UCC Ministerial Scholarship Recipients

UCC Ministerial Scholarship Recipients 2013

Cannon Endowment Scholarship
(For seminarians becoming military chaplains)
Adam T. Bohland, Winebrenner Theological Seminary, Ohio Conference
Britanny Gordon, Methodist Theological School, United Methodist Church
Jamieson Prevoznak, San Francisco Theological Seminary, PCUSA
Tiann Smith, Wesley Theological Seminary, Christian Church Disciples of Christ
Megan Snell, Lancaster Theological Seminary, SCNC, United Church of Christ

The Rev. Dr. Hector E. Lopez Scholarship
(For Latina and Latino UCC Seminarians enrolled in a UCC Seminary)
Esther Baruja, Chicago Theological Seminary, Illinois Conference
Jorge Bautista, Pacific School of Religion, Northern California- Nevada Conference
Elivette Mendez-Angulo, Andover Newton Theological School, Connecticut Conference

William R. Johnson Scholarship
(For seminarians who are LGBT)
Kenneth Arthur, Chicago Theological Seminary, Michigan Conference
Melissa Ashmore, Andover Newton Theological School, South Central Conference
Esther Baruja, Chicago Theological Seminary, Illinois Conference
Shannon Gorres, Pacific School of Religion, Kansas-Oklahoma Conference
Jake Joseph, Candler School of Theology, Rocky Mountain Conference
Kim Kendrick, Lancaster Theological Seminary, Penn Southeast
Asher Kolieboi, Vanderbilt Divinity School, Ohio Conference
Scott Williamson, Vanderbilt Divinity School, Southeast Conference

Make a Difference Seminarian Award
(Nominated by the UCC Seminaries)
Rosemary Captain, Eden Theological Seminary, Illinois South Conference
Tito Cevallos, Chicago Theological Seminary, Illinois Conference
Michelle Holdorf, United Theological Seminary, Wisconsin Conference
Susan Maxwell, Bangor Theological Seminary\Andover Newton Theological, Maine Conference
Naomi Schulz, Pacific School of Religion, Indiana-Kentucky Conference
Danneza Torres, Andover Newton Theological School, Massachusetts Conference

Make a Difference Educational Support Award
(Nominated by Association or Conference Committees on Ministry)
Kenneth Arthur, Chicago Theological Seminary, Michigan Conference
Deborah Braun, United Theological Seminary of the Twin Cities, Minnesota Conference
Jessica Chapman, Wake Forest School of Divinity, Southern California- Nevada Conference
Wesley Ellis, Princeton Theological Seminary, Southern Conference
Daniel Hollis, Andover Newton Theological School, Connecticut Conference
Kirk Laubenstein, Chicago Theological Seminary, New York Conference
Li Hooper, Wake Forest School of Divinity, Southern Conference
Michelle Wilkey, United Theological Seminary of Dayton, Ohio Conference
Rebekah Wingrove, Ecumenical Theological Seminary, Michigan Conference

Make a Difference Doctoral Award
(Pursuing a teaching ministry in a seminary, theological school or college)
Joshua Lawrence, University of Denver, South Central Conference
Julie Mavity Maddalena, Southern Methodist University, Rocky Mountain Conference
Pamela Nourse, Claremont School of Theology, Maine Conference
Ron Serino, Brite Divinity School, Missouri Mid-South Conference
Adam Wirrig, University of Aberdeen, Ohio Conference

Adrienne M.  and Charles Shelby Rooks Fellowship
(For racial and ethnic theological students)

Master of Divinity
Ronald Buford, Andover Newton Theological School, Massachusetts Conference
Tito Cevallos, Chicago Theological Seminary, Illinois Conference
Michael Crumpler, Union Theological Seminary, Southern Conference
Doreen Forde, New Brunswick Seminary, New York Conference
Elivette Mendez-Angulo, Andover Newton Theological School, Connecticut Conference
Sandra Morgan, McCormick Theological Seminary, Illinois Conference
Anthony Sullivan, Jr., Virginia Union University, Illinois Conference
Jason Wilson, Chicago Theological Seminary, Illinois Conference

Doctoral Studies
Michelle Ellis, Garrett Evangelical Theological Seminary, Illinois Conference
Seumaninoa Puaina, Graduate Theological Union, Southern California- Nevada Conference
Barbara Schwartz, Garrett Evangelical Theological Seminary, Illinois Conference
Audrey Wiggins, Catholic Univ. of America, Central Atlantic Conference

Richard and Helen Brown Pastoral Scholarship
(Administered through the COREM bodies)

Council for Hispanic Ministries
Tito Cevallos Luna, Chicago Theological Seminary, Illinois Conference
Elivette Mendez Angulo, Andover Newton Theological School, Connecticut Conference
Daniel Romero, Chicago Theological Seminary, Illinois Conference
Danneza Torres, Andover Newton Theological School, Massachusetts Conference

Ministers for Racial, Social, and Economic Justice
Doreen Forde, New Brunswick Theological Seminary, New York Conference
Kim Kendrick, Lancaster Theological Seminary, Penn SE Conference
Anthony Sullivan, Jr., Virginia Union University, Illinois Conference

United Black Christians
Anthony Carter, Ecumenical Theological Seminary, Michigan Conference
Jessica Rae Chapman, Wake Forest School of Divinity, Southern California- Nevada Conference
Kim Kendrick, Lancaster Theological Seminary, Penn SE Conference
Asher Kolieboi, Vanderbilt University Divinity School, Ohio Conference
Anthony Sullivan, Jr., Virginia Union University, Illinois Conference

Richard and Helen Brown Pastoral Scholarship
(Administered through the UCC Seminaries)

Andover Newton Theological School
Jametta Alston, Andover Newton Theological School, Rhode Island Conference
Daniel Baker, Andover Newton Theological School, Massachusetts Conference
Madelyn Downer, Andover Newton Theological School, Connecticut Conference

Chicago Theological Seminary
Kirk Laubenstein, Chicago Theological Seminary, New York Conference
Benjamin Talberg, Chicago Theological Seminary, Minnesota Conference

Eden Theological Seminary
Mark Crothers, Eden Theological Seminary, Central Pacific Conference
Doni Driemeier-Showers, Eden Theological Seminary, Missouri Mid-South Conference
Nina Schmid, Eden Theological Seminary, Connecticut Conference

Lancaster Theological Seminary
Kelsey Hamilton-Layer, Lancaster Theological Seminary, Ohio Conference
Naomi Leaphart, Lancaster Theological Seminary, Penn Central Conference
Rachel McGill, Lancaster Theological Seminary, Penn Central Conference

Pacific School of Religion
Naomi Schultz, Pacific School of Religion, Indiana-Kentucky Conference

United Theological Seminary of the Twin Cities
Dustin Bartlett, United Theological Seminary, South Dakota Conference
Deborah Braun, United Theological Seminary, Minnesota Conference
Pamela Cook, United Theological Seminary, Minnesota Conference

Valerie Russell Scholarship
(For African American lay-women in justice work)
Sharell Holmes, CDF Freedom School, Illinois Conference

UCC Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients 2013 

Avery Arthington Scholarship
(For students of the African continent studying at UCC-related schools and\or members of UCC partner churches who will return to home country to assume leadership roles)
Rufaro Mukahadzi from Zimbabwe from Huston-Tillotson University
Joshua Tochukwu Nwozor from Nigeria at Huston-Tillotson University
Abuchi Okey Obiegbu from Nigeria at Huston –Tillotson University
Igoboye Ned from Nigeria at Huston-Tillotson University
Rita Dein from Nigeria at Huston-Tillotson University
Civius Siokin Barsi-Giah from Liberia at Huston-Tillotson University
Toluwalope Babington from Nigeria at Illinois College
Adeleye L. Agunbaide from Nigeria at Illinois College
Emmanuel Tshimoa from Congo at Illinois College
Alice Antwi-Asimeng from Ghana at Lakeland College
Hyacinthe Kalou Botty-Trie from Ivory Coast at Lakeland College
Emmanuel Karim Dicko from Ivory Coast at Lakeland College
Manelisi Victor Nhliziyo from Zimbabwe at Tuskegee University
Mercy Gambrah from Ghana at Ursinus College

United Church of Christ Undergraduate Scholarship
(For UCC members pursuing a four-year undergraduate degree in any discipline)
Shekinah Bell, University of Michigan, Illinois Conference
Leah Bennett, Franklin & Marshall College, Maine Conference
Alexandra Billhartz, University of Evansville, Illinois Conference
Micayla Bryant, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut Conference
Ashley Burroughs, Azusa Pacific University, Southern California- Nevada Conference
Miriam Fitzelle-Jones, Hood College, Rhode Island Conference
Jesse Forbes, Shenandoah University, Central Atlantic Conference
John Gilman, University of New Hampshire, Maine Conference
Leah Griffith, UNC-Greensboro, Southern Conference
Amanda Harrington, Plymouth State University, New Hampshire
Emily Howe, Grinnell College, Central Pacific Conference
Alexander Jenkins, Muhlenberg College, Penn NE Conference
Mallory Kopec, Keene State College, Connecticut Conference
Megan Korte, Southern Illinois University, Illinois South Conference
Peter Kralovec-Kirchherr, DePaul University, Illinois Conference
Alex Lee, Catawba College, Southern Conference
Mason Maguire, Columbia College, Illinois Conference
Kaeley McEvoy, Gettysburg College, Connecticut Conference
Caitlyn Nygaard, University of Minnesota, Minnesota Conference
Erin Oliver, Springfield College, Rhode Island Conference
Christina Rowan, University of Michigan, Michigan Conference
Elizabeth Schaller Blaufuss, Miami University, Ohio Conference
Samuel Tinkham, Grinnell College, Connecticut Conference
Kenny Ward, Lock Haven University, Penn West
Stephanie Wasmer, Lakeland College, Wisconsin Conference
Hannah Wedemeyer, University of Missouri, Missouri Mid-South Conference
Rebecca Weible, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Hawaii Conference
Sean Weston, University of Kansas, Kansas-Oklahoma Conference

Daniel Hand Scholars
(African American students at the six AMA UCC-related colleges and universities)

Dillard University
Jada Ashford, junior, Nursing
Jerome Bailey, senior, Mass Communication
Lorenzo Baker, senior, Business Management
JerMarkus Booker, senior, Political Science
Katelyn Cass, sophomore, Pre-Nursing
Lyndon Catalan, junior, Physics
Byron Caulton, junior, Public Health
Jade Cobb, sophomore, Business Administration
Monette Davis, senior, Sociology
Asti Davis, junior, Psychology
Rachel Douglas, sophomore, Public Health
Raven Duncan, junior, Sociology
Kamara Dunn, sophomore, Mathematics
Shelby Edwards, senior, Chemistry
Lorraine Fedison-Winder, senior, Theater Arts
Brandon Flowers, junior, Biology
Jared Green, freshman, International Business
Colby Hurst, junior, Visual Arts
Myya Jackson, senior, Biology
Hawaia Jennings, sophomore, Pre-Nursing
Kelsey King, freshman, English
Alannia Mosley, senior, Psychology
Joel Nickelson, senior, Psychology
Khelsey Pellum, freshman, Mass Communication
Yasmenn Pittman, junior, Mass Communication
Marcella Price, junior, Public Health
Sharron Rainey, senior, Biology
Markeisha Rickson, senior, Biology
La’Sandra Spencer, sophomore, Sociology
Ashley Taylor, freshman, Psychology
Kieasha Thompson, junior, Mass Communication
Tia Towns, freshman, Business Administration
Jonathan Turner, senior, Accounting
James Watson, junior, Physics

Fisk University
Maria Boyer, freshman, Physics
Shannon Davies, freshman, Chemistry
Tony Girder, freshman, History
Michael Green, freshman, Business Administration
Cierra Harris, junior, Music
Brea Martin, sophomore, Psychology
Damonta McFarland, freshman, Business Administration
Darrell Miller, sophomore, Special Education
Shayla Nolen, junior, Mathematics
Danielle Palmer, freshman, Nursing
Mariah Ragland, freshman, Business Administration
Clarissa Stark, junior, Biology
Jaichelle White, freshman, Nursing

Huston-Tillotson University
Shaturi Bagley, junior, History
Sha’Kea Baker, freshman, Communication
Keresa Bell, sophomore, Computer Science
Marquis Brown, senior, Kinesiology
Anita Cato, senior, Criminal Justice
Katherine Clark, sophomore, Criminal Justice
Granard Cox, freshman, Business
Felicia Jefferson, senior, Psychology
Jelisa Johns, sophomore, Education
Jazma Johnson, senior, Education
Michael Leonard, senior, Business
Nana Luwengo, senior, Business
LeAndra Miller, freshman, Criminal Justice
Cameron Morgan, senior, Business
Sanoya Muhammad, sophomore, Education
Sama’J Nelson, Senior, Business
Jessica Nichols, freshman, Criminal Justice
Bria Nious, sophomore, Kinesiology
Cortez Perkins, senior, Business
Darius Plummer, freshman, Undecided
Deshaun Rembert, senior, Business
Lamon Roberts, sophomore, Mathematics
Mueni Rudd, senior, Sociology
Bianca Stevenson, sophomore, Business
Angela Tisdale, sophomore, Communcation
A’Lexus Waddles, sophomore, Psychology
Michael Wallace, freshman, Business
Wynton White, freshman, Kinesiology
Jasmine Wilson-Moore, junior, English
Charisma Wright, junior, Psychology
Derius Yarbrough, freshman, Criminal Justice

LeMoyne-Owen College
Jessica Aytchan, sophomore, Sociology
Kela Brown, senior, Education
Shkoryah Carthen, senior, Biology
Jesse Churchill, senior, Art
Alesha Humphrey, junior, Business
David Jones, senior, Management
Melody Martin, senior, Management
Donovan Mullings, senior, Special Education
Khadijah Person, sophomore, Education
Brittany Yates, senior, Chemistry

Talladega College
Ahmad Adams, freshman, Music Education
Darnell Battle, freshman, Business Administration
Antonio Beard, freshman, Business Administration
Jeremiah Burns, freshman, Computer Science
Miles Clark, freshman, Biology
Matthew Collier, sophomore, English Language Arts
Calvin Crump, freshman, Biology
Roderick Darrington, sophomore, Business Administration
Michael Davis, Jr., freshman, Biology
Monquelle Davis, freshman, Humanities & Fine Arts
Kyle Delashment, senior, History
Glenn Michael Dusset, freshman, Computer Science
Joshua Emery, freshman, Music Education
Darian Eskew, freshman, Biology
Zhivago Jackson, freshman, Music Education
Chase Jones, freshman, Music Education
Justin Jordan, freshman, Fine Arts
Kenneth Luckette, freshman, Fine Arts
Shaquille Mickle, freshman, Criminal Justice
Desmen Moton, sophomore, Education
Kiko Neal, freshman, Music Education
Jared Richard, freshman, Music Education
Eric Richmond, freshman, Fine Arts
Gary Richmond, sophomore, Computer Science
Bruce Simms, freshman, Music Education
Duncan Smith, freshman, Music Education
Ezelle Smith, freshman, Music Education
Stephen Wetherspoon, freshman, Chemistry
Wesley Williams, freshman, Music Education
Anthony Williams, sophomore Business Administration
Corterrius Winston, freshman, Humanities & Fine Arts

Tougaloo College
Najhawan Billingsley, junior, Biology
Danzael Blount, junior, History
Symone Booth, junior, Biology
Elrica Brown, junior, Biology
Larekia Brown, senior, Chemistry
Marcus Brumfield, junior, Computer Science
Kayla Buckner, sophomore, Biology
Carmen Burton, senior, Chemistry
Brandon Catchings, junior, Biology
Courtney Coleman, senior, Political Science
Adrienne Collins, junior, Art Education
Kadeshia Earl, junior, Biology
Adrienne Erby, junior, Psychology
D’Asia Gholar, senior, Biology
Ashley Gilmer, senior, Sociology
Natalia Grace, sophomore, Chemistry
Johnson Grayson, junior, Biology
Cari Hampton, junior, Biology
Zoria Hunter, senior, Health & Recreation
Douglas Raven, senior, English
Loren Salu, senior, Biology
Michael Shavers, senior, Sociology
Swyah Smith, senior, Biology Education
Denisha Spires, junior, Biology
Taylor Streeter, senior, Biology
India Tate, senior, Mass Communications
Alexandria Thompson, freshman, Biology










SECTION MENU
CONTACT INFO

Rev. Veronica Jefferson
Minister for Scholarships and Grants
700 Prospect Ave.
Cleveland,Ohio 44115
216-736-3839
jeffersv@ucc.org