OM, Pamela Cochrane, DT, Maple Street Congregational UCC, Danvers, MA
OM, Anna Copeland, IN, Community Church UCC, Vero Beach, FL
OM, Paul Cronin, P, Myerstown United Church of Christ, Myerstown, PA
OM, Paul Cullity, P, Madbury United Church of Christ, Madbury, NH
U, Jerry Densmore, P, First Congregational UCC, Buffalo, SD
OM, Patricia Dodds, P, Trinity Reformed UCC, Mountville, PA
OM, Robert Doner, SU, Peace United Church of Christ, Gladbrook, IA
OM, Amelia Dress, AP, First Congregational UCC, Longmont, CO
OM, Wayne Earl, IN, Second Congregational UCC, Attleboro, MA
U, Dennis Eastling, P, Key Biscayne Community Church UCC, Key Biscayne, FL
OM, George Eckstein, P, Saint Mark's UCC, Allentown, PA
OM, Todd Farnsworth, P, The Briarcliff Congregational Church, Briarcliff Manor, NY
OM, Todd Fennell, P, Bethany UCC, Bethlehem, PA
U, Nancy Fowler, IN, First Congregational Church of Berlin UCC, Berlin, VT
OM, Jay Groat, SP, The United Church of Granville, Granville, OH
OM, Vita Hale, CP, Three Steeples United, Paris, NY
OM, Sarah Harrison, AP, Union United Church of Christ, Windermere, FL
LM, John Harwell, P, First Congregational UCC, Grandin, MO
OM, Linda Hatch, IN, High Street Congregational UCC, Auburn, ME
OM, Jacquelyn Hibbard, AP, Community UCC, Boulder, CO
OM, Barbara Hineline, IN, Saint Paul's UCC, Latrobe, PA
U, Robert Holland, P, Saint John UCC, Harrison, OH
U, Jeffery Jackson, P, Community UCC, Shaker Heights, OH
OM, David Jadlocki, P, Congregational UCC, Henniker, NH
OM, David Jennys, IN, First Congregational UCC, Watertown, SD
DS, Marian Johnson, P, Church of the Manger UCC, Bethlehem, PA
OM, Charles Jordan, IN, Evangelical UCC, Shelbyville, IN
OM, Carolyn Keilig, IN, New Castle Congregational Church UCC, New Castle, NH
OM, Donna Kendrick-Philips, SU, Immanuels UCC, Marthasville, MO
OM, Zoe Kuester, SP, Spirit of Peace, Hopkins, MN
OM, Yael Lachman, P, First Congregational UCC, Salem, OR
U, Jennifer Landowski, OL, Immanuel UCC, West Bend, WI
OM, Lansford Lawrence, P, Ebenezer Stone UCC, Gerald, MO
OM, Donald Longbottom, IN, First Congregational UCC, Colorado Springs, CO
U, Geisa Matos-Machua, P, Ballard Vale United Church, Andover, MA
OM, Deborah McBride, P, Friedens United Church of Christ, Mt. Carmel, IL
U, Tracy Mehr-Muska, AP, Asylum Hill Congregational UCC, Hartford, CT
U, Jennifer Mihok, P, United Church of Underhill, Underhill, VT
DS, James Mills, P, First Congregational Church of Fair Haven UCC, Fair Haven, VT
U, Jacqueline Morgan, P, United Church of Christ Congregational, Yankton, SD
OM, Sharon Morris, IN, Calvary UCC, Barto, PA
OM, Lois Morrison, IN, Saint Paul's UCC, Erie, PA
OM, Paul Nesbit, AP, United Church, Wilbraham, MA
DS, Yonghwan Noh, P, First Korean UCC, Cranston, RI
OM, Martin Nuscher, P, Saint John's UCC, Northampton, PA
OM, Jill Olds, P, The Congregational Church of Naugatuck, Naugatuck, CT
OM, Charles Owens, P, Spirit of Peace UCC, Sioux Falls, SD
MID, Seth Patterson, OL, Plymouth Congregational, Minneapolis, MN
OM, Luis Perez, IN, UCC at the Villages, Oxford, FL
LM, David Peterson, P, First Congregational UCC, Milton, WI
OM, Michael Piazza, SP, Broadway UCC, New York, NY
OM, Shelli Poe, CE, Safe Harbor Family Church United Church of Christ, Clinton, MS
OM, Laura Ramsey, P, Emmanuel UCC, York, PA
MID, Robert Rapp, P, Christ Church UCC, Bethlehem, PA
LMS, Starr Reardon, SP, First Congregational UCC, Pocatello, ID
MID, Holly Reid, CP, The Neighborhood United Church of Christ, Bath, ME
OM, Ann Reilly, AP, Presbyterian/New England Congregational Church, Saratoga Springs, NY
U, Esther Robles, AP, First United Church, Tampa, FL
LMS, Thomas Romer, P, United Church of Christ, Condon, OR
MID, Leanne Rose, IN, Emmanuel UCC, Oconomowoc, WI
OM, Marijke Rossi, IN, Holladay UCC, Salt Lake City, UT
OM, Raven Rowe, Y, Harmony Creek Church, Kettering, OH
MID, Stephen Savage, AP, First Congregational UCC, South Portland, ME
OM, Franklin Schaffer, P, Solomon's UCC, Macungie, PA
OM, Faith Schaut, SP, Lockport United Church of Christ, Lockport, NY
MID, Susan Schuster, CP, Three Steeples United, Paris, NY
OM, James Semmelroth Darnell, SP, David's UCC, Canal Winchester, OH
LM, Joyce Shellhammer, AP, United Church of Christ, Conneaut, OH
U, Lane Siekman, IN, First United Church of Christ, Rising Sun, IN
U, Janelle Siffring, P, United Methodist Church of Christ, Wisner, NE
U, Dale Smith, P, Saint Peter's UCC, Apple Creek, OH
MID, Carol Sowle, OL, First Congregational UCC, Indianapolis, IN
U, Kathy Sprague, AP, United Church UCC, Marco Island, FL
OM, Carol Steinbrecher, IN, United Church of Christ, Lakeville, MA
OM, Robert Stoudt, DT, Saint Paul's UCC, Shamokin, PA
OM, Robin Swope, P, Community UCC, Bountiful, UT
LM, Betty Thaller, SU, Evangelical UCC, Boonville, MO
OM, Deborah Tinsley, AP, Vista Grande Community UCC, Colorado Springs, CO
U, Kathy Turton, SU, Community UCC, Lake Park, FL
U, Scott Valentine, IN, Salem United Church of Christ, Alleman, IA
OM, Dwight Wagenius, OL, Mayflower UCC, Minneapolis, MN
OM, Heike Werder, IN, First Congregational Church UCC, Sharon, MA
U, Annabelle Williams-Belgen, SU, Immanuel UCC, Big Rock, IA
OM, Edward Wilson, SU, Zion United Church of Christ, Pacific, MO
U, Johnny Wilson, IN, Federated Church Granville, MA
OM, F. Wright, P, First Trinitarian Congregational Church UCC, Scituate, MA
MS, David Zerby, IN, First Congregational UCC, Marietta, OH

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths reported between February 11 - March 10, 2020

IRVIN S. MOORE, 7/20/2019
JOHN A. SZILVASY, 01/15/2020
ROGER G. GALLAGHER, 01/16/2020
ELIZABETH V. BRUESEKE, 01/22/2020
HERBERT O. MUENSTERMANN, 01/23/2020
DAVID C. HOWARD, 01/26/2020
STEPHEN C. ROHLOFF, 01/27/2020
IRENE B. ELEK, 02/01/2020
MILTON D. JONES, 02/02/2020
GEORGE R. CASTILLO, 02/03/2020
JERRY SYMONDS, 02/05/2020
TAYLOR E. ROTH, 02/08/2020
DENNIS L. WEIDLER, 02/09/2020
JOHN SWANSON, 02/09/2020
HAROLD D. GROVE, 02/11/2020
KATHRYN A. RUST, 02/13/2020
ERNEST T. BERKELEY Jr., 02/20/2020
RICHARD T. SCHELLHASE, 02/23/2020
CAROL ANN TAYLOR, 03/01/2020
H. DAEHLER HAYES, 09/27/2019 
DOUGLAS S. ALBERT, 11/27/2019
RICHARD D. ROWLANDS, 12/27/2019
MARY LELLO, 12/30/2019

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.


Ministerial Updates for February 2020

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister

LMS: Lay Ministerial Standing
MID: Member in Discernment

MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

OM, Charles Aurand, P, First Congregational UCC, Belle Fourche, SD
OM, Charles Aurand, P, United Church of Christ, Saint Onge, SD
OM, Walter Balk, AP, First Congregational UCC, Corvallis, OR
U, Connie Bongard, P, Congregational UCC, Clare, MI
OM, Dorinda Broadnax, SP, First Cong Christian Church UCC, Birmingham, AL
OM, Judith Bryant, SU, Congregational Church of Christ, Leominster, MA
OM, James Burd, IN, Immanuel UCC, Walworth, WI
LM, Lisa Burger, AP, First Congregational Church, UCC, Bridgton, ME
U, Michele Burrell, AP, Church of the Good Shepherd UCC, Ann Arbor, MI
OM, David Butler, P, Day's Ferry Congregational Church UCC, Woolwich, ME
POC, Laura Callender, IN, Faith Family United Church of Christ, Brandon, FL
U, Leslie Carman, CE, Ellington Congregational Church UCC, Ellington, CT
LMS, Dawn Christenson, SU, First Congregational UCC, Charlotte, MI
U, Helene Circle Eagle Martinez, SU, Cannon Ball Memorial UCC, Cannon Ball, ND
U, Helene Circle Eagle Martinez, SU, Elk Horn UCC, Little Eagle, SD
U, Helene Circle Eagle Martinez, SU, Pine Little Eagle, Bullhead, SD
OM, John Cofield, P, Christ United Church of Christ, Latrobe, PA
OM, John Cofield, P, Saint John's UCC, Ligonier, PA
U, Robin Colerick-Shinkle, P, Saint John's UCC, Baldwin City, KS
MID, Lee Collins, IN, Saint Stephen UCC, Louisville, KY
U, Harold Condon, SU, United Church of Christ, Cherry Creek, SD
OM, Hilary Cox, Y, First Congregational Church UCC, Bristol, RI
OM, Brendan Curran, P, United Church of Christ, Forest Grove, OR
LM, Carlton Davis, SP, Saint Stephen's Congregational UCC, Beaufort, NC
MS, Daniel Doty, IN, Westerville Community United Church of Christ, Westerville, OH
MID, Dianne Droster, IN, Our Shepherd UCC, Howards Grove, WI
OM, John Edgerton, SP, First United Church of Oak Park, Oak Park, IL
LM, Jane Ellingwood, AP, The First Congregational Church of Ridgefield, Ridgefield, CT
MID, Erick Falconer, Y, First Congregational Church of Webster Groves UCC, Webster Groves, MO
LM, Susan Fast, OL, First Congregational UCC Ithaca, Ithaca, NY
OM, Celestine Fields, IN, Sycamore Congregational UCC, El Cerrito, CA
OM, Anne Findlay-Chamberlain, P, Saint Paul's UCC, Woodstock, VA
OM, Heather Fosburgh, AP, Kirkwood United Church of Christ, Atlanta, GA
U, Mollie Foster, AP, Park Ridge Community Church, Park Ridge, IL
OM, Dawn Garrett-Larsen, P, First Congregational UCC, Canandaigua, NY
U, Charlotte Gilmer, OL, Zion United Church of Christ, Tonawanda, NY
OM, Thomas Gregory Gray, P, Enfield Congregational Church UCC, Enfield, CT
OM, Karen Halac, P, North Greenwich Congregational Church UCC, North Greenwich, CT
U, Robert Hallett, P, Community Church UCC, Kenwood, CA
MID, Linda Hartley, AP, Barrington Congregational UCC, Barrington, RI
OM, Keith Herron, IN, First Congregational Church of Saint Louis UCC, Saint Louis, MO
U, Kaylene Holderman, OL, Christ United Church of Christ, Orrville, OH
U, Kaylene Holderman, OL, Christ Reformed Church UCC, Akron, OH
OM, Kathryn Hunter, AP, The Community Church of Sebastopol, UCC, Sebastopol, CA
MID, Winston Janusz, P, Promise Church, North Weymouth, MA
OM, Courtney Jones, SP, Pilgrimage UCC, Marietta, GA
OM, Emily Kellar, P, Congregational Church of South Dartmouth UCC, South Dartmouth, MA
OM, Joshua Knappenberger, P, Saint James UCC, Allentown, PA
OM, James Latimer, IN, Congregational Church of East Hampton, UCC, East Hampton, CT
OM, Richard Malmberg, P, First Congregational Church UCC, Walpole, NH
OM, Christie Mandas, AP, Saint John's UCC, Monroe, WI
CM, Patricia Marty, P, Swiss United Church of Christ, New Glarus, WI
LM, Marcia Meabon, SU, Community Congregational UCC, Pinckney, MI
OM, Valerie Miller-Coleman, SP, Plymouth Congregational UCC, Lawrence, KS
OM, Eric Moeller, AP, Saint Peter's UCC, Washington, MO
MID, Will Nelson, P, Union Congregational Church UCC, Three Lakes, WI
DS, Jane Newall, P, Federated Church of Christ UCC, Brooklyn, CT
LM, Linda Newman-Becker, OL, Saint Paul's UCC, Saint Louis, MO
OM, Sharon Nordmeyer Hope, IN, Kingston Congregational Church UCC, Kingston, RI
OM, Nels Nordstrom, IN, United Church of Christ - Williams Bay, Williams Bay, WI
U, Angela Nybakke, OL, The Federated Church, Morris, MN
OM, Eric Ogi, P, Federated Church of Sycamore - UCC & UUA, Sycamore, IL
MID, Brian Oxman, AP, Brookfield Congregational Church UCC, Brookfield, MA
OM, Lori Peach-Filban, SP, Comstock Park Congregational UCC, Comstock Park, MI
U, Joleen Pietrzak, P, United Church of Christ, Lake Preston, SD
OM, Peter Preble, IN, Second Congregational UCC, Beverly, MA
OM, Gordon Pullan, P, North Hadley Congregational UCC, Hadley, MA
OM, Rosemary Rocha, AP, Zion United Church of Christ, Le Sueur, MN
MID, Ken Rose, Y, Saint Mark's UCC, New Albany, IN
OM, James Ross II, DT, Pilgrim Congregational UCC, Saint Louis, MO
OM, Sigrid Rother, P, Westerville Community United Church of Christ, Westerville, OH
OM, Marci Scott-Weis, SP, Magnolia UCC, Seattle, WA
OM, Barbara Seamon, P, Trinity Congregational Church UCC, Gloucester, MA
OM, Jonathan Smiedendorf, IN, University Congregational UCC, Seattle, WA
MS, Shannon Smith, Y, St. Paul UCC of New Orleans, New Orleans, LA
U, William Smutz, IN, Saint Lucas UCC, Saint Louis, MO
U, Anne Sorensen, CE, East Woodstock Congregational Church UCC, East Woodstock, CT
U, Gary Sperlich, P, United Church of Christ, Armour, SD
OM, Janice Springer, SU, Church of Christ United, Winthrop, IA
U, Elizabeth Steele, IN, First Congregational UCC, Bakersfield, CA
U, Katie Sternhagen, OL, Saint John's UCC, Chesterfield, MO
U, Liz Swanson, CE, Park Ridge Community Church, Park Ridge, IL
LM, Gerralynn Thomas, CP, Pilgrim Congregational UCC, Benson, MN
OM, Brad Urban, P, Prince of Peace UCC, Saint Louis, MO
OM, Jennifer Valentine, IN, The Federated Church of Orleans, East Orleans, MA
DS, Jill VanderWal, AP, Columbine United Church UCC, Littleton, CO
U, Kathy Weber, OL, Pilgrim Congregational UCC, Benson, MN
U, Jaclyn Weir, OL, Park Ridge Community Church, Park Ridge, IL
OM, Albert Whitaker, P, Saint Mark Congregational/Roxbury UCC, Boston, MA
MID, Jay Wiesner, DT, Immanuel UCC, Wright City, MO
MID, Jay Wiesner, DT, Zion UCC, Troy, MO
U, John Wilson, IN, Federated Church, Granville, MA
OM, Shelly Wilson, P, Church of the Isles UCC, Indian Rocks Beach, FL
OM, Shelly Wilson, P, Trinity UCC, Saint Petersburg, FL
U, Jessica Wolanin, CE, First Church of Christ, UCC, Simsbury, CT
POC, Lewis Worthington, P, Peace United Church of Christ, Shawano, WI
U, Laura Wright, IN, Congregational UCC, Decorah, IA

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths reported between January 11 - February 10, 2020

Howard W. Arms, 01/06/2020
Joan Biek-Evans, 12/26/2019
Barry Cass, 12/31/2019
Virginia Corneliussen, 01/26/2020
John M. Fleming, 01/10/2020
Donald D. Freeman, 12/31/2019
Boyd A. Granzow, 11/07/2019
David E. Harris, 12/22/2019
Marjorie B. Hathaway, 01/20/2020
Michael T. Kortright, 01/30/2020
Manley L. Layman, 01/05/2020
Robert G. Mack, 12/23/2019
Leo C. Maley, 01/30/2020
Jeanne W. Marechal, 10/13/2019
William R. Mark, 12/13/2019
Donald E. Moyer, 01/20/2020
Jeanette O. Salley, 01/18/2020
William B. Salt, 01/03/2020
Terence E. Stoker, 01/19/2020
Paul A. Telfer, 10/28/2019
Richard M. Woodard, 01/09/2020

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.


Ministerial Updates for January 2020

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister

LMS: Lay Ministerial Standing
MID: Member in Discernment

MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

OM, Kathryn Allen, P, Faith Community Church (UCC), Louisville, KY
OM, Nancy Allison, IN, Peace UCC, Hickory, NC
OM, Jennifer Amy-Dressler, DT, First Congregational UCC DBA Open Table UCC, Ottawa, IL
OM, Michael Baal, SU, Olivet Reformed UCC, Reading, PA
U, Rick Bachman, P, First United Church of Christ, Marshalltown, IA
OM, Caroline Bail, DT, First Congregational UCC, East Longmeadow, MA
OM, DiAnn Baxley, P, First United Church of Christ, Middleburg, PA
OM, Thomas Bentley, P, First Congregational UCC, Rowley, MA
OM, Kurt Blaufuss, IN, Ebenezer UCC, Augusta, MO
OM, Mark Boyea, P, First Parish Church Congregational UCC, Manchester, MA
OM, Samuel Buehrer, P, Bethel United Church of Christ, Evansville, IN
OM, Robyn Burns, P, First Congregational UCC, Hadley, MA
U, Joanne Buss, IN, Spring Creek United Church of Christ, Rockford, IL
LM, Tito Cevallos, OL, Second Congregational UCC/First Presbyterian Church, Rockford, IL
OM, Samuel Chamelin, P, Saint Mary's UCC, Westminster, MD
MS, Thandiwe Dale-Ferguson, P, First Congregational UCC, Loveland, CO
OM, Jenny Davant, P, First Congregational United Church of Christ, Red Oak, IA
OM, Cara Davis, DT, First Church of Christ in Pittsfield, Congregational, Pittsfield, MA
OM, Stephen Davis, IN, Congregational UCC, Sparta, WI
U, David Dethmers, IN, First Congregational UCC, Grand Junction, CO
LM, Anne Djokic, P, Congregational United Church of Christ, Collbran, CO
OM, Carl Dollgener, IN, St. John UCC, Wood River, IL
U, James Duncan, P, Zion United Church of Christ, Metropolis, IL
U, David Ezekiel, IN, Congregational UCC, Batavia, IL
U, Frederic Feeney, P, Willsboro Congregational UCC, Willsboro, NY
OM, Katrina Forman, AP, Union Congregational UCC, Montclair, NJ
OM, Susan Fritz, P, Saint Paul's Dubs UCC, Hanover, PA
OM, Thomas Fritz, IN, Immanuel UCC, Neenah, WI
OM, Elaine Gaetani, IN, First Congregational UCC, Natick, MA
MID, Benjamin Geeding, OL, The First Congregational Church of Darien UCC, Darien, CT
OM, Mark Granfors-Hunt, SU, Grace United Church of Christ, Keysville, MD
OM, Duke Gray, DT, Community Church of Hudson UCC, Hudson, NH
U, Rhonda Hainer, P, Saint Paul's UCC, Saint Marys, OH
MID, Kay Hallanger, P, Trinity UCC, Endeavor, WI
MID, Kay Hallanger, P, Trinity UCC, Portage, WI
OM, Judith Harris, IN, First Congregational UCC, Pecatonica, IL
OM, Kisuk Hwang, AP, St. John UCC of Houston, Houston, TX
OM, Peter Ilgenfritz, IN, The Congregational Church of Boothbay Harbor, Boothbay Harbor, ME
U, Zach Kerzee, P, Worcester Fellowship, Inc, Worcester, MA
OM, Leonard Knighton, IN, Saint John's UCC, Jonestown, PA
DS, Grison Lejello, P, Phoenix Marshallese Church, Phoenix, AZ
U, Michael Ligman, P, Emerald Grove UCC, Emerald Grove, WI
OM, Edward Livingston, P, Dryland UCC, Nazareth, PA
OM, Alyssa Lodewick, DT, Woodfords Congregational UCC, Portland, ME
OM, Bruce Macleod, DT, Bolton Congregational Church of the UCC, Bolton, CT
OM, Matthew McCaffrey, IN, First Church of Christ in New Haven, UCC, New Haven, CT
U, Travis McKee, P, Trinity United Christian Church, Cheney, KS
U, Robert McKenney, P, Bethany Chapel Community UCC, Manchester, NH
OM, Chelsea Page, AP, Holladay UCC, Salt Lake City, UT
MS, Tracey Perry, P, Faith United Church of Christ, Windsor, CO
U, Susan Pfeil, SU, First Congregational Church, UCC, Norwalk, CT
OM, Misty Polston-York, IN, Beulah United Church of Christ, Lexington, NC
MID, Casseniette Poulos, P, Post Mills Congregational Church, Post Mills, VT
OM, Cynthia Priem, P, First Congregational Church, Ellsworth, ME
OM, Richard Pulling, DT, Christ United Church of Christ, Codorus, PA
OM, Margaret Richardson, OL, First Congregational Church of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
U, Fred Robinson, IN, Holy Covenant UCC, Charlotte, NC
OM, Eric Rummel, P, Saint John's UCC, Tiffin, OH
U, Kerri Sandusky, P, First United Church of Christ, Tipton, IA
OM, Daniel Sather, IN, Saint Paul UCC, Oak Harbor, OH
OM, David Schnaars, IN, Saint Paul's UCC, Northampton, PA
OM, Nicole Shaw, P, First Congregational UCC, Angola, IN
OM, Sharell Shippen, IN, United Church of Christ at Valley Forge, Wayne, PA
OM, William Shrout, P, Trinity UCC - Friends Cove Charge UCC, Bedford, PA
OM, David Sickelka, CP, New Church Mt. Pleasant, Mount Pleasant, MI
OM, Susan Sickelka, CP, New Church Mt. Pleasant, Mount Pleasant, MI
OM, Susan Sickelka, IN, Saint John UCC, Melbourne, IA
MID, Dawn Sorensen, OL, Agape Spiritual Community, Waltham, MA
OM, Suzanne Spaulding, DT, Shenkel UCC, Pottstown, PA
OM, Tyler Spellious, DT, United Church of Byron, Byron, IL
U, Nancy Spittell, SU, Saint John's UCC, Woodsboro, MD
U, Dennis Steen, IN, Saint John's UCC, Ackley, IA
U, Peggy Stott, SU, Saint Luke UCC, Burlington, IA
OM, Susan Tarolli, IN, Second Congregational UCC, Greenfield, MA
OM, Diane Thomas, IN, Calvary UCC, Crestline, OH
MID, Maxine Tone, P, Maquoketa United Church of Christ, Maquoketa, IA
OM, David Voll, IN, Trinity UCC, Tiffin, OH
MS, Steven Welker, IN, First Congregational UCC, Huntley, IL
LMS, Mary Williams, P, First Congregational UCC, Pueblo, CO
U, Douglas Williamson, P, First United Church of Christ-Congregational, Marblehead, OH
OM, Eli Wilson, SP, Saint Alban's Congregational Church, St. Albans, NY
OM, Ellen Witko, DT, Church of the Holy Trinity UCC, Hagerstown, MD

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths reported between December 11, 2019 - January 10, 2020

AXEN, GAIL, 01/02/2020
BIEGERT, JOHN E., 12/06/2019
DEPPEN , PAUL E., 12/23/2019
FARLEY, DONALD C., 12/22/2019
HOSTO, DIXIE, 12/08/2019
ISHLER, JAMES L., 12/03/2019
JUNG, VIVIANANNE, 12/11/2019
LANDQUIST, WALDO R., 12/03/2019
LEHMANN, BETTY-ANN, 12/09/2019
MOORE, RICHARD O., 11/24/2019
PEABODY, ETTA B., 12/05/2019
SEVILLE, JACK J., 12/21/2019
WILLIAMS, MARILYN R., 11/25/2019
YOUNG, PETER, 12/30/2019

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.


Ministerial Updates for December 2019

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister

LMS: Lay Ministerial Standing
MID: Member in Discernment

MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

OM, Heather Arcovitch, P, North Madison Congregational Church, UCC, North Madison, CT
LM, Steven Armfield, P, Second Congregational UCC, Grand Rapids, MI
LM, Brian Baeder, P, Second Congregational Church of Stafford, UCC, Stafford Springs, CT
OM, John Barnette, P, Saint Matthew's Reformed, Maiden, NC
OM, Kurt Blaufuss, DT, Saint Paul UCC, Hermann, MO
OM, Robert Buckner, AP, Covenant United Church of Christ, South Holland, IL
OM, Lauren Cain, SU, First United Church of Christ, Royersford, PA
OM, Gabrielle Chavez, IN, Hillsdale Community Church UCC, Portland, OR
OM, Patrick Collins, SP, The First Congregational Church of Greenwich, Old Greenwich, CT
OM, Darryl Cruz, P, Trinity UCC, Telford, PA
OM, A. Evenson, SP, Peace Dale Congregational Church UCC, Peace Dale, RI
OM, Robert Fellows, IN, Congregational UCC, Henniker, NH
OM, Donald Francois, IN, Enfield Congregational Church UCC, Enfield, CT
POC, Ronnie Hall, Sr., P, Fellowship UCC, Chesapeake, VA
U, Steven Haywood, P, Warburton Community Congregational Church UCC, Hartford, CT
OM, Thomas Howells, IN, Agawam Congregational Church, UCC, Agawam, MA
OM, Randall Hyvonen, SU, Southwick Congregational Church, Southwick, MA
OM, Karen Johnson, P, Elk Spur UCC, Fancy Gap, VA
OM, Steven Johnson, DT, Grace United Church of Christ, Massillon, OH
OM, Nokuphiwa Langeni, SU, First Congregational UCC, Ypsilanti, MI
U, Michael Lehman, AP, First Congregational Church of Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
LM, Theresa Lever, IN, First Congregational Church of Berlin UCC, Berlin, VT
OM, Robert Loesch, SU, First Congregational UCC, West Springfield, MA
U, C. Richard McCreary, P, Godfrey Congregational Church UCC, Godfrey, IL
MID, Bonnie Meek, SU, First Congregational Church, Wyandotte, MI
OM, Joan Mier, P, Concordia UCC, Belleville, IL
OM, Stephanie Milton, OL, First Congregational UCC, Atlanta, GA
OM, Jonathan New, IN, First Congregational UCC, Natick, MA
OM, Deborah Pallatto-Fontaine, IN, First Congregational Church of Woodstock, UCC, Woodstock, CT
OM, Lindsey Peterson, P, South Congregational UCC, Springfield, MA
OM, Eric Quinney-Burnard, IN, Evangelical UCC, Highland, IL
U, Jenn Ringgold, OL, United Church of Christ, Midland, MI
OM, Tamara Roberts, AP, Saint Paul's United Church of Christ, Seattle, WA
OM, Kathryn Schreiber, P, Berkeley Chinese Community Church, Berkeley, CA
DS, Nada Sellers, DT, Rocky Hill Congregational Church, UCC, Rocky Hill, CT
OM, Jason Stump, P, Zion Blue Mountain UCC, Bernville, PA
U, Joshua Vachon, AP, First Congregational UCC, Holden, MA
U, Arlen Vernava, IN, Saint Peter's UCC, Amherst, OH
OM, Christina Williams, P, North Falmouth Congregational UCC, North Falmouth, MA

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths reported between November 11 - December 10, 2019

MARK W. ANDES, 11/11/2019
C. M. ANDREW, 11/18/2019
LAWRENCE E. BECKER, 11/01/2019
ESTHER W. BUFFUM, 09/26/2019
MARVIN W. DEERHAKE, 11/27/2019
BRYAN G. FULWIDER, 10/28/2019
JEAN HARRISON, 10/25/2019
WILLIS K. HECKLER, 11/08/2019
ANNE H. HIGGINS, 10/21/2019
CLARENCE M. HIGGINS JR., 11/25/2019
LINDA L. LEUSER, 11/03/2019
ARTHUR T. LUTTON, 11/06/2019
KENNETH J. MITCHELL, 11/14/2019
DEVLAMING A. PEACE, 11/03/2019
JOHN PETTER, 11/13/2019
HUBERT E. RHYMES, 12/12/2018
ANN C. ROGERS-WITTE, 11/12/2019
EDITH B. ROSENBERGER, 11/24/2019
CURTIS A. SANDROCK, 11/03/2019
MARK P. SCHOWALTER, 10/29/2019
JON C. SCHULTZ, 10/31/2019
WILLIAM H. SMITH, 11/24/2019
DORIS R. WAGGONER, 11/20/2019

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.