United Church of Christ

Ministerial Updates for June 2020

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister

LMS: Lay Ministerial Standing
MID: Member in Discernment

MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

OM, Anne Abernethy-Wepner, P, Bethel United Church of Christ, Hickory, NC
U, Ralph Andersen, SU, Saint Paul UCC, West Burlington, IA
OM, Jennifer Bannerman, IN, Huff's Union Church, Alburtis, PA
MID, Gary Barraco, P, First Reformed United Church of Christ, Berwick, PA
OM, David Buchan, IN, Union Memorial UCC, Stamford, CT
U, David Cash, SP, First Evangelical & Reformed UCC, Asheboro, NC
OM, Karen Curtis-Weakley, P, Hope United Church of Christ, Rockledge, FL
U, Ronald Dafler, P, Trinity UCC, New Lebanon, OH
U, Jack Dawson, IN, Elk Grove Congregational Church UCC, Elk Grove, CA
OM, Alexander Dreese, IN, Plymouth Congregational UCC, Paso Robles, CA
OM, Richard Feyen, IN, Pilgrim UCC, Fond Du Lac, WI
DS, Roberto Fois, P, Trinity United Church UCC, Warren, NJ
POC, Patricia Fox, DT, Congregational UCC, Canaan, NY
OM, Michelle Freeman, SP, First Congregational UCC, Riverside, CA
LMS, Jeffery Fulk, AP, Saron United Church of Christ, Linton, IN
OM, Karen Gale, IN, First Christian Congregational UCC, Swansea, MA
CM, Diane Gardner, OL, Mayflower UCC, Minneapolis, MN
OM, Rayford Howell, AP, Congregational Church of South Hempstead, South Hempstead, NY
OM, Anna Humble, MM, Congregational Church of Austin UCC, Austin, TX
U, Craig Janney, DT, Saint Stephen's UCC, Harrisonburg, VA
OM, Carlos Jauhola-Straight, P, First Congregational Church of Pelham UCC, Pelham, NH
MID, Dahron Johnson, SU, Howard Congregational UCC, Nashville, TN
OM, Norris Keirn, P, Zion United Church of Christ, Poland, IN
MID, Thomas Kiepert, P, Chapel Hill UCC, Camp Hill, PA
MID, Haley Lerner, CP, Presbyterian Student Center, Athens, GA
U, Deborah Mahaney, IN, Congregational Church UCC, South Dennis, MA
OM, Jeffrey Mansfield, SP, Glen Ridge Congregational UCC, Glen Ridge, NJ
OM, David McDonald, DT, Congregational UCC, Whitewater, WI
OM, Curtis Miner, P, Golden Congregational UCC, Ryan, IA
OM, Jacqueline Moncrief, SP, Bethany Congregational UCC, San, Antonio, TX
MS, Mary Mulligan, IN, Saint Andrew UCC, Sarasota, FL
OM, Jennifer Munroe-Nathans, SP, Congregational Church of Littleton, Littleton, MA
DS, William Norman, CP, Presbyterian Student Center, Athens, GA
OM, Megan Owens, P, United Church of Christ, Sun City, CA
LM, Terri Reynolds, SU, Saint John's UCC, Powhatan Point, OH
OM, Elizabeth Rogers, P, United Church of Christ, Hummelstown, PA
U, J.D. Rose, SP, Saron United Church of Christ, Linton, IN
OM, Jenny Russell, SU, Touchstone Community Church, Boerne, TX
OM, Benjamin Samuel, P, Seaside Community UCC, Torrance, CA
LM, Carl Schwartz-King, OL, Congregational Church of Austin UCC, Austin, TX
U, Kinley Simmers, P, Trinity UCC, Timberville, VA
LM, Jim Skrobo, P, Congregational UCC, Blair, NE
OM, Melissa Sternhagen, P, St. Paul Congregational UCC, Oskaloosa, IA
CM, Gordon Street, OL, First Congregational UCC, Phoenix, AZ
OM, Rona Tyndall, DT, West Gloucester Trinitarian Congregational Church, Gloucester, MA
OM, Kristin Vaughn, P, Mount Hope UCC, Whitsett, NC
OM, Dwight Welch, IN, First Congregational, Savage, MT
OM, Marilyn Wilcox, DT, The United Church of Clinton, Clinton, MA
LM, Gary Wilner, IN, Zwingli UCC Mt. Vernon, Mount Vernon, WI
U, Karen Young, P, First Congregational United Church of Christ, Mason City, IA

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths reported between May 11 - June 10, 2020

Ruby Bechtold, 05/05/2020
Marietta Bowlby, 04/28/2020
Grace Capstick, 04/11/2020
Chong Ling Wong, 03/11/2020
James A. Farmer, 05/04/2020
Walter A. Kargus, 05/06/2020
William A. Zeckhausen, 03/31/2020
Douglas B. Bailey, 05/05/2020
Jack E. Biersdorf, 04/21/2020
Chester E. Chaney, 05/29/2020
Carroll E. Kann, 05/26/2020
Allen F. Tinkham, 04/23/2020
Clifton G. Davis, 05/01/2020
Robert H. Sargent, 05/14/2020
George H. Yoder, 06/01/2020
Marshall J. Riu Jr., 05/06/2020
George J. Miller, 05/03/2020
Holly J. Reid, 04/24/2020
Howard L. Gunter, 04/28/2020
Maurice M. Hough, 05/08/2020
Guillermo N. Bergado, 03/03/2020
Terry N. Smith, 05/29/2020
Sewell S. Hayes, 05/08/2020
Gerald T. Stone, 04/29/2020
Henry V. Harman, 04/19/2020
Loretta W. Roberts, 05/07/2020
George W. Varns, 05/01/2020
Harold Y. Symons, 04/06/2020
W. Norman Mac Farlane, 05/05/2020

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.


Ministerial Updates for May 2020

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister

LMS: Lay Ministerial Standing
MID: Member in Discernment

MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

U, Gloria Allen, IN, Riverside Congregational UCC, Vassalboro, ME
OM, Mary Barber, P, Union Congregational UCC, Hebron, NH
U, Jennifer Bertoni, CE, The First Church in Oberlin UCC, Oberlin, OH
POC, Eugene Blair, IN, Congregational United Church of Christ, Dearborn, MI
OM, Michael Bush, SP, Casas Adobes Congregational UCC, Tucson, AZ
OM, Malcolm Carr, P, South Britain Congregational Church, Southbury, CT
LMS, Dawn Christenson, IN, Bostwick Lake Congregational UCC, Rockford, MI
OM, Brenda Clark, DT, First Congregational Church of Lockport UCC, Lockport, IL
U, Maurice Coffee, P, Union Congregational UCC, Concord, OH
OM, Nathaniel Craddock, SP, First Congregational UCC, Battle Creek, MI
OM, Christopher Dodge, P, Bethany Congregational Church, Foxboro, MA
OM, Rebecca Drake, DT, Parkside Community UCC, Saukville, WI
U, Farrell Duncombe, SP, First Cong Christian Church UCC, Montgomery, AL
OM, Vicki Engelmann, DT, Peace United Church of Christ, Monticello, IA
LMS, Connor Filkins, DT, Center Congregational UCC, Meriden, CT
U, Luke Fillmore, P, United Trinity Church, Hamburg, IA
U, Diane Friedericks, SU, Congregational UCC, Manson, IA
OM, Jennifer Geary, IN, Church of Christ Congregational UCC, Millis, MA
U, Steven Gower, P, Olmsted Community Church UCC, Olmsted Falls, OH
U, Richard Harting, P, Salem United Church of Christ, New Middletown, IN
OM, Susanne Hayes, SU, Southwick Congregational Church, Southwick, MA
OM, G. Hodge, DT, The People's Church of Dover UCC, Dover, DE
U, Mearl Hodges, P, Saint John UCC, West Alexandria, OH
OM, Wayne Hoffman, SU, Immanuels UCC, Marthasville, MO
MID, Ann-Marie Illsley, IN, Christ Congregational UCC, Brockton, MA
U, Jeffery Jackson, DT, First Congregational UCC, Twinsburg, OH
OM, David Johnston, P, Saint John (Penntown) UCC, Sunman, IN
MID, Katherine Kemp, SU, Golden Congregational UCC, Ryan, IA
U, Margaret Keyser, P, Congregational UCC, Barre, MA
LM, Elizabeth Larrivee, SU, First Congregational UCC, Ypsilanti, MI
OM, Susan Leary, SU, Saint Paul's UCC, Marthasville, MO
LM, Jerry Locula, OL, Peace United Church of Christ, Rochester, MN
OM, Michelle McNamara, IN, First Congregational United Church of Christ, Downers Grove, IL
OM, Alan Miles, Y, Cathedral of Hope UCC of Dallas, Dallas, TX
OM, Elaine Miller, P, Mayflower Congregational UCC, Sioux City,  IA
OM, Karla Miller, P, First Congregational UCC, Hendersonville, NC
OM, Curtis Miner, P, Golden Congregational UCC, Ryan, IA
OM, Mary Molsberry, CE, Congregational UCC, Iowa City, IA
OM, Darren Morgan, P, The Federated Church of Orleans, East Orleans, MA
OM, Marvin Morgan, IN, Sojourners UCC, Charlottesville, VA
LM, Mitch Nelson, P, Friedens UCC, Norwood Young America, MN
LM, Mitch Nelson, P, Church of Peace UCC, Glencoe, MN
LM, Linda Newman-Becker, SU, First Congregational UCC, Fremont, NE
U, Katrina Richardson, AP, First Congregational UCC, Dubuque, IA
OM, Seth Robinson, P, Congregational UCC, Decorah, IA
LM, Daniel Romero, OL, Lyndale Congregational UCC, Minneapolis, MN
OM, Hafidha Saadiqah, P, Zion's United Church of Christ, Taborton, NY
LM, Randy Sanders, IN, Arlington Community Church UCC, Arlington, NE
LM, Brittany Scaringello, P, Saint John's UCC, Springfield, MO
OM, Marlayna Schmidt, IN, Federated Church, Franklin, MA
U, Dave Seaton, SU, Faith UCC, Bertha, MN
OM, Ruthann Seibert, P, Grace United Church of Christ, Lebanon, PA
OM, Mark Sirnic, SU, Zion Evangelical UCC, Evansville, IN
POC, Michael Sloan, P, First Congregational UCC Spencerport, Spencerport, NY
OM, Petra Smyth, DT, Raymond Village Community UCC, Raymond, ME
OM, Stephanie Anne Thompson, DT, Saint Luke's UCC, Ottsville, PA
OM, Stephanie Anne Thompson, DT, Trinity UCC, Rehrersburg, PA
U, Terry Ware, SP, First United Church of Christ, Sweetwater, TN
OM, Virgie White, IN, First United Church of Christ, Bremen, IN
MID, Stephanie Wilson, AP, New Emmanuel Congregational UCC, Charlotte, NC
LMS, Kathy Wood, AP, Zion Evangelical & Reformed UCC, Lenoir, NC
OM, Meghan Young, P, Congregational Church UCC, Tryon, NC

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths reported between April 11 - May 10, 2020

GEORGE ABERSOLD, 03/09/2020
EDWARD BASTILLE, JR., 04/05/2020
JACK BIERSDORF, 04/21/2020
NEHEMIA BOYNTON III, 03/27/2020
EUGENE BRAUN, 03/29/2020
WILBUR BULLOCK, 04/16/2020
ALAN COPITHORNE, 04/13/2020
ROBERT FUNG, 03/10/2020
HAROLD HERSHBERGER, 03/18/2020
DONALD HOLZ, 04/21/2020
F. HOWARD HOULDSWORTH, 03/09/2020
ROBERT JONES, 03/02/2020
EDWARD KLOOS, 01/31/2020
ALAN KROMHOLZ, 03/19/2020
KATHERINE LATIMER, 03/22/2020
DAVID MARK, 04/05/2020
CLARK ROSS, 04/01/2020
BARBARA TOOMEY YARA, 04/06/2020
LAURA WEST, 04/17/2020
RONALD WOODRUFF, 03/09/2020
STEPHEN YALE, 04/08/2020
ELDEN ZUERN, 04/03/2020

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.


Ministerial Updates for April 2020

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister

LMS: Lay Ministerial Standing
MID: Member in Discernment

MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

OM, Elizabeth Baer, P, Zion Evangelical UCC, Evansville, IN
OM, Casey Baggott, SU, First Congregational UCC, Glencoe, MN
OM, Robert Baggott, SU, First Congregational UCC, Glencoe, MN
OM, Gilford Bisjak, DT, Zion UCC, Union, MO
U, Joy Brude, P, Peace United Church of Christ, Minnesota Lake, MN
U, Joy Brude, P, Saint Paul's UCC, Minnesota Lake, MN
U, David Buchanan, P, First Congregational Church of Sutton UCC, Sutton, MA
DS, Mary Carlin, IN, St. Luke's UCC, South Milwaukee, WI
U, Arthur Christmas, IN, Zoar United Church of Christ, Evansville, IN
U, Helene Circle Eagle Martinez, P, United Church of Christ, Red Scaffold, SD
OM, Beverly Davis, SU, Congregational UCC, Mineral Point, WI
LM, Troy Drayer, IN, United Church of Christ, Warren, IN
LM, Heidi Hawkinson-Penny, P, Community UCC, Carbondale, KS
OM, Amanda Hendler-Voss, SP, First Congregational UCC, Washington, DC
LM, John Heumann, P, Saint Lucas UCC, Fort Branch, IN
LM, John Heumann, P, Saint Paul's UCC, Fort Branch, IN
OM, Robert Macfarlane, IN, Zion Reformed UCC, Chambersburg, PA
MS, Karen Moore, DT, Immanuel UCC, Mount Vernon, IN
OM, Eric Nelson, OL, St Paul's UCC, Saint Paul, MN
U, Susan Pfeil, SU, United Congregational Church of Norwalk, Norwalk, CT
OM, Wendy Vander Hart, IN, First United Church of Christ, Northfield, MN
OM, Oliver White, P, Clark Memorial UCC, South Saint Paul, MN
U, Doug Wilkinson, P, Green Grass Congregational UCC, Green Grass, SD


Clergy Deaths reported between March 11 - April 10, 2020

KATHRYN E. PARKS, 11/15/2019
JAMES T. RUBRIGHT, 02/15/2020
ROBERT C. SMITH, 02/22/2020
JOHN O. GRADWOHL, 02/23/2020
RODERICK A. COFFEE, 02/26/2020
ROBERT E. LORING, 02/29/2020
FRANK A. JOHNSON, 03/04/2020
MARVIN R. BEINEMA, 03/08/2020
GERVAS W. MEINZER, 03/10/2020
EDWARD A. HAWLEY, 03/11/2020
JOHN D. SCHULE, 03/12/2020
RODERIC D. LAWALL, 03/16/2020
LILLIAN BACKER, 03/17/2020
WALLACE M. ROBESON, 03/21/2020
WILLIAM J. MYERS, 03/22/2020
C. RAYMOND FOWLER, 03/25/2020

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.


Ministerial Updates for March 2020

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister

LMS: Lay Ministerial Standing
MID: Member in Discernment

MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

U, Timothy Adams, CP, Vine Congregational UCC, Lincoln, NE
U, Tricia Adamson, Y, First Congregational Church UCC Austin Minnesota, Austin, MN
OM, C. Alger, IN, First Congregational UCC, Santa Barbara, CA
U, Susan Alloway, AP, Congregational UCC, Ashland, OR
U, Chris Anderson, CE, First Congregational Church UCC Austin Minnesota, Austin, MN
OM, Bridget Anthony, AP, West End Collegiate, New York, NY
U, Erica Avena, IN, First Church of Christ Congregational in West Hartford, UCC, West Hartford, CT
MS, Craig Avents, IN, Zion Bethel UCC, Portsmouth, VA
OM, Kelsey Beebe, DT, Raymond Community Church UCC, Franksville, WI
OM, Kelsey Beebe, DT, Union Grove Congregational UCC, Union Grove, WI
U, Jacki Belile, P, Eden United Church of Christ, Chicago, IL
OM, Frank Bennett, OL, Edina Morningside Community Church UCC, Edina, MN
OM, Jill Bierwirth, IN, Parkview Congregational UCC, Aurora, CO
OM, Jason Boyd, P, Henrietta United Church of Christ, Henrietta, NY
MID, Vanessa Bradby, CE, Olivet Congregational UCC, Saint Paul, MN
OM, Laurence Brickner-Wood, IN, Lee Church Congregational, Lee, NH
OM, Wilmer Brown, IN, Community UCC, Miami Shores, FL
U, Andrea Burt, CE, Plymouth Congregational UCC, Miami, FL
OM, Brian Byrne, P, The United Church, Huntsville, AL
OM, Carla Cain, DT, Plymouth Congregational UCC, Fort Collins, CO
OM, Ezra Chapola, P, Old South Congregational Church, Windsor, VT
OM, Gabrielle Chavez, P, Christ the Healer UCC, Milwaukie, OR
OM, Ashley Cleere, IN, Central Congregational UCC, Atlanta, GA
OM, Michael Cleland, SP, First Congregational UCC, Hendersonville, NC
OM, Pamela Cochrane, DT, Maple Street Congregational UCC, Danvers, MA
OM, Anna Copeland, IN, Community Church UCC, Vero Beach, FL
OM, Paul Cronin, P, Myerstown United Church of Christ, Myerstown, PA
OM, Paul Cullity, P, Madbury United Church of Christ, Madbury, NH
U, Jerry Densmore, P, First Congregational UCC, Buffalo, SD
OM, Patricia Dodds, P, Trinity Reformed UCC, Mountville, PA
OM, Robert Doner, SU, Peace United Church of Christ, Gladbrook, IA
OM, Amelia Dress, AP, First Congregational UCC, Longmont, CO
OM, Wayne Earl, IN, Second Congregational UCC, Attleboro, MA
U, Dennis Eastling, P, Key Biscayne Community Church UCC, Key Biscayne, FL
OM, George Eckstein, P, Saint Mark's UCC, Allentown, PA
OM, Todd Farnsworth, P, The Briarcliff Congregational Church, Briarcliff Manor, NY
OM, Todd Fennell, P, Bethany UCC, Bethlehem, PA
U, Nancy Fowler, IN, First Congregational Church of Berlin UCC, Berlin, VT
OM, Jay Groat, SP, The United Church of Granville, Granville, OH
OM, Vita Hale, CP, Three Steeples United, Paris, NY
OM, Sarah Harrison, AP, Union United Church of Christ, Windermere, FL
LM, John Harwell, P, First Congregational UCC, Grandin, MO
OM, Linda Hatch, IN, High Street Congregational UCC, Auburn, ME
OM, Jacquelyn Hibbard, AP, Community UCC, Boulder, CO
OM, Barbara Hineline, IN, Saint Paul's UCC, Latrobe, PA
U, Robert Holland, P, Saint John UCC, Harrison, OH
U, Jeffery Jackson, P, Community UCC, Shaker Heights, OH
OM, David Jadlocki, P, Congregational UCC, Henniker, NH
OM, David Jennys, IN, First Congregational UCC, Watertown, SD
DS, Marian Johnson, P, Church of the Manger UCC, Bethlehem, PA
OM, Charles Jordan, IN, Evangelical UCC, Shelbyville, IN
OM, Carolyn Keilig, IN, New Castle Congregational Church UCC, New Castle, NH
OM, Donna Kendrick-Philips, SU, Immanuels UCC, Marthasville, MO
OM, Zoe Kuester, SP, Spirit of Peace, Hopkins, MN
OM, Yael Lachman, P, First Congregational UCC, Salem, OR
U, Jennifer Landowski, OL, Immanuel UCC, West Bend, WI
OM, Lansford Lawrence, P, Ebenezer Stone UCC, Gerald, MO
OM, Donald Longbottom, IN, First Congregational UCC, Colorado Springs, CO
U, Geisa Matos-Machua, P, Ballard Vale United Church, Andover, MA
OM, Deborah McBride, P, Friedens United Church of Christ, Mt. Carmel, IL
U, Tracy Mehr-Muska, AP, Asylum Hill Congregational UCC, Hartford, CT
U, Jennifer Mihok, P, United Church of Underhill, Underhill, VT
DS, James Mills, P, First Congregational Church of Fair Haven UCC, Fair Haven, VT
U, Jacqueline Morgan, P, United Church of Christ Congregational, Yankton, SD
OM, Sharon Morris, IN, Calvary UCC, Barto, PA
OM, Lois Morrison, IN, Saint Paul's UCC, Erie, PA
OM, Paul Nesbit, AP, United Church, Wilbraham, MA
DS, Yonghwan Noh, P, First Korean UCC, Cranston, RI
OM, Martin Nuscher, P, Saint John's UCC, Northampton, PA
OM, Jill Olds, P, The Congregational Church of Naugatuck, Naugatuck, CT
OM, Charles Owens, P, Spirit of Peace UCC, Sioux Falls, SD
MID, Seth Patterson, OL, Plymouth Congregational, Minneapolis, MN
OM, Luis Perez, IN, UCC at the Villages, Oxford, FL
LM, David Peterson, P, First Congregational UCC, Milton, WI
OM, Michael Piazza, SP, Broadway UCC, New York, NY
OM, Shelli Poe, CE, Safe Harbor Family Church United Church of Christ, Clinton, MS
OM, Laura Ramsey, P, Emmanuel UCC, York, PA
MID, Robert Rapp, P, Christ Church UCC, Bethlehem, PA
LMS, Starr Reardon, SP, First Congregational UCC, Pocatello, ID
MID, Holly Reid, CP, The Neighborhood United Church of Christ, Bath, ME
OM, Ann Reilly, AP, Presbyterian/New England Congregational Church, Saratoga Springs, NY
U, Esther Robles, AP, First United Church, Tampa, FL
LMS, Thomas Romer, P, United Church of Christ, Condon, OR
MID, Leanne Rose, IN, Emmanuel UCC, Oconomowoc, WI
OM, Marijke Rossi, IN, Holladay UCC, Salt Lake City, UT
OM, Raven Rowe, Y, Harmony Creek Church, Kettering, OH
MID, Stephen Savage, AP, First Congregational UCC, South Portland, ME
OM, Franklin Schaffer, P, Solomon's UCC, Macungie, PA
OM, Faith Schaut, SP, Lockport United Church of Christ, Lockport, NY
MID, Susan Schuster, CP, Three Steeples United, Paris, NY
OM, James Semmelroth Darnell, SP, David's UCC, Canal Winchester, OH
LM, Joyce Shellhammer, AP, United Church of Christ, Conneaut, OH
U, Lane Siekman, IN, First United Church of Christ, Rising Sun, IN
U, Janelle Siffring, P, United Methodist Church of Christ, Wisner, NE
U, Dale Smith, P, Saint Peter's UCC, Apple Creek, OH
MID, Carol Sowle, OL, First Congregational UCC, Indianapolis, IN
U, Kathy Sprague, AP, United Church UCC, Marco Island, FL
OM, Carol Steinbrecher, IN, United Church of Christ, Lakeville, MA
OM, Robert Stoudt, DT, Saint Paul's UCC, Shamokin, PA
OM, Robin Swope, P, Community UCC, Bountiful, UT
LM, Betty Thaller, SU, Evangelical UCC, Boonville, MO
OM, Deborah Tinsley, AP, Vista Grande Community UCC, Colorado Springs, CO
U, Kathy Turton, SU, Community UCC, Lake Park, FL
U, Scott Valentine, IN, Salem United Church of Christ, Alleman, IA
OM, Dwight Wagenius, OL, Mayflower UCC, Minneapolis, MN
OM, Heike Werder, IN, First Congregational Church UCC, Sharon, MA
U, Annabelle Williams-Belgen, SU, Immanuel UCC, Big Rock, IA
OM, Edward Wilson, SU, Zion United Church of Christ, Pacific, MO
U, Johnny Wilson, IN, Federated Church Granville, MA
OM, F. Wright, P, First Trinitarian Congregational Church UCC, Scituate, MA
MS, David Zerby, IN, First Congregational UCC, Marietta, OH

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths reported between February 11 - March 10, 2020

IRVIN S. MOORE, 7/20/2019
JOHN A. SZILVASY, 01/15/2020
ROGER G. GALLAGHER, 01/16/2020
ELIZABETH V. BRUESEKE, 01/22/2020
HERBERT O. MUENSTERMANN, 01/23/2020
DAVID C. HOWARD, 01/26/2020
STEPHEN C. ROHLOFF, 01/27/2020
IRENE B. ELEK, 02/01/2020
MILTON D. JONES, 02/02/2020
GEORGE R. CASTILLO, 02/03/2020
JERRY SYMONDS, 02/05/2020
TAYLOR E. ROTH, 02/08/2020
DENNIS L. WEIDLER, 02/09/2020
JOHN SWANSON, 02/09/2020
HAROLD D. GROVE, 02/11/2020
KATHRYN A. RUST, 02/13/2020
ERNEST T. BERKELEY Jr., 02/20/2020
RICHARD T. SCHELLHASE, 02/23/2020
CAROL ANN TAYLOR, 03/01/2020
H. DAEHLER HAYES, 09/27/2019 
DOUGLAS S. ALBERT, 11/27/2019
RICHARD D. ROWLANDS, 12/27/2019
MARY LELLO, 12/30/2019

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.


Ministerial Updates for February 2020

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister

LMS: Lay Ministerial Standing
MID: Member in Discernment

MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

OM, Charles Aurand, P, First Congregational UCC, Belle Fourche, SD
OM, Charles Aurand, P, United Church of Christ, Saint Onge, SD
OM, Walter Balk, AP, First Congregational UCC, Corvallis, OR
U, Connie Bongard, P, Congregational UCC, Clare, MI
OM, Dorinda Broadnax, SP, First Cong Christian Church UCC, Birmingham, AL
OM, Judith Bryant, SU, Congregational Church of Christ, Leominster, MA
OM, James Burd, IN, Immanuel UCC, Walworth, WI
LM, Lisa Burger, AP, First Congregational Church, UCC, Bridgton, ME
U, Michele Burrell, AP, Church of the Good Shepherd UCC, Ann Arbor, MI
OM, David Butler, P, Day's Ferry Congregational Church UCC, Woolwich, ME
POC, Laura Callender, IN, Faith Family United Church of Christ, Brandon, FL
U, Leslie Carman, CE, Ellington Congregational Church UCC, Ellington, CT
LMS, Dawn Christenson, SU, First Congregational UCC, Charlotte, MI
U, Helene Circle Eagle Martinez, SU, Cannon Ball Memorial UCC, Cannon Ball, ND
U, Helene Circle Eagle Martinez, SU, Elk Horn UCC, Little Eagle, SD
U, Helene Circle Eagle Martinez, SU, Pine Little Eagle, Bullhead, SD
OM, John Cofield, P, Christ United Church of Christ, Latrobe, PA
OM, John Cofield, P, Saint John's UCC, Ligonier, PA
U, Robin Colerick-Shinkle, P, Saint John's UCC, Baldwin City, KS
MID, Lee Collins, IN, Saint Stephen UCC, Louisville, KY
U, Harold Condon, SU, United Church of Christ, Cherry Creek, SD
OM, Hilary Cox, Y, First Congregational Church UCC, Bristol, RI
OM, Brendan Curran, P, United Church of Christ, Forest Grove, OR
LM, Carlton Davis, SP, Saint Stephen's Congregational UCC, Beaufort, NC
MS, Daniel Doty, IN, Westerville Community United Church of Christ, Westerville, OH
MID, Dianne Droster, IN, Our Shepherd UCC, Howards Grove, WI
OM, John Edgerton, SP, First United Church of Oak Park, Oak Park, IL
LM, Jane Ellingwood, AP, The First Congregational Church of Ridgefield, Ridgefield, CT
MID, Erick Falconer, Y, First Congregational Church of Webster Groves UCC, Webster Groves, MO
LM, Susan Fast, OL, First Congregational UCC Ithaca, Ithaca, NY
OM, Celestine Fields, IN, Sycamore Congregational UCC, El Cerrito, CA
OM, Anne Findlay-Chamberlain, P, Saint Paul's UCC, Woodstock, VA
OM, Heather Fosburgh, AP, Kirkwood United Church of Christ, Atlanta, GA
U, Mollie Foster, AP, Park Ridge Community Church, Park Ridge, IL
OM, Dawn Garrett-Larsen, P, First Congregational UCC, Canandaigua, NY
U, Charlotte Gilmer, OL, Zion United Church of Christ, Tonawanda, NY
OM, Thomas Gregory Gray, P, Enfield Congregational Church UCC, Enfield, CT
OM, Karen Halac, P, North Greenwich Congregational Church UCC, North Greenwich, CT
U, Robert Hallett, P, Community Church UCC, Kenwood, CA
MID, Linda Hartley, AP, Barrington Congregational UCC, Barrington, RI
OM, Keith Herron, IN, First Congregational Church of Saint Louis UCC, Saint Louis, MO
U, Kaylene Holderman, OL, Christ United Church of Christ, Orrville, OH
U, Kaylene Holderman, OL, Christ Reformed Church UCC, Akron, OH
OM, Kathryn Hunter, AP, The Community Church of Sebastopol, UCC, Sebastopol, CA
MID, Winston Janusz, P, Promise Church, North Weymouth, MA
OM, Courtney Jones, SP, Pilgrimage UCC, Marietta, GA
OM, Emily Kellar, P, Congregational Church of South Dartmouth UCC, South Dartmouth, MA
OM, Joshua Knappenberger, P, Saint James UCC, Allentown, PA
OM, James Latimer, IN, Congregational Church of East Hampton, UCC, East Hampton, CT
OM, Richard Malmberg, P, First Congregational Church UCC, Walpole, NH
OM, Christie Mandas, AP, Saint John's UCC, Monroe, WI
CM, Patricia Marty, P, Swiss United Church of Christ, New Glarus, WI
LM, Marcia Meabon, SU, Community Congregational UCC, Pinckney, MI
OM, Valerie Miller-Coleman, SP, Plymouth Congregational UCC, Lawrence, KS
OM, Eric Moeller, AP, Saint Peter's UCC, Washington, MO
MID, Will Nelson, P, Union Congregational Church UCC, Three Lakes, WI
DS, Jane Newall, P, Federated Church of Christ UCC, Brooklyn, CT
LM, Linda Newman-Becker, OL, Saint Paul's UCC, Saint Louis, MO
OM, Sharon Nordmeyer Hope, IN, Kingston Congregational Church UCC, Kingston, RI
OM, Nels Nordstrom, IN, United Church of Christ - Williams Bay, Williams Bay, WI
U, Angela Nybakke, OL, The Federated Church, Morris, MN
OM, Eric Ogi, P, Federated Church of Sycamore - UCC & UUA, Sycamore, IL
MID, Brian Oxman, AP, Brookfield Congregational Church UCC, Brookfield, MA
OM, Lori Peach-Filban, SP, Comstock Park Congregational UCC, Comstock Park, MI
U, Joleen Pietrzak, P, United Church of Christ, Lake Preston, SD
OM, Peter Preble, IN, Second Congregational UCC, Beverly, MA
OM, Gordon Pullan, P, North Hadley Congregational UCC, Hadley, MA
OM, Rosemary Rocha, AP, Zion United Church of Christ, Le Sueur, MN
MID, Ken Rose, Y, Saint Mark's UCC, New Albany, IN
OM, James Ross II, DT, Pilgrim Congregational UCC, Saint Louis, MO
OM, Sigrid Rother, P, Westerville Community United Church of Christ, Westerville, OH
OM, Marci Scott-Weis, SP, Magnolia UCC, Seattle, WA
OM, Barbara Seamon, P, Trinity Congregational Church UCC, Gloucester, MA
OM, Jonathan Smiedendorf, IN, University Congregational UCC, Seattle, WA
MS, Shannon Smith, Y, St. Paul UCC of New Orleans, New Orleans, LA
U, William Smutz, IN, Saint Lucas UCC, Saint Louis, MO
U, Anne Sorensen, CE, East Woodstock Congregational Church UCC, East Woodstock, CT
U, Gary Sperlich, P, United Church of Christ, Armour, SD
OM, Janice Springer, SU, Church of Christ United, Winthrop, IA
U, Elizabeth Steele, IN, First Congregational UCC, Bakersfield, CA
U, Katie Sternhagen, OL, Saint John's UCC, Chesterfield, MO
U, Liz Swanson, CE, Park Ridge Community Church, Park Ridge, IL
LM, Gerralynn Thomas, CP, Pilgrim Congregational UCC, Benson, MN
OM, Brad Urban, P, Prince of Peace UCC, Saint Louis, MO
OM, Jennifer Valentine, IN, The Federated Church of Orleans, East Orleans, MA
DS, Jill VanderWal, AP, Columbine United Church UCC, Littleton, CO
U, Kathy Weber, OL, Pilgrim Congregational UCC, Benson, MN
U, Jaclyn Weir, OL, Park Ridge Community Church, Park Ridge, IL
OM, Albert Whitaker, P, Saint Mark Congregational/Roxbury UCC, Boston, MA
MID, Jay Wiesner, DT, Immanuel UCC, Wright City, MO
MID, Jay Wiesner, DT, Zion UCC, Troy, MO
U, John Wilson, IN, Federated Church, Granville, MA
OM, Shelly Wilson, P, Church of the Isles UCC, Indian Rocks Beach, FL
OM, Shelly Wilson, P, Trinity UCC, Saint Petersburg, FL
U, Jessica Wolanin, CE, First Church of Christ, UCC, Simsbury, CT
POC, Lewis Worthington, P, Peace United Church of Christ, Shawano, WI
U, Laura Wright, IN, Congregational UCC, Decorah, IA

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths reported between January 11 - February 10, 2020

Howard W. Arms, 01/06/2020
Joan Biek-Evans, 12/26/2019
Barry Cass, 12/31/2019
Virginia Corneliussen, 01/26/2020
John M. Fleming, 01/10/2020
Donald D. Freeman, 12/31/2019
Boyd A. Granzow, 11/07/2019
David E. Harris, 12/22/2019
Marjorie B. Hathaway, 01/20/2020
Michael T. Kortright, 01/30/2020
Manley L. Layman, 01/05/2020
Robert G. Mack, 12/23/2019
Leo C. Maley, 01/30/2020
Jeanne W. Marechal, 10/13/2019
William R. Mark, 12/13/2019
Donald E. Moyer, 01/20/2020
Jeanette O. Salley, 01/18/2020
William B. Salt, 01/03/2020
Terence E. Stoker, 01/19/2020
Paul A. Telfer, 10/28/2019
Richard M. Woodard, 01/09/2020

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.