United Church of Christ

Ministerial Updates for September 2020

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister

LMS: Lay Ministerial Standing
MID: Member in Discernment

MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

OM, Katherine Beckett, IN, Saint John's UCC, Bluffton, OH
OM, Joel Biggers, IN, First Congregational Church, Westfield, NJ
OM, David Bocock, P, Holmdel Community UCC, Holmdel, NJ
OM, Donna Cassity, P, First Congregational Church of Bethel, Bethel, CT
OM, Michael Castle, P, First Congregational UCC, Sioux City, IA
MID, Melanie Chamberlin, DT, Pilgrim UCC, Cincinnati, OH
OM, Virginia Child, IN, First Church in Middletown, UCC, Middletown, CT
OM, Robert Coons, P, Unity Fellowship, Owensboro, KY
DS, Jeremiah Cousins, P, Gulph United Church of Christ, Gulph Mills, PA
U, Keith Curly, P, Upper Cheyenne, Bridger, SD
OM, Cheri Dennis, AP, Holy Covenant UCC, Charlotte, NC
OM, Vilius Dundzila, SP, The Peoples Church of Chicago UCC, Chicago, IL
OM, Jill Edens, CP, First Parish UCC, Westwood, MA
OM, John Edens, CP, First Parish UCC, Westwood, MA
OM, Ellen Green, AP, Lynnhurst Congregational, Minneapolis, MN
MID, Cassidy Hall, OL, First Congregational UCC, Indianapolis, IN
OM, Sarah Halverson-Cano, SP, Irvine United Congregational Church, Irvine, CA
U, Craig Hancock, IN, Peace United Church of Christ, Waverly, IA
OM, Philomena Hare, P, First Congregational UCC, Wareham, MA
OM, Nikira Hernandez-Evans, P, Brighton Allston Congregational Church UCC, Brighton, MA
OM, Sara Holland, P, Plymouth Congregational-UCC, Plymouth, NH
OM, Adam Isbitsky, DT, Ballard Vale United Church, Andover, MA
U, David Janzen, AP, Plymouth Congregational United Church of Christ, Ottumwa, IA
LMS, Patrick Kamler, P, United Church of Christ, Harrod, OH
OM, Winner Laws, AP, The Gathering, San Angelo, TX
U, Joshua Lazard, AP, Church of Covenant Federated, Boston, MA
U, Lee Lloyd, CP, Congregational UCC, Brewster, NE
U, Margaret Lloyd, CP, Congregational UCC, Brewster, NE
OM, Richard Luh, P, Saint Paul's UCC, Middletown, OH
DS, Laurie Lyter Bright, AP, First Congregational UCC, Appleton, WI
U, Judy Marshall, SU, Clemons UCC, Clemons, IA
MID, Rebecca McElfresh, AP, The Good Shepherd UCC, Sahuarita, AZ
OM, Kenneth McGarry, P, First Congregational Church, Stoneham, MA
U, Jim McIntosh, P, Cromwell Congregational UCC, Cromwell, IA
POC, Richard Mollica, P, Saint John's Farmersville UCC, Easton, PA
MID, Bryan Niebanck, P, Zion United Church of Christ, Bellevue, OH
U, Jodi Olson, IN, Keystone Congregational UCC, Keystone, SD
LM, Carl Pace, P, Zion United Church of Christ, North Canton, OH
U, Steven Parker, SU, Congregational UCC, Danville, IA
OM, Todd Petty, P, Church of the Palms United Church of Christ, Delray Beach, FL
OM, Janet Powers, SU, Belchertown UCC, Belchertown, MA
U, Sarai Rice, IN, Plymouth Congregational UCC, Des Moines, IA
OM, Eric Rummel, P, First United Church of Christ, Findlay, OH
MID, Kimberlee Runnion, OL, Open Cathedral United Church of Christ, Leander, TX
OM, Brian Russell, P, Community Congregational UCC, Amherst, OH
LM, Melvin Sayler, P, Saint John's UCC, South Amherst, OH
U, Lee Schaefer, P, Westfield Congregational United Church of Christ, Westfield, IA
OM, Susan Schneider-Adams, IN, Zion United Church of Christ, Lowden, IA
OM, Barbara Smith, P, First Congregational UCC, Rockland, MA
OM, Stephen Stepp, SP, Church of Peace UCC, Fond Du Lac, WI
U, Patience Stoddard, IN, The First Parish of Bolton Interdenominational, Bolton, MA
OM, Vernard Swett, SP, Sylvania United Church of Christ, Sylvania, OH
MID, Kevin Watkins, Y, Corinth Reformed Church UCC, Hickory, NC

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths reported between August 11 - September 10, 2020

Thomas Campbell, 08/08/2020
Charles Heslam, 08/15/2020
Vernon Stoop, 04/10/2020
Sterling Schnell, 08/25/2020
Marilyn Rossier, 05/12/2020
Joseph Copeland, 08/15/2020
John Rosenberg, 07/31/2020
Ulrike Chamberlain, 08/06/2020
Carl Schwarm, 08/16/2020
Kenneth Steere, 08/15/2020
Herbert Feierabend, 08/13/2020
Robert Davis, 09/02/2020
Robert Ove, 08/04/2020
Gary Stoos, 10/24/2019
Donald Stoebner, 08/07/2020
Max Dametz, 08/16/2020
Edward Dahmer, 07/19/2020
William Arthur, 08/07/2020
James Stackpole, 08/23/2020
Russell Roe, 07/09/2020
Marjorie Swacker, 08/08/2020

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.


Ministerial Updates for August 2020

Ministerial changes reported in the Data Hub—the UCC's information system for ministers and churches—for new positions/calls entered into the system in August 2020.

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister

LMS: Lay Ministerial Standing
MID: Member in Discernment

MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

MID, Carol Alexander, IN, First United Church of Christ, Springfield, OH
OM, Candice Ashenden, P, Congregational UCC, Athol, MA
OM, Nathan Athorp, P, Our Shepherd UCC, Howards Grove, WI
U, Larry Baldridge, IN, Stow Community UCC, Stow, OH
OM, Steven Boorsma, P, Saint John UCC, Valmeyer, IL
U, Gordon Braun, SU, United Church of Christ, Pierce, NE
OM, Brian Burke, IN, Emmanuel UCC, Valley City, OH
OM, Julie Cedrone, P, United Congregational Church, Worcester, MA
MID, Jessica Charney, AP, Elk Grove Congregational Church UCC, Elk Grove, CA
OM, Kelly Colwell, AP, First Congregational UCC, Berkeley, CA
MID, Terry Daniel, P, Metanoia: Church of Transformation, United Church of Christ, Indianapolis, IN
OM, Rosemary Dawson, DT, Trinitarian Congregational UCC, Northfield, MA
LMS, Katherine Dean, P, Caroline Valley Community Church, Brooktondale, NY
OM, Amy Dows, P, Glade UCC, Walkersville, MD
POC, Don Erickson, P, The Congregational Church of Plainville, UCC, Plainville, CT
OM, Donald Francois, IN, Columbia Congregational Church UCC, Columbia, CT
OM, Dennis Frische-Mouri, IN, Saint John's UCC, Vincennes, IN
OM, Linda Frische-Mouri, IN, Saint John's UCC, Vincennes, IN
OM, Michael Fritz, IN, Olivet Congregational UCC, Saint Paul, MN
LM, Jeffery Fulk, AP, Saron United Church of Christ, Linton, IN
LM, Larry Ganger, IN, Campbellstown United Church of Christ, Eaton, OH
LM, Rebecca Griffin, P, Brookmeade Congregational UCC, Nashville, TN
OM, Christopher Hart, IN, Christ Church United, Dracut, MA
U, Thomas Hawkins, P, First Congregational UCC, Hadley, MA
OM, Lee Ireland, IN, Groton Congregational Church UCC, Groton, CT
OM, Ken James, SU, Ponca Creek UCC, Bonesteel, SD
U, Devin Jeffers, P, First Reformed Church, Lancaster, PA
LM, Bradley Klug, AP, Union Congregational UCC, Churchville, NY
OM, John Krueger, IN, First United Church, Bloomington, IN
OM, James Liddle, IN, Bethel UCC, Fond Du Lac, WI
OM, Trista Lucas, P, Trinity Reformed UCC, Scottdale, PA
OM, Bret Myers, IN, First Congregational Church UCC, Waterloo, IA
OM, Calandra Nevenzel, P, Zion United Church of Christ, Baroda, MI
MID, Rose Nilson, P, First Congregational, UCC, Andover, CT
OM, Allen O'Brien, P, Pilgrim Congregational UCC, Redding, CA
OM, Coral Parmenter, DT, Purdum UCC, Purdum, NE
LMS, Julia Penner-Zook, P, Community UCC, Fresno, CA
OM, Olivia Robinson, IN, Mount Carmel Congregational, Hamden, CT
OM, Mark Seifried, IN, First Congregational UCC, Williamstown, MA
OM, Ruth Shaver, IN, Congregational Church of Mansfield UCC, Mansfield, MA
OM, Elizabeth Terrill, IN, St Paul United Church of Christ, Columbia, IL
OM, Deborah Wacker, SP, Lynnhaven Colony Congregational UCC, Virginia Beach, VA
MID, Joyce Wealand, SP, Grace Church UCC, Uniontown, OH
OM, Jesse Weaver, SU, Pilgrim Congregational UCC, Bozeman, MT
U, Kristen Wippenman, P, Immanuel Congregational Church, Dubuque, IA

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths reported between July 11 - August 10, 2020

Dudne M. Breeze, 07/05/2020
Van D. Covington, 06/09/2020
Clarence W. Ebbert, 07/20/2020
Thomas E. Eisenman, 07/10/2020
Theodore C. Feierabend, 07/08/2020
Cecil L. Frye, 06/20/2020
Charles W. Gelbach, 07/03/2020
Paul Grosjean, 08/03/2020
Donald H. Heinrich, 07/18/2020
Jewel R. Johnson, 07/02/2020
Doris Judy, 05/22/2020
B. Zoltan Kiraly, 03/30/2020
Edgar A. Krueger, 06/22/2020
James L. Lawarre, 07/23/2020
Grant S.C. Lee, 07/28/2020
Frank R. Morris, 06/12/2020
William C. Schraer, 07/08/2020
Alastair C. Sellars, 07/19/2020
Carla J. Smith, 07/08/2020
Stephen G. Thompson, 07/12/2020
John E. Trnka, 06/13/2020
Roy V. Wagner, 07/18/2020

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.


Ministerial Updates for July 2020

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister

LMS: Lay Ministerial Standing
MID: Member in Discernment

MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

OM, John Arens, P, First Congregational UCC, Fort Pierce, FL
U, Margaret Bendroth, SU, Trinity Congregational Church UCC, Gloucester, MA
MID, Patricia Berry, CE, United Congregational Church of Newport, Middletown, RI
U, Melisa Borchardt, AP, First-Plymouth Congregational UCC, Lincoln, NE
POC, Marty Carney, P, United Church of Christ - Williams Bay, Williams Bay, WI
U, Cathy Cole, P, Congregational UCC, Center, NE
OM, Margaret Debner, AP, First Congregational UCC, Cedar Rapids, IA
MID, L. Ekholm, P, Salisbury Congregational Community Church UCC, Salisbury, NH
POC, John Fairless, IN, Venice United Church of Christ, Venice, FL
POC, Henry Ford, OL, The Community Church of Washington DC, Washington, DC
OM, Paul Fraser, IN, Zion United Church of Christ, Elberfeld, IN
U, Scott Harris, P, Trinity Reformed Church, North Plainfield, NJ
LM, J. Heintz, IN, First Congregational Church, Manchester, VT
U, Craig Jan-McMahon, SP, United Church of Christ, Windsor, WI
OM, Winston Janusz, AP, Peace United Church of Christ, Rochester, MN
OM, Terence (Toby) Jones, P, First Congregational UCC, Charlevoix, MI
OM, Catherine Jurgens, P, Zion United Church of Christ, Waukon, IA
MID, Laura Kisthardt, AP, First Congregational Church of Southington, Southington, CT
U, Kris Larson, P, United Church of Christ, Lake Preston, SD
OM, Mark Lee, IN, First Congregational UCC, Rapid City, SD
U, Jeffrey Lindsay, SP, The Colonial Church of Edina UCC, Edina, MN
MID, Samuel Lovett, IN, First Congregational UCC, Meredith, NH
OM, Elisa Lucozzi, P, Guilford Community Church UCC, Guilford, VT
OM, Lea Mathieu, P, UCC Congregational of the Dalles, The Dalles, OR
OM, Crystal McCormick, SP, Church of the Savior, Cedar Park, TX
OM, Kaeley McEvoy, AP, Westmoreland Congregational UCC, Bethesda, MD
OM, Bonnie Moore, DT, St John's United Church of Christ Fullerton, Whitehall/Fullerton, PA
OM, Donna Muise, IN, Stratham Community Church UCC, Stratham, NH
OM, Elliott Munn, P, Congregational Church of Vergennes UCC, Vergennes, VT
OM, Dianne Rodriguez, IN, Parkrose Community UCC, Portland, OR
OM, Bruce Schoup, P, First Congregational UCC, Charlotte, MI
OM, Garth Schumacher, IN, Congregational UCC, Amery, WI
OM, Glen Shedlock, IN, Pilgrim UCC, Cuyahoga Falls, OH
U, Patience Stoddard, IN, The United Church of Clinton, Clinton, MA
U, Daniel Tucker, IN, Saint Luke UCC, Jeffersonville, IN
OM, Cathryn Turrentine, P, Center Harbor Congregational Church UCC, Center Harbor, NH
MS, Carol Vaccariello, IN, Community Church of Chesterland UCC, Chesterland, OH
OM, Alberta Wallace, IN, Grace Congregational UCC, Rutland, VT
OM, Melanie Weiner, P, Skyland Community UCC, Los Gatos, CA
MID, Ashley Werkheiser, DT, Christ UCC Schoenersville, Allentown, PA
MS, David Zerby, IN, Trinity UCC, Canal Fulton, OH

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths reported between June 11 - July 10, 2020

Edward G. Spradling, 01/02/2019
Gregory Errgong-Weider, 04/06/2020
Charles C. Close, 04/23/2020
Roscoe Winthrop Nelson, 05/15/2020
David W. Grant, 05/23/2020
Frederick C. Stroebel, 05/27/2020
Robert A. Richardson, 05/28/2020
Philip N. Nelson, 05/30/2020
Lisle J. Koch, 06/01/2020
Raymond W. Lord, 06/02/2020
Francis E. Turpin, 06/09/2020
Marquis J. Workman, 06/09/2020
Horace S. Allen Jr., 06/09/2020
Wayne E. Sova, 06/10/2020
John E. Nutting, 06/10/2020
Edward Morrison, 06/10/2020
E. John Schaller, 06/12/2020
Irene C. Stock, 06/13/2020
Bradford N. Pusey, 06/13/2020
Carolyn Kohlhofer, 06/13/2020
James S. Harbour, 06/14/2020
Ronald E. Wallen, 06/16/2020
Harlan F. Beckemeyer, 06/20/2020
Ralph C. Quellhorst, 06/23/2020
Mary Jane Carvell, 06/27/2020
Roger I. Perks, 06/28/2020

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.


Ministerial Updates for June 2020

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister

LMS: Lay Ministerial Standing
MID: Member in Discernment

MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

OM, Anne Abernethy-Wepner, P, Bethel United Church of Christ, Hickory, NC
U, Ralph Andersen, SU, Saint Paul UCC, West Burlington, IA
OM, Jennifer Bannerman, IN, Huff's Union Church, Alburtis, PA
MID, Gary Barraco, P, First Reformed United Church of Christ, Berwick, PA
OM, David Buchan, IN, Union Memorial UCC, Stamford, CT
U, David Cash, SP, First Evangelical & Reformed UCC, Asheboro, NC
OM, Karen Curtis-Weakley, P, Hope United Church of Christ, Rockledge, FL
U, Ronald Dafler, P, Trinity UCC, New Lebanon, OH
U, Jack Dawson, IN, Elk Grove Congregational Church UCC, Elk Grove, CA
OM, Alexander Dreese, IN, Plymouth Congregational UCC, Paso Robles, CA
OM, Richard Feyen, IN, Pilgrim UCC, Fond Du Lac, WI
DS, Roberto Fois, P, Trinity United Church UCC, Warren, NJ
POC, Patricia Fox, DT, Congregational UCC, Canaan, NY
OM, Michelle Freeman, SP, First Congregational UCC, Riverside, CA
LMS, Jeffery Fulk, AP, Saron United Church of Christ, Linton, IN
OM, Karen Gale, IN, First Christian Congregational UCC, Swansea, MA
CM, Diane Gardner, OL, Mayflower UCC, Minneapolis, MN
OM, Rayford Howell, AP, Congregational Church of South Hempstead, South Hempstead, NY
OM, Anna Humble, MM, Congregational Church of Austin UCC, Austin, TX
U, Craig Janney, DT, Saint Stephen's UCC, Harrisonburg, VA
OM, Carlos Jauhola-Straight, P, First Congregational Church of Pelham UCC, Pelham, NH
MID, Dahron Johnson, SU, Howard Congregational UCC, Nashville, TN
OM, Norris Keirn, P, Zion United Church of Christ, Poland, IN
MID, Thomas Kiepert, P, Chapel Hill UCC, Camp Hill, PA
MID, Haley Lerner, CP, Presbyterian Student Center, Athens, GA
U, Deborah Mahaney, IN, Congregational Church UCC, South Dennis, MA
OM, Jeffrey Mansfield, SP, Glen Ridge Congregational UCC, Glen Ridge, NJ
OM, David McDonald, DT, Congregational UCC, Whitewater, WI
OM, Curtis Miner, P, Golden Congregational UCC, Ryan, IA
OM, Jacqueline Moncrief, SP, Bethany Congregational UCC, San, Antonio, TX
MS, Mary Mulligan, IN, Saint Andrew UCC, Sarasota, FL
OM, Jennifer Munroe-Nathans, SP, Congregational Church of Littleton, Littleton, MA
DS, William Norman, CP, Presbyterian Student Center, Athens, GA
OM, Megan Owens, P, United Church of Christ, Sun City, CA
LM, Terri Reynolds, SU, Saint John's UCC, Powhatan Point, OH
OM, Elizabeth Rogers, P, United Church of Christ, Hummelstown, PA
U, J.D. Rose, SP, Saron United Church of Christ, Linton, IN
OM, Jenny Russell, SU, Touchstone Community Church, Boerne, TX
OM, Benjamin Samuel, P, Seaside Community UCC, Torrance, CA
LM, Carl Schwartz-King, OL, Congregational Church of Austin UCC, Austin, TX
U, Kinley Simmers, P, Trinity UCC, Timberville, VA
LM, Jim Skrobo, P, Congregational UCC, Blair, NE
OM, Melissa Sternhagen, P, St. Paul Congregational UCC, Oskaloosa, IA
CM, Gordon Street, OL, First Congregational UCC, Phoenix, AZ
OM, Rona Tyndall, DT, West Gloucester Trinitarian Congregational Church, Gloucester, MA
OM, Kristin Vaughn, P, Mount Hope UCC, Whitsett, NC
OM, Dwight Welch, IN, First Congregational, Savage, MT
OM, Marilyn Wilcox, DT, The United Church of Clinton, Clinton, MA
LM, Gary Wilner, IN, Zwingli UCC Mt. Vernon, Mount Vernon, WI
U, Karen Young, P, First Congregational United Church of Christ, Mason City, IA

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths reported between May 11 - June 10, 2020

Ruby Bechtold, 05/05/2020
Marietta Bowlby, 04/28/2020
Grace Capstick, 04/11/2020
Chong Ling Wong, 03/11/2020
James A. Farmer, 05/04/2020
Walter A. Kargus, 05/06/2020
William A. Zeckhausen, 03/31/2020
Douglas B. Bailey, 05/05/2020
Jack E. Biersdorf, 04/21/2020
Chester E. Chaney, 05/29/2020
Carroll E. Kann, 05/26/2020
Allen F. Tinkham, 04/23/2020
Clifton G. Davis, 05/01/2020
Robert H. Sargent, 05/14/2020
George H. Yoder, 06/01/2020
Marshall J. Riu Jr., 05/06/2020
George J. Miller, 05/03/2020
Holly J. Reid, 04/24/2020
Howard L. Gunter, 04/28/2020
Maurice M. Hough, 05/08/2020
Guillermo N. Bergado, 03/03/2020
Terry N. Smith, 05/29/2020
Sewell S. Hayes, 05/08/2020
Gerald T. Stone, 04/29/2020
Henry V. Harman, 04/19/2020
Loretta W. Roberts, 05/07/2020
George W. Varns, 05/01/2020
Harold Y. Symons, 04/06/2020
W. Norman Mac Farlane, 05/05/2020

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.


Ministerial Updates for May 2020

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister

LMS: Lay Ministerial Standing
MID: Member in Discernment

MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

U, Gloria Allen, IN, Riverside Congregational UCC, Vassalboro, ME
OM, Mary Barber, P, Union Congregational UCC, Hebron, NH
U, Jennifer Bertoni, CE, The First Church in Oberlin UCC, Oberlin, OH
POC, Eugene Blair, IN, Congregational United Church of Christ, Dearborn, MI
OM, Michael Bush, SP, Casas Adobes Congregational UCC, Tucson, AZ
OM, Malcolm Carr, P, South Britain Congregational Church, Southbury, CT
LMS, Dawn Christenson, IN, Bostwick Lake Congregational UCC, Rockford, MI
OM, Brenda Clark, DT, First Congregational Church of Lockport UCC, Lockport, IL
U, Maurice Coffee, P, Union Congregational UCC, Concord, OH
OM, Nathaniel Craddock, SP, First Congregational UCC, Battle Creek, MI
OM, Christopher Dodge, P, Bethany Congregational Church, Foxboro, MA
OM, Rebecca Drake, DT, Parkside Community UCC, Saukville, WI
U, Farrell Duncombe, SP, First Cong Christian Church UCC, Montgomery, AL
OM, Vicki Engelmann, DT, Peace United Church of Christ, Monticello, IA
LMS, Connor Filkins, DT, Center Congregational UCC, Meriden, CT
U, Luke Fillmore, P, United Trinity Church, Hamburg, IA
U, Diane Friedericks, SU, Congregational UCC, Manson, IA
OM, Jennifer Geary, IN, Church of Christ Congregational UCC, Millis, MA
U, Steven Gower, P, Olmsted Community Church UCC, Olmsted Falls, OH
U, Richard Harting, P, Salem United Church of Christ, New Middletown, IN
OM, Susanne Hayes, SU, Southwick Congregational Church, Southwick, MA
OM, G. Hodge, DT, The People's Church of Dover UCC, Dover, DE
U, Mearl Hodges, P, Saint John UCC, West Alexandria, OH
OM, Wayne Hoffman, SU, Immanuels UCC, Marthasville, MO
MID, Ann-Marie Illsley, IN, Christ Congregational UCC, Brockton, MA
U, Jeffery Jackson, DT, First Congregational UCC, Twinsburg, OH
OM, David Johnston, P, Saint John (Penntown) UCC, Sunman, IN
MID, Katherine Kemp, SU, Golden Congregational UCC, Ryan, IA
U, Margaret Keyser, P, Congregational UCC, Barre, MA
LM, Elizabeth Larrivee, SU, First Congregational UCC, Ypsilanti, MI
OM, Susan Leary, SU, Saint Paul's UCC, Marthasville, MO
LM, Jerry Locula, OL, Peace United Church of Christ, Rochester, MN
OM, Michelle McNamara, IN, First Congregational United Church of Christ, Downers Grove, IL
OM, Alan Miles, Y, Cathedral of Hope UCC of Dallas, Dallas, TX
OM, Elaine Miller, P, Mayflower Congregational UCC, Sioux City,  IA
OM, Karla Miller, P, First Congregational UCC, Hendersonville, NC
OM, Curtis Miner, P, Golden Congregational UCC, Ryan, IA
OM, Mary Molsberry, CE, Congregational UCC, Iowa City, IA
OM, Darren Morgan, P, The Federated Church of Orleans, East Orleans, MA
OM, Marvin Morgan, IN, Sojourners UCC, Charlottesville, VA
LM, Mitch Nelson, P, Friedens UCC, Norwood Young America, MN
LM, Mitch Nelson, P, Church of Peace UCC, Glencoe, MN
LM, Linda Newman-Becker, SU, First Congregational UCC, Fremont, NE
U, Katrina Richardson, AP, First Congregational UCC, Dubuque, IA
OM, Seth Robinson, P, Congregational UCC, Decorah, IA
LM, Daniel Romero, OL, Lyndale Congregational UCC, Minneapolis, MN
OM, Hafidha Saadiqah, P, Zion's United Church of Christ, Taborton, NY
LM, Randy Sanders, IN, Arlington Community Church UCC, Arlington, NE
LM, Brittany Scaringello, P, Saint John's UCC, Springfield, MO
OM, Marlayna Schmidt, IN, Federated Church, Franklin, MA
U, Dave Seaton, SU, Faith UCC, Bertha, MN
OM, Ruthann Seibert, P, Grace United Church of Christ, Lebanon, PA
OM, Mark Sirnic, SU, Zion Evangelical UCC, Evansville, IN
POC, Michael Sloan, P, First Congregational UCC Spencerport, Spencerport, NY
OM, Petra Smyth, DT, Raymond Village Community UCC, Raymond, ME
OM, Stephanie Anne Thompson, DT, Saint Luke's UCC, Ottsville, PA
OM, Stephanie Anne Thompson, DT, Trinity UCC, Rehrersburg, PA
U, Terry Ware, SP, First United Church of Christ, Sweetwater, TN
OM, Virgie White, IN, First United Church of Christ, Bremen, IN
MID, Stephanie Wilson, AP, New Emmanuel Congregational UCC, Charlotte, NC
LMS, Kathy Wood, AP, Zion Evangelical & Reformed UCC, Lenoir, NC
OM, Meghan Young, P, Congregational Church UCC, Tryon, NC

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths reported between April 11 - May 10, 2020

GEORGE ABERSOLD, 03/09/2020
EDWARD BASTILLE, JR., 04/05/2020
JACK BIERSDORF, 04/21/2020
NEHEMIA BOYNTON III, 03/27/2020
EUGENE BRAUN, 03/29/2020
WILBUR BULLOCK, 04/16/2020
ALAN COPITHORNE, 04/13/2020
ROBERT FUNG, 03/10/2020
HAROLD HERSHBERGER, 03/18/2020
DONALD HOLZ, 04/21/2020
F. HOWARD HOULDSWORTH, 03/09/2020
ROBERT JONES, 03/02/2020
EDWARD KLOOS, 01/31/2020
ALAN KROMHOLZ, 03/19/2020
KATHERINE LATIMER, 03/22/2020
DAVID MARK, 04/05/2020
CLARK ROSS, 04/01/2020
BARBARA TOOMEY YARA, 04/06/2020
LAURA WEST, 04/17/2020
RONALD WOODRUFF, 03/09/2020
STEPHEN YALE, 04/08/2020
ELDEN ZUERN, 04/03/2020

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.