United Church of Christ

Ministerial Updates for March 2018

Ministerial changes reported in the Data Hub—the UCC's information system for ministers and churches—for new positions/calls entered into the system in March 2018.

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister
MID: Member in Discernment
MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

U, Happy Abraham, P, Church of South India Congregation of Great Lakes, Warren, MI
DS, Charles Ackerson, P, Saint Jordan's UCC, Jeffriesburg, MO
U, Ken Adams, P, United Church of Christ (Congregational), Wahpeton, ND
OM, Manda Adams, SP, First Community UCC, Dallas, TX
MS, Timothy Adams, CP, Plymouth Congregational UCC, Aberdeen, SD
MS, Virginia Adams, CP, Plymouth Congregational UCC, Aberdeen, SD
U, John Ahn, Y, Christ Congregational UCC, Silver Spring, MD
U, Paula Albertsson, OL, First Congregational Church, Manchester, VT
DS, David Anderson, P, Paradise UCC, Louisville, OH
DS, Kevin Anthony, P, Saint John's UCC, Saint Louis, MO
OM, Heather Arcovitch, IN, Saint John's Bem UCC, Owensville, MO
OM, Allen Armstrong, P, Sherburne UCC, Sherburne, NY
OM, Andrew Armstrong, SP, The First Church Nashua Congregational UCC, Nashua, NH
OM, Deana Armstrong, SP, First Congregational UCC, Craig, CO
OM, George Ault, IN, First Congregational Church Flagstaff UCC, Flagstaff, AZ
OM, Raymond Bagnuolo, P, Sayville Congregational UCC, Sayville, NY
U, Gayle Baldwin, SP, Peace Congregational Church, Clemson, SC
U, Alan Barnes, MM, Peace Dale Congregational Church UCC, Peace Dale, RI
OM, Matthew Baugh, AP, Manhattan Beach Community Church UCC, Manhattan Beach, CA
OM, Lilja Behr, SU, First Congregational Church, Aitkin, MN
OM, Calvin Bloesch, IN, Wellington Avenue UCC, Chicago, IL
POC, Linwood Boone, P, Corinth Chapel UCC, Suffolk, VA
DS, Michael Bos, SP, Marble Collegiate Church, New York, NY
U, Samuel Boys, SU, Grace United Church of Christ, Culver, IN
U, Karim Camara, P, Abundant Life Church, Brooklyn, NY
OM, Jennifer Campbell, P, Hillsdale Community Church UCC, Portland, OR
U, Kathleen Campbell, OL, Spirit of Peace UCC, Sammamish, WA
POC, Joy Carrington, AP, The Great Awakening, Portsmouth, VA
OM, James Chaloner, IN, Madbury United Church of Christ, Madbury, NH
MS, Amber Churchill, OL, First Congregational UCC, Corvallis, OR
OM, Joseph Cistone, CE, Saint Paul's Community Church, Cleveland, OH
OM, Michael Cromer, IN, Quentin United Church of Christ, Quentin, PA
U, Zoe Dailey, OL, First Congregational Church, Manchester, VT
U, Andre D'Arden, P, Catawissa Union Church UCC, Catawissa, MO
U, Mary DePietro, OL, Peace Dale Congregational Church UCC, Peace Dale, RI
OM, Yvette Eber, IN, Zion United Church of Christ, New Baden, IL
U, Coletta Eichenberger, IN, Pilgrim Congregational UCC, Saint Louis, MO
MID, Adam Ericksen, P, Clackamas UCC, Milwaukie, OR
OM, Henry Fairman, P, Saint John UCC, Freeport, IL
OM, Peg Faulmann, P, Zion United Church of Christ, South Bend, IN
LM, Donald Frandsen, P, Bethany UCC/Schluersburg, Augusta, MO
U, Nathan Fulk, P, Shannondale UCC, Salem, MO
U, Georgi Funderburk, CE, First & Saint Stephen's UCC, Baltimore, MD
U, Gerald Gammon, DT, First United Church of Christ, Warren, OH
U, Julie Garber, AP, United Church of Christ (Cong), Osseo, WI
LM, Alex Garncarz, SP, Zion United Church of Christ, Peru, IL
OM, Dennis Gartung, P, Congregational UCC, Payson, IL
OM, Marlea Gilbert, IN, First Congregational UCC, Tomah, WI
OM, Kevin Goldenbogen, SP, Charlotte Congregational Church UCC, Charlotte, VT
U, Mimi Goodwin, CE, Robbinsdale United Church of Christ, Robbinsdale , MN
POC, Eve Gorrell, OL, The New Church, dba New Church - Chiesa Nuova, UCC, Dallas, TX
LM, Jon Graham, P, United Church of Christ (Congregational), Spring Valley, IL
U, Gloria Grant, OL, Christ Congregational UCC, Silver Spring, MD
OM, Duke Gray, IN, Smith Memorial UCC, Hillsboro, NH
U, Mark Hakes, CE, Pilgrim Congregational UCC, Duluth, MN
POC, Ronnie Hall, Sr., AP, Providence UCC, Chesapeake, VA
OM, Gerald Hanberry, IN, Trinity UCC, Manchester, MD
OM, Tyrrell Hanley, AP, Federated Church UCC, Castleton, VT
MID, James Harris, P, United Church of Cookeville, Cookeville, TN
LM, Sharman Hartson, AP, First United Church of Christ, Sugarcreek, OH
POC, Jamie Hawley, AP, First Congregational UCC, Summit, IL
U, Barbara Herber, SU, Desert Heritage Church, Mesa, AZ
OM, Jennifer Heron, OL, Saint Alban's Congregational Church, Queens, NY
POC, Ann Hill, IN, First United Church of Christ, Hampton, VA
LM, James Hill, AP, Saint Peter and Saint Paul UCC, Cincinnati, OH
U, Susan Hoaglund, OL, Peace Dale Congregational Church UCC, Peace Dale, RI
LM, Nathan Holst, CE, Peace United Church of Christ, Duluth, MN
LM, Rhonda Hopson, P, Plymouth Congregational UCC, Beaumont, TX
U, Linda Hueckel, OL, First Congregational Church, Manchester, VT
OM, Linda Huff, P, Broadview Community UCC, Hartford, CT
OM, Teresa Hughes-Martin, P, Saint John's UCC, Coopersburg, PA
OM, Milton Irwin, P, First Congregational UCC, Port Saint Lucie, FL
OM, Cynthia Jackson, P, Church of the Evangel UCC, Brooklyn, NY
LM, Ken James, P, Ponca Creek UCC, Bonesteel, SD
LM, Karen Jamison, P, Fusion UCC, Piqua, OH
OM, Sprite Johnson, IN, Bethany UCC, Cuyahoga Falls, OH
U, Steve Johnson, P, Lake Gospel Church, Willow Lake, SD
LM, Karen Karczewski, P, First Congregational UCC, Cherry, IL
LM, Karen Karczewski, P, First Congregational UCC, De Pue, IL
OM, Jessica Kast, P, West End Collegiate, New York, NY
U, Gayle Keinard, MM, Peace Dale Congregational Church UCC, Peace Dale, RI
OM, Gary Kindley, AP, Cathedral of Hope UCC of Dallas, Dallas, TX
OM, Barbara Koenig, P, Ebenezer UCC, Elgin, ND
U, Ellie Kraner, SU, Federated Community Church, Hampden, MA
OM, Christina Kukuk, P, First Congregational UCC, Ashland, OR
U, Joanne Kurnik, OL, Congregational Church of Burlington, Burlington, CT
OM, Nokuphiwa Langeni, SU, First Congregational UCC, Ypsilanti, MI
U, Annemieke Laport, OL, First Congregational UCC, Corvallis, OR
LM, Colleen Lawrence, P, First Congregational UCC, Marseilles, IL
U, Gwen Lawson, CE, Congregational Church of Marlborough UCC, Marlborough, CT
U, Zachary Liedtke, Y, Spirit of Peace UCC, Sammamish, WA
OM, Jeanne Lischer, P, Ebenezer UCC, Levasy, MO
MID, Elisa Lucozzi, P, United Community Church, UCC, St. Johnsbury, VT
OM, Alyssa May, P, Orleans Federated Church UCC, Orleans, VT
OM, Anthony McFarlane, P, Congregational of North NY UCC, Bronx, NY
OM, Kenneth McGarry, AP, The First Church Nashua Congregational UCC, Nashua, NH
OM, Bethany Meier, AP, Country Club Congregational UCC dba: Kansas City United Church of Christ, Kansas City, MO
OM, Earl Miller, IN, Union Congregational UCC, Hebron, NH
U, Terry Minchow-Proffitt, IN, Saint Martin UCC, High Ridge, MO
OM, Steve Mojonnier, IN, Evangelical UCC, Shelbyville, IN
U, Rosanna Moran, OL, First Congregational Church, Manchester, VT
OM, Hugo Morrison, P, Union United Church of Christ, Norfolk, VA
DS, Randal Nicholas, P, Ebenezer-Salem UCC, Pearl City, IL
OM, Holly Noble, AP, Federated Church UCC, Castleton, VT
U, Amy Norden, OL, Cedar Hills UCC, Portland, OR
OM, Carleton Norton, IN, Femme Osage UCC, Augusta, MO
OM, Richard Oberle, P, Columbia United Church of Christ, Columbia, MO
OM, Margaret O'Connor, IN, Pilgrim Church of Duxbury UCC, Duxbury, MA
U, Peter Olson, CP, Saint Paul's UCC, Marshall, OK
LM, Nigel Pearce, P, Grace United Church of Christ, White Plains, NY
U, Nick Pendola, Y, Peace Dale Congregational Church UCC, Peace Dale, RI
OM, Christina Perkins, P, Salem United Church of Christ, Fort Wayne, IN
LM, Robert Phillips, P, Woodland Christian Church UCC, Longview, TX
U, Natalie Philpot, CE, First Congregational Church, Manchester, VT
U, Joseph Pickard, SU, Seabreeze UCC, Daytona Beach, FL
U, Kelli Posternski, OL, Hampton Congregational Church, Hampton, CT
MID, Abigail Prendergast, AP, David's UCC, Canal Winchester, OH
OM, Thea Racelis, P, Northwest Community UCC, Las Vegas, NV
MID, Nena Radtke, DT, Christian Union UCC, West Groton, MA
OM, Godwin Raj, SP, First Congregational UCC, Summit, IL
OM, Rebekah Rathman-Wingrove, P, Congregational UCC, Fruitport, MI
MID, Laura Robinson, P, Plymouth Congregational UCC, Des Moines, IA
OM, Leah Rumsey, CE, The Second Church in Newton UCC, Newton, MA
OM, Janet Sandquist-Skagerlind, DT, First Congregational UCC, Princeton, MA
MID, Ivan Schoen, IN, Salem United Church of Christ, Alhambra, IL
OM, Gary Schulte, P, Saint Peter's UCC, Washington, MO
OM, Joseph Schulte, P, United Church of Christ of Beresford, Beresford, SD
OM, Timothy Seery, P, Congregational UCC, La Jolla, CA
OM, Peter Seiler, P, Zion United Church of Christ, York, PA
OM, James Semmelroth Darnell, CP, Warwick UCC, Newport News, VA
U, Rachel Sheldon, OL, Peace Dale Congregational Church UCC, Peace Dale, RI
LM, Ryan Shields, AP, St. John's UCC, Genoa, OH
U, Laurence Shutske, DT, Pilgrim Congregational UCC, St. Petersburg, FL
OM, Josh Simon, AP, First Congregational UCC, Essex Junction, VT
OM, Jeanyne Slettom, OL, Macalester Plymouth United Church UCC, Saint Paul, MN
OM, Jill Small, IN, Community Church of Durham, UCC, Durham, NH
U, William Smutz, IN, First Congregational Church of Saint Louis UCC, Saint Louis, MO
OM, Janice Steele, P, Community UCC, Saint Paul Park, MN
LM, Cherie Stolze, SU, Saint Paul UCC, Okawville, IL
U, Shelia Taylor, OL, Bethany-Peace UCC, Saint Louis, MO
OM, Sarah Vetter, SU, North Madison Congregational Church, UCC, North Madison, CT
U, Bradford Wade, OL, First Congregational UCC, Angola, IN
U, Chris Wallace, Y, First United Church of Christ, Sugarcreek, OH
U, Robin Werker, Y, First United Church of Christ, Sugarcreek, OH
DS, Mary Wiggins, P, First Congregational at Pierce dba Pierce Congregational UCC, Scranton, ND
LM, Karen Wilhelm, P, Friedens United Church of Christ of Beasley, Beasley, TX
U, Christena Windemeyer, OL, Saint Luke UCC, Grand Pass, MO
OM, Melinda Wood, SP, Pilgrim UCC, Durham, NC
POC, Ronald Wood, IN, Mt. Sinai Congregational Church UCC, Mount Sinai, NY
MID, Lynn Young, AP, Grace United Church of Christ, Culver, IN

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths for February 2018

Johnson, Rodney M., 12/24/2017
Fackre, Gabriel L., 1/31/2018
Harwick, Patricia A., 1/27/2018
Bartlett, Janice, 12/29/2017
Kroehler, Allen, 2/3/2018
Richmond, Janice H., 1/27/2018
Harwood, James M., 2/8/2018
Cook, Ralph M., 2/14/2018
Wise, Joseph William, 2/9/2018
Stewart, Blair L., 2/9/2018
Hayden, Henry H., 2/17/2018
Belcher, Jeffrey T., 2/22/2018
Schumm, Herbert I., 2/14/2018
Schumm, Priscilla, 2/14/2018
Bolden, Vernie L., 2/8/2018
Bengston, Ernest L., 2/10/2018
Bunce, Roy K., 2/11/2018
GoldSmith, Charles E., 2/13/2018
Frederick, Robert E., 2/11/2018

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.


Ministerial Updates for February 2018

Ministerial changes reported in the Data Hub—the UCC's information system for ministers and churches—for new positions/calls entered into the system in February 2018.

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister
MID: Member in Discernment
MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

DS, Claudia Aguilar Rubalcava, AP, Virginia-Highland Church, Atlanta, GA
OM, Melissa Ashmore, AP, Embrace United Church of Christ, Richland Hills, TX
OM, S. Derek Austin, IN, Williston-Immanuel United Church, Portland, ME
OM, Gary Bagley, IN, Peace Dale Congregational Church UCC, Peace Dale, RI
OM, Karen Bailey-Francois, P, Second Congregational UCC, Cohasset, MA
OM, Katherine Beckett, P, Saint Paul's UCC, Rockford, OH
OM, RaeAnn Beebe, P, Saron United Church of Christ, Sheboygan Falls, WI
OM, Howard Bell, SU, Saint Anthony Park UCC, Saint Paul, MN
OM, Beth Benson, P, First Congregational UCC, Grand Marais, MN
U, John Berg, IN, Community UCC, Boulder, CO
OM, Paige Besse-Rankin, IN, United Church of Christ Congregational, Yankton, SD
LM, Louie Blue Coat, P, Green Grass Congregational UCC, Green Grass, SD
LM, Louie Blue Coat, P, Virgin Creek UCC, La Plant, SD
OM, June Boutwell, IN, Zions Reformed UCC, Greenville, PA
OM, Laurene Bowers, P, Christ Church UCC, Bethlehem, PA
OM, Judith Brain, SU, Second Congregational UCC, Beverly, MA
OM, Stephen Broache, P, Saint Peter's UCC, Apple Creek, OH
OM, Brian Brosz, P, Saint Paul's UCC, Plato, MN
OM, Lacey Brown, AP, Central Congregational UCC, Atlanta, GA
OM, Jacob Buchholz, CP, Claremont United Church of Christ, Claremont, CA
OM, James Campbell, SP, First Congregational Church of Cheshire, UCC, Cheshire, CT
U, Mark Carter, OL, Saint Paul's UCC, Saint Louis, MO
U, Karol Collins, OL, Saint Paul's UCC, Saint Louis, MO
OM, Coqui Conkey, SP, Associated Church, Owatonna, MN
OM, Anton DeWet, P, Old Steeple Community Church UCC, Aquebogue, NY
OM, Kathryn Douglas, IN, Hope United Church of Christ, Fremont, WI
OM, William Dunlap, P, United Church of Christ, Deltona, FL
OM, Nancy Elsenheimer, P, Garden of Grace UCC, Columbia, SC
OM, Charles Ensley, IN, Community Church UCC, Kenwood, CA
LM, Becky Erbe, AP, Second Congregational UCC/First Presbyterian Church, Rockford, IL
MID, Susan Fairo, IN, Spirit of Peace UCC, Sammamish, WA
LM, Rebecca Fleming, P, First Congregational UCC, Rapid City, SD
OM, Corinne Freedman Ellis, AP, Macalester Plymouth United Church UCC, Saint Paul, MN
DS, Edwin Galeai, SP, Fa'avae Fou, Anchorage, AK
DS, Cory Germain, P, First Congregational UCC, Fairmont, MN
U, Douglas Gilliland, MM, Saint Paul's UCC, Saint Louis, MO
OM, Darrell Goodwin-Moultry, P, Everett UCC, Everett, WA
OM, John Hamilton, IN, First Church of Christ in Pittsfield, Congregational, Pittsfield, MA
OM, Ashley Harness, P, Lyndale Congregational UCC, Minneapolis, MN
OM, Laurette Hill, DT, Saint John UCC, Lincoln, IL
OM, Charlene Hinckley, P, Saint Paul's UCC, Hinckley, IL
OM, Amy Hitchens, P, Normandy Park United Church of Christ, Seattle, WA
MID, G. Hodge, IN, Christ's Reformed UCC, Hagerstown, MD
OM, Kimberly Hodges, P, Lynnhaven Colony Congregational UCC, Virginia Beach, VA
OM, Allen Hoyt, P, First Congregational Church United Church of Christ, Milford, NH
MS, Matthew Hunt, SP, Salem Evangelical UCC, Quincy, IL
OM, R. Johnson, DT, United Church of Christ, Spencerville, OH
U, Teri Johnson, P, United Church of Christ, Brookings, SD
U, Richard Jones, P, Fleming Road United Church of Christ, Cincinnati, OH
LM, John Kautz, SU, Saint Jacob UCC, South Bend, PA
LM, John Kautz, SU, Saint Thomas UCC, Shelocta, PA
LM, Antonio King, SP, Broad Creek UCC, Oriental, NC
LM, Antonio King, SP, Galilee UCC, Oriental, NC
U, Stuart King, P, United Celebration Center, Hartville, OH
OM, Carl Kline, IN, First Congregational UCC, Watertown, SD
OM, Catherine Kolwey, P, Saint John's UCC, Norwood, MN
OM, Lanny Kuester, P, Mendota Heights United Church of Christ Congregational, Mendota Heights, MN
U, John Kunkel, P, Christ Church UCC, Bethlehem, PA
OM, Matthew Laney, SP, Virginia Highland Church, Atlanta, GA
OM, Nokuphiwa Langeni, SP, Salus Center UCC, Lansing, MI
OM, Lorraine Latchman, SP, OMO House, Aurora, CO
U, Wendy Lesko, CE, Webster United Church of Christ Congregational, Webster, NY
OM, James Liddle, IN, First Congregational UCC, Rhinelander, WI
OM, Jeanne Lischer, P, Ebenezer UCC, Levasy, MO
OM, David Lorenzen, DT, Saint Peter's Evangelical UCC, Kewanee, IL
OM, Scott Lovaas, IN, First Parish Congregational UCC, Gorham, ME
OM, Scott Lovaas, IN, North Gorham UCC, Gorham, ME
MID, Ryan Lucas, SP, Saint Paul's Community Church, Chicora, PA
OM, Stephen Lucas, IN, Chewelah United Church of Christ, Chewelah, WA
OM, Amy Lunde-Whitler, P, South Acton Congregational Church UCC, Acton, MA
OM, Chuck Maney, IN, Community UCC, Morton, IL
U, John Marburger, P, Faith United Church, Ada, MN
OM, Leigh McCaffrey, P, First Congregational UCC, Lake Helen, FL
OM, Celeste McQuarrie, IN, Center Harbor Congregational Church UCC, Center Harbor, NH
MS, Marcia Meier, DT, Henderson Community Church, Henderson, CO
MS, Cheri Metier, CE, Pioneer Ocean View UCC, San Diego, CA
OM, Darla Metz, P, Saint Jacob's UCC, Republic, OH
U, R. Miles, SP, First Community Church, Columbus, OH
OM, Steven Mitchell, P, United Congregational Church, Grand Island, NE
OM, Bonnie Montgomery, P, Saint John's UCC, Massillon, OH
OM, Annette Mott, IN, Rangeley Congregational UCC, Rangeley, ME
OM, Leslie Moughty, P, First Congregational UCC, Brainerd, MN
OM, Emily Munger, P, First Congregational UCC, Pierre, SD
MID, Shirley Musick, SU, Trinity UCC, Greensburg, PA
LM, Mitch Nelson, P, Community Church of Walker United Church of Christ, Walker, MN
U, Dwayne Nichols, SU, Saint Peter's/Shumans UCC, Bloomsburg, PA
U, Dwayne Nichols, SU, Trinity UCC, Rock Glen, PA
OM, Amy Norton, AP, The United Parish in Brookline, Brookline, MA
OM, Bryan Olson, P, United Church of Christ, Cottage Grove, MN
DS, Chad Pack, AP, Marble Collegiate Church, New York, NY
OM, Nancy Peebles, P, Zion United Church of Christ, Central City, IL
OM, Francis Picard, IN, Saint James UCC, Barnesville, MN
OM, Kevin Pleas, SP, First Congregational Church, Manchester, NH
OM, Santina Poor, P, Hope United Church of Christ, Moline, IL
LM, Terry Pringle, P, Zion United Church of Christ, Hannibal, OH
OM, Robin Raudabaugh, P, Union Congregational UCC, Elk River, MN
OM, Konrad Raup, IN, Zion's United Church of Christ, Taborton, NY
LM, Janel Rieve, P, Zion Philadelphia, Ritzville, WA
MID, Curtis Rodgers, DT, UCC in Simi Valley, Simi Valley, CA
LM, Carissa Rodriquez, P, Trinity Congregational UCC, Fitchburg, MA
OM, Kelly Rogers, SP, Scarsdale Congregational Church UCC, Scarsdale, NY
OM, Anthony Romaine, P, First United Church, Little Falls, MN
LM, Jaime Romo, OL, Pilgrim UCC, Carlsbad, CA
U, Mark Rowell, P, Orangeville United Church, Orangeville, PA
U, Mark Rowell, P, Saint James UCC, Stillwater, PA
U, Mark Rowell, P, Zion United Church of Christ, Orangeville, PA
OM, Wade Schemmel, P, Congregational Community UCC, Winfred, SD
OM, David Schlicher, P, Northshore UCC, Woodinville, WA
OM, Garth Schumacher, IN, Congregational Church UCC, Rochester, MN
OM, David Schwab, DT, Mt Adams Pilgrim Chapel UCC, Cincinnati, OH
OM, Richard Seigfried, IN, Saint John's UCC, Ligonier, PA
OM, Richard Seigfried, IN, Christ United Church of Christ, Latrobe, PA
OM, LeAnn Seto, AP, First Congregational Church of Chelsea, Chelsea, MI
OM, Robert Sherman, DT, Saint John's UCC, Minier, IL
LM, Kirsten Shipler, OL, First Congregational Church UCC Austin Minnesota, Austin, MN
OM, Craig Showalter, P, United Church of Christ, Lees Creek, OH
OM, Leonard Silvester, IN, Casas Adobes Congregational UCC, Tucson, AZ
OM, Allison Smith, CP, Congregational Church in Cumberland UCC, Cumberland Center, ME
OM, Michael Spagnolo, SP, First Congregational UCC, Sioux Falls, SD
OM, Amy Stickler, P, Corinth Reformed Church UCC, Hickory, NC
OM, Kathleen Stulce, AP, Pilgrim Congregational UCC, Chattanooga, TN
OM, Jasmin Taylor, AP, Trinity UCC, Chicago, IL
OM, Mark Travis, P, Suquamish United Church of Christ Congregational, Suquamish, WA
MID, Donald Watkins, SU, Denmark Manor UCC, Penn Township (Export), PA
DS, David Weasley, Y, First Congregational UCC, Bellingham, WA
OM, Adam Webber, P, Open Prairie UCC, Princeton, IL
OM, Michelle Webber, P, First Congregational, Moorhead, MN
MS, Steven Welker, IN, Spring Creek United Church of Christ, Rockford, IL
U, Kenneth West, P, Saint Paul's UCC, Cook, NE
U, Kenneth West, P, Saint John's Evangelical Church, Talmage, NE
U, Peary Wilson, P, United Church of Christ, Edgemont, SD
OM, Melinda Wood, SP, Sand Hill UCC, Aberdeen, NC
OM, Nicole Woolsey, OL, Colonial UCC, Prairie Village, KS
MID, Michael Young, P, Saint John's UCC, Grass Lake, MI

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths for January 2018

Farinet, James, 12/3/2017
Lowry, Frederick, 12/25/2017
De Stigter, Cornelius, 1/5/2018
Olmsted, Richard H., 1/6/2018
Kissinger, Harry A., 12/26/2017
Ireland, Gerald D., 11/29/2017
Szabo, Stephen, 1/3/2018
Truitt, Robert, 1/6/2018
Hargett, James H., 1/1/2018
McLoughlin, John M., 1/15/2018
Steele, Guy L., 1/11/2018
Klein, Reinhold, 1/24/2018
Barber, Robert I., 1/21/2018
Grant, Robert, 1/23/2018
Wagner, Jonathan, 10/6/2017
Reider, Alan H., 12/11/2017

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.


Ministerial Updates for January 2018

Ministerial changes reported in the Data Hub—the UCC's information system for ministers and churches—for new positions/calls entered into the system in January 2018.

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister
MID: Member in Discernment
MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

OM, James Alexander, AP, Church of the Palms UCC, Sun City, AZ
U, Giuseppe Amato, AP, Cedar Hills UCC, Portland, OR
OM, Melissa Ashmore, P, Embrace United Church of Christ, Richland Hills, TX
OM, Lee Atherton, DT, The United Church of Clinton, Clinton, MA
OM, Cecilia Baxter, CP, Saint Luke's UCC, Nazareth, PA
OM, Jameson Baxter, CP, Saint Luke's UCC, Nazareth, PA
U, Bradley Bergin, P, First Evangelical & Reformed UCC, Lowell, WI
U, Bradley Bergin, P, St. Stephen's UCC, Juneau, WI
OM, Michael Beynon, IN, Shiloh United Church of Christ, York, PA
OM, Gaye Bosley-Mitchell, P, Community Congregational Church, Manitou Springs, CO
OM, Kendall Brown, IN, Saint Andrew's UCC, Dexter, MI
OM, Joanne Buchanan-Brown, IN, First Congregational UCC, Longmont, CO
OM, Joya Colon-Berezin, CE, Scarsdale Congregational Church UCC, Scarsdale, NY
OM, Michael Cooper, DT, Saint John's UCC, Owosso, MI
MID, Rachel Cosca, OL, Plymouth UCC, Oakland, CA
U, Walter Coy, DT, Union Evangelical UCC, Hopedale, MA
OM, Jennifer Crow, Y, Cedar Hills UCC, Portland, OR
OM, Anne Cubbage, SP, Broadmoor Community UCC, Colorado Springs, CO
OM, Alan Dailey, IN, First Congregational UCC, Spencerport, NY
U, Thomas Desmond, MM, SouthShore United Church of Christ, Sun City Center, FL
OM, Jeffrey Dodson, SP, First Congregational UCC, Grand Junction, CO
OM, Anne Dunlap, P, United Church of Montbello UCC, Denver, CO
LM, Joanne Ferguson, P, East Side Congregational UCC, Binghamton, NY
MID, Michelle Freeman, P, Saint Peter's UCC, Saukville, WI
OM, Gregory Garland, CP, United Church of Broomfield, Broomfield, CO
OM, Lisa Goods, SP, Kenwood UCC, Chicago, IL
OM, Adam Hange, SP, First Congregational UCC, Hillsboro, OR
MID, Gina Harvey, AP, Mayflower Congregational UCC, Englewood, CO
U, Clive Heyd, SP, Federated Church of Grass Lake, Grass Lake, MI
OM, Lisa Horst Clark, SP, First Congregational UCC, Bellevue, WA
OM, Thomas Howells, DT, United Church, Wilbraham, MA
OM, Nichole Jackson, P, Trinity Reformed Church of the UCC, Pottstown, PA
DS, Sarah Linn, SP, Creede Community Church UCC, Creede, CO
OM, David Loar, IN, Pilgrim Christian Church, Chardon, OH
OM, Adrian Mclean, IN, Church of the Open Door UCC, Miami, FL
OM, Joseph Medlin, SP, Ho`olokahi Congregational, Captain Cook, HI
OM, Joseph Medlin, SP, Hokuloa United Church of Christ, Puako, HI
LM, Dale Miller, P, Salem Plankroad UCC, Plymouth, WI
LM, Miranda Moeller, CE, First Church of Christ Congregational 1652, Farmington, CT
OM, Vanessa Monroe, P, Bethel Church UCC, Houston, TX
OM, Lynn Morgan, P, St. Matthew's UCC, Hamburg, NY
OM, Robert Munnis, DT, Congregational UCC, Fremont, CA
OM, Peter Nichols, SP, St. Paul Evangelical & Reformed UCC, Dallas, TX
OM, Tara Olsen Allen, P, Pilgrim United Church of Christ Brentwood/Kingston, Brentwood, NH
MID, Matthew Orendorff, DT, Church of Peace UCC, Glencoe, MN
MID, Matthew Orendorff, SP, Friedens UCC, Norwood Young America, MN
DS, David Pierce, P, Four Corners Community Chapel, Cumberland, RI
OM, Audrey Price, SU, First Congregational UCC, Washington, DC
LM, Jon Propper, CE, First Park UCC, Grand Rapids, MI
OM, Jeanne Randall-Bodman, SP, Kairos-Milwaukie UCC, Milwaukie, OR
OM, Margaret Richardson, OL, First Congregational Church UCC, Anoka, MN
POC, James Ross II, OL, First Congregational UCC, Washington, DC
MID, Virginia Schlegel, P, Saint John's UCC, Whitehall/Mickley, PA
OM, David Schnaars, DT, Dryland UCC, Nazareth, PA
OM, Henry Schoenfield, IN, First Congregational Church, Stoneham, MA
OM, Bruce Schoup, IN, Congregational Church of Littleton, Littleton, MA
OM, Ruth Shaver, IN, First Church of Christ UCC, North Conway, NH
OM, Emily Snowden, P, Congregational UCC, Arlington Heights, IL
DS, Raymonda Speller, SP, Community Congregational, Montgomery, AL
LM, Robin Stanley, P, Community UCC, Hartsgrove, OH
OM, Kirk Thomas, IN, Salem United Church of Christ, Denver, CO
OM, Larry Treece, P, First Congregational UCC, Lake Mills, WI
POC, Samantha Tuttle, P, Saint James UCC, Lovettsville, VA
POC, Keith Valenzuela, P, Saint Paul's UCC, Cook, NE
POC, Keith Valenzuela, P, Saint John's Evangelical Church, Talmage, NE
LM, Nancy Van Fleet, CE, Naples United Church of Christ, Naples, FL
OM, Robert Von Trebra, IN, First Congregational UCC, Loveland, CO
OM, Frank Walford, P, United Church of Christ, Conneaut, OH
DS, Kathleen Waters, IN, Henrietta United Church of Christ, Henrietta, NY
OM, Stephanie Weiner, SP, Bethel United Church of Christ, Evansville, IN
OM, John Wieczorek, IN, Northglenn United Church of Christ, Northglenn, CO

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths for December 2017

Ring, William V., 11/20/2017
Miller, Roger C., 11/28/2017
Lovett, Miller C., 10/13/2017
Dolde, Vernon G., 11/21/2017
Zarifian, John A., 12/11/2017
Kreves, Eugene, 12/9/2017
Kelsey, Herbert O., 12/10/2017
George, G. Worth, 11/22/2017
Thompson, John R., 12/9/2017
Grant, Arnold W., 12/10/2017
Dahlgren, James E., 11/21/2017
Meili, Philip C., 11/13/2017
Sherman, William, 11/21/2017
Cavanaugh, James H., 12/17/2017
Denlinger, Mary H.F., 11/13/2017
Patterson, Benjamin J., 12/3/2017
Bloomfield, Betsy, 11/13/2017
Younkman, Nolan R., 12/14/2017
Hanson, G. C., 11/5/2017
Griffin, Benjamin, 12/3/2017
Williams, James F., 12/15/2017
Grosrenaud, Gregg, 4/5/2009
Wilhem, Susan M., 1/6/2011
Gilman, Robert, 12/27/2017

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.


Ministerial Updates for December 2017

Ministerial changes reported in the Data Hub—the UCC's information system for ministers and churches—for new positions/calls entered into the system in December 2017.

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister
MID: Member in Discernment
MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

MID, John Angiulo, AP, Casas Adobes Congregational UCC, Tucson,AZ
OM, Julia Beall, IN, Zwingli UCC, East Berlin, PA
OM, Janet Boyd, IN, Good Shepherd/Tuckerton UCC, Reading, PA
OM, Donna Cassity, IN, The Congregational Church of Plainville, UCC, Plainville, CT
U, Bob Coffey, P, Saint Peter's UCC, Lenzburg, IL
OM, Carl Dollgener, IN, Saint John's UCC, Smithton, IL
U, James Donahue, SU, Saint John's UCC, Breese, IL
U, William Dunifon, DT, Lytton Zion United Church of Christ, Delta, OH
OM, Daniel England, IN, The First Congregational Church of Ridgefield, Ridgefield, CT
OM, Rachael Gardner-Purdy, AP, St John's Evang/Protestant UCC, Columbus, OH
OM, Elizabeth Gleich, AP, First Church of Christ Congregational, Glastonbury, Glastonbury, CT
U, Alice Greene, IN, Covenant Baptist UCC, Washington, DC
LM, Suzanne Harland, P, First Congregational UCC, Stockville, NE
OM, Lee Ireland, IN, First Congregational UCC, Rowley, MA
POC, Portia Iverson, P, Zion UCC, Talmage, NE
OM, Richard King, P, Falcon Heights United Church of Christ, Falcon Heights, MN
LM, Nicholas Knoblauch, SP, Powder River Congregational UCC, Broadus, MT
OM, Robert Koepcke, IN, Saint Paul UCC, Belleville, IL
OM, Joshua Kuipers, AP, Congregational UCC, Saint Charles, IL
OM, Damien Lake, IN, Glen Ridge Congregational UCC, Glen Ridge, NJ
MID, Michael Landsman, IN, Zion's Stone UCC, Northampton, PA
OM, Matthew Laney, IN, Avon Congregational Church, Avon, CT
U, Marcus Leathers, CP, United Christian Parish, Reston, VA
MS, Roger Lynn, SP, Plymouth Congregational UCC, Helena, MT
OM, John Madsen Bibeau, IN, North Congregational Church, UCC, New Hartford, CT
LM, Katrina Manzi, P, Middlebury Congregational Church UCC, Middlebury, CT
U, Dennis McKee, P, United Church of Christ, Gaylord, MN
LM, Jay McMillen, SP, Shiloh Church UCC, Dayton, OH
OM, Mark Montgomery, IN, First Congregational Church, UCC, Norwalk, CT
LM, Brett Palmer, P, Friedens UCC, Marissa, IL
OM, Nancy Peebles, P, Zion United Church of Christ, Central City, IL
MID, Heidi Penny, AP, First Congregational UCC, Topeka, KS
OM, MaryAnn Purtill, DT, First Congregational of Marion, Marion, MA
OM, Karl Rist, P, First Congregational UCC, Zumbrota, MN
OM, Gary Ritts, IN, Halifax Congregational Church UCC, Halifax, MA
OM, Sheila Rubdi, IN, First Congregational of Harwich UCC, Harwich, MA
OM, Gary Smith, AP, Homer Congregational Church, Homer, NY
MID, Elizabeth Staten, P, Zion United Church of Christ, Delaware, OH
OM, Elizabeth Terrill, IN, Saint John UCC, Valmeyer, IL
U, Jon Tinge, P, Christ United Church of Christ, Belleville, IL
OM, David Wheeler, P, First Congregational Church of Norman, UCC, Norman, OK

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths for November 2017

Graham, Larry K., 10/19/2017
Chan, Isaac L., 10/5/2017
Holland, Ralph T., 11/1/2017
Bizer, Waldermar A., 11/6/2017
Kraemer, Leonard, 11/7/2017
Penney, Hugh B., 11/12/2017
Kautz, Amanda, 11/13/2017
Christensen, Michael O., 10/23/2017
Marks, Earl, 11/15/2017
Burwell, Wesley E., 11/20/2017
Ahrendt, Robert C., 11/20/2017
Austin, Lloyd, 11/20/2017
Wagner, Jonathon J., 10/6/2017
Pasoquen, Cipriano V., 11/29/2017

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.


Ministerial Updates for November 2017

Ministerial changes reported in the Data Hub—the UCC's information system for ministers and churches—for new positions/calls entered into the system in November 2017.

STANDING CODES
CC: Congregational Christian
CM: Commissioned Minister
DS: Dual Standing
LM: Licensed Minister
MID: Member in Discernment
MS: Ordained Ministerial Partner Standing
OM: Ordained Minister 
POC: Privilege of Call
U: Unknown/No UCC Standing
POSITION CODES
P: Pastor
SP: Senior Pastor
DT: Designated-Term Pastor
CP: Co-pastor
AP: Associate or Assistant Pastor
IN: Interim Pastor
SU: Supply Pastor
Y: Youth Ministry
OL: Other local church position
MM: Minister of Music
CE: Director of Christian Education 

OM, Kathryn Anadein, IN, Greenmont-Oak Park Community UCC, Kettering, OH
OM, John Austin, P, First Congregational UCC, Onaga, KS
OM, Gregory Baker, DT, United Church of Assonet, Assonet, MA
OM, Lillian Barrett, P, Avalon Park Community Church UCC, Chicago, IL
POC, Randall Besta, P, Hillcrest Congregational UCC, Montrose, CO
OM, Judy Brandon, P, Greenawalds UCC, Allentown, PA
MID, Nancy Butcher, DT, Pawtucket Congregational UCC, Lowell, MA
POC, Randolph Calvo, P, First Congregational UCC, Hatfield, MA
OM, Scott Casebeer, P, Zion United Church of Christ, Norwood, OH
MID, Dawn Christenson, AP, First Congregational UCC, Charlotte, MI
OM, Steven Craft, P, First United Church of Christ, Irwin, PA
U, Don DeWeese, IN, Ktizo UCC, Phoenix, AZ
U, Amber Dixson Richardson, CP, United Christian Church, Miles City, MT
OM, George Eckstein, P, Church of the Manger UCC, Bethlehem, PA
OM, Jill Edens, CP, Congregational Church, Weston, MA
OM, John Edens, CP, Congregational Church, Weston, MA
OM, James Firth, IN, Rosedale Congregational Church, Kansas City, KS
LM, Kayli Freeman, AP, Union United Church of Christ, Neffs, PA
U, Laura Fregin, AP, First Congregational Church of Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
OM, Kenneth Gadd, P, Saint John's UCC, Marine City, MI
OM, Justo Gonzalez, SP, IUC Ministerios Rios de Agua Viva (Joy Like A River, UCC), Wyoming, MI
U, Amy Gopp, SP, United Church of Christ of Kent, Kent, OH
LM, Erik Graefe, SU, Zion United Church of Christ, Junction City, KS
U, Alice Green, SP, Covenant Baptist UCC, Washington, DC
MID, Sheridan Irick, P, Community UCC, Partridge, KS
OM, Leslie Jackson, P, Cathedral of Hope Houston UCC, Houston, TX
U, Karen Larson, P, Zwingli UCC, West Concord, MN
LM, Danny Latrick, P, Marshallese Ministry of Orange County UCC, Corona Del Mar, CA
U, Kenneth Lazzara, P, St. Paul UCC, Warren, MI
OM, Teresa Lepage, P, Congregational UCC, Brea, CA
LM, Susan Lishman, SU, First United Church of Christ, Hellertown, PA
OM, William Long, IN, Saint Paul UCC, Manheim, PA
OM, Peggy Ludlow, AP, Community Church of Mountain Lakes UCC, Mountain Lakes, NJ
OM, Christopher Lyman Waldron, AP, First Congregational UCC, Somerville, MA
OM, Donald Mason, SP, First Congregational UCC, Union City, MI
LM, Heidi McDougall, DT, United Church of Christ, Strongsville, OH
U, Sherwood McKay, P, Community UCC, Baker, MT
OM, Don Miller, IN, Community UCC, Carbondale, KS
OM, Kimberly Murphy, IN, United Parish, Carver, MA
U, David Olson, P, First United Church of Sioux Rapids, Sioux Rapids, IA
OM, Matthew Perkins, P, Midland Community UCC, Sterling, KS
CM, Kevin Pettit, OL, First Congregational UCC, Boulder, CO
MID, Beth Petzke, IN, Saint James UCC, Newton, WI
MID, Beth Petzke, IN, Saint Mark's UCC, Cleveland, WI
U, John Pugh, IN, Bethlehem Congregational UCC, Worden, MT
OM, Glenn Rice, P, United Church of Christ, Port Orange, FL
MID, Aaron Rieder, P, First Congregational UCC, Cheboygan, MI
OM, Sara Rosenau, P, Waverly Heights Congregational UCC, Portland, OR
OM, Jenei Rossigg, SP, Congregational UCC, Hooksett, NH
OM, Dwayne Royster, P, Faith UCC, Washington, DC
MID, Anna Runion, Y, Pilgrim UCC, Carlsbad, CA
POC, Walter Smith, IN, First Congregational UCC, Big Timber, MT
MID, Robert Stephens, AP, Middle Collegiate Church, New York, NY
OM, Robert Thaden, CP, United Christian Church, Miles City, MT
OM, Sally Train, IN, First Congregational UCC, San Rafael, CA
OM, David Wheeler, P, Federated UCC, Weatherford, OK
LM, Linda Wisser, P, Bethany UCC, Bethlehem, PA
LM, Robert Zadow, CP, United Christian Church, Miles City, MT

The Center for Analytics, Research and Data (CARD) provides oversight of the UCC Data Hub through which ministerial changes are made. However, Conferences and Associations are responsible for reporting changes and maintaining ministerial records in this system. If you have questions about this information, please contact the appropriate Conference or Association.


Clergy Deaths for October 2017

Longley, John H., 9/29/2017
Anderson, Arthur C., 10/1/2017
Felsing, Richard W., 9/27/2017
Wallace, Jeffrey L., 10/6/2017
Gowan, Lon H., 10/15/2017
Cunningham, Carol, 10/8/2017
Knowles, Robert, 10/4/2017
Sangree, Charles S., 10/7/2017
Lawrence, T. Albert, 10/19/2017
Drummond, John W., 10/21/2017
Thompson, Garth, 10/24/2017
Bade, Carl A., 10/21/2017

Clergy death information is provided by The Pension Boards.